Athletics

Hensch Named Central Region Field Athlete of the Year

The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) released its Regional Athletes and Coaches of the Year for the 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season Tuesday and Gustavus thrower Michael Hensch (Sr., North Branch, Minn.) was named the Central Region Men’s Field Athlete of the Year.

Clemensen, O’Neil Earn MIAC Elite 22 Awards

The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) recognized some of its best and brightest spring sport student-athletes on Monday with the announcement of the spring sports Elite 22 Awards. Gustavus was well represented as Carter Clemensen (So., Cologne, Minn.) received the baseball Elite 22 Award and Michael O’Neil (Jr., Edina, Minn.) took home the men’s tennis honor.

Track & Field Receives All-Region Honors, Three Qualify for NCAA Meet

All-Region honors for the 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season were announced Sunday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the conclusion of the regular season and four Gustavus student-athletes were recognized.

Johnson, O’Neil Earn CoSIDA Academic All-District

The 2019 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Google Cloud Academic All-District Men’s At-Large Teams were released Thursday and Gustavus men’s tennis players Chase Johnson (Sr., Golden Valley, Minn.) and Michael O’Neil (Jr., Edina, Minn.) are named to the 10-member District 6 Team, which features student-athletes from institutions in Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin.

Hensch Wins Third MIAC Outstanding Field Athlete, Rooney and Stumbo Join on All-MIAC Team

The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced its men’s track & field postseason awards Thursday and three Gustavus student-athletes received recognition. Michael Hensch (Sr., North Branch, Minn.) was named Outstanding Field Athlete after winning the grand slam of throwing events, while Taylor Rooney (So., Andover, Minn.) and Andrew Stumbo (So., Boone, Iowa) earned All-Conference as well.

Olson-Sola Named Outstanding Field Athlete, Seven More Join on All-MIAC Team

The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced its women’s track & field postseason awards Thursday and eight Gustavus student-athletes received recognition. Annalee Olson-Sola (Fy., Northfield, Minn.) was named Outstanding Field Athlete, while Katie Keelin (Jr., Burnsville, Minn.), Bailey Van Den Heuvel (Sr., Mondovi, Wis.), Kourtney Kulseth (So., New Richland, Minn.), Sara Moen (So., Blaine, Minn.), Josie Blake (So., Waukegan, Ill.), Tierney Winter (Jr., Waterville, Minn.), and Abigail Schnabel (Sr., Hamburg, Minn.) earned All-Conference as well.

Kratz Earns Division III All-Region Accolades

The WGCA announced it's 2018-19 announced its award winners on Wednesday night and Emily Kratz (Fy., Edina, Minn.) received Midwest All-Region honors.

Johnson and Whaling Earn ITA Regional Awards

The 2019 Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) NCAA Division III men’s regional award winners were announced on Tuesday and two Gusties were recognized. Chase Johnson (Sr., Golden Valley, Minn.) was selected as the Central Region Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award winner, while Patrick Whaling (Sr., Manakin Sabot, Va.) was named both the Central Region Senior Player of the Year and Most Improved Senior.

Men’s Golf Adds Multiple Postseason Honors

The Gustavus men's golf team recently completed their 2018-19 campaign and Wednesday received a handful of accolades as the Division III PING All-Region Team, the Division III All-Freshmen Team, and the Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars were announced. 

Freeman Named CoSIDA Academic All-District

The 2019 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Google Cloud Academic All-District Softball Teams are released and Gustavus junior Aly Freeman (Omaha, Neb.) is named to the 11-member District 6 Team, which features student-athletes from institutions in Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin.


Archive