237 Gusties Named MIAC Academic All-Conference

Posted on June 30th, 2021 by

Release courtesy of the MIAC

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – Student-athletes in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) continue to achieve in both athletics and in the classroom. On Tuesday, the MIAC announced its Academic All-Conference Teams for the full 2020-21 academic year, which included a record 1,777 student-athletes. The previous single-year high was 1,494, set last June. There are 237 student-athletes from Gustavus to receive Academic All-Conference.

In order to qualify for Academic All-MIAC status, student-athletes must be sophomores, juniors, or seniors by academic standards with a minimum cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic’s impact on the fall and winter seasons, the typical athletic requirements for those student-athletes to qualify for Academic All-Conference was waived this year.

For the spring sports of baseball, softball, and tennis, student-athletes must have competed in 50 percent of their team’s regular-season varsity contests. In addition, baseball pitchers who made five appearances or completed 20 innings-pitched were eligible for the honor. Golfers must have competed in the 2020-21 MIAC Championships or completed a minimum of 12 competitive rounds in order to be eligible for the honor, while track and field qualifications required student-athletes to qualify for an individual event or compete on a relay team at the 2021 Outdoor MIAC Track and Field Championships.

The 2020-21 MIAC Academic All-Conference honorees can be found here, classified alphabetically first by sport, then institution. To see all-time honorees, please visit the MIAC Academic All-Conference archives.

Baseball (6)

Jacob Christenson

Gustavus

Sr.

Cannon Falls, Minn.

Jack Garrison

Gustavus

Jr.

Chanhassen, Minn.

Luke Johnson

Gustavus

So.

Paynesville, Minn.

Dalton Thelen

Gustavus

Jr.

Cold Spring, Minn.

Patrick Timmer

Gustavus

So.

Lakeville, Minn.

Gavyn Walsh

Gustavus

Sr.

Andover, Minn.

Men’s Basketball (5)

Benjamin Lundberg

Gustavus

Jr.

Ellendale, Minn.

Nolan Malo

Gustavus

Jr.

Owatonna, Minn.

Jamison Miller

Gustavus

So.

Chicago, Ill.

Logan Rezac

Gustavus

Sr.

Andover, Minn.

Benjamin Ruemenapp

Gustavus

So.

Medford, Mass.

Women’s Basketball (9)

Gabrielle Bowlin

Gustavus

Sr.

Winona, Minn.

Ava Gonsorowski

Gustavus

Sr.

Esko, Minn.

Marisa Gustafson

Gustavus

Sr.

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Megan Mettler

Gustavus

Jr.

Mankato, Minn.

Caitlin Rorman

Gustavus

So.

Blue Earth, Minn.

Anna Sanders

Gustavus

So.

Vadnais Heights, Minn.

Betsy Schoenrock

Gustavus

Jr.

New Richland, Minn.

Rachel Skyberg

Gustavus

Sr.

Pipestone, Minn.

Sienna Wiebusch

Gustavus

Jr.

St. Peter, Minn.

Men’s Cross Country (16)

Jared Brandt

Gustavus

So.

Stillwater, Minn.

Trygve Capistraint-Kinney

Gustavus

So.

Minnestrista, Minn.

John DeGonda

Gustavus

Jr.

Marine on St. Croix, Minn.

Jeremy Gilbertson

Gustavus

Sr.

Maple Grove, Minn.

Henry Hinchcliffe

Gustavus

So.

Austin, Minn.

Bryce Knutson

Gustavus

Jr.

Owatonna, Minn.

Trevor LaVigne

Gustavus

So.

Farmington, Minn.

Zane Michael

Gustavus

Jr.

Ashland, Ohio

Corbin Michels

Gustavus

So.

Shakopee, Minn.

Anders Olson

Gustavus

Sr.

Bloomington, Minn.

Casey Olson

Gustavus

Sr.

Harmony, Minn.

Matt Payne

Gustavus

Jr.

Stillwater, Minn.

Lucas Schnirring

Gustavus

Jr.

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Nathan Scruggs

Gustavus

Sr.

Mankato, Minn.

Andrew Stumbo

Gustavus

Sr.

Boone, Iowa

Joshua Wilson

Gustavus

Jr.

Farmington, Minn.

Women’s Cross Country (21)

Avery Beyer

Gustavus

So.

Grand Rapids, Minn.

Josie Blake

Gustavus

Sr.

Waukegan, Ill.

Elizabeth Donnelly

Gustavus

Jr.

Langley, Wash.

Lily Engebretson

Gustavus

Jr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Nadia English

Gustavus

So.

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Nora Hagestuen

Gustavus

Jr.

Minneapolis, Minn.

Alyssa Hegde

Gustavus

Jr.

Eau Claire, Wis.

Taina Koivisto

Gustavus

So.

Babbitt, Minn.

Kourtney Kulseth

Gustavus

Sr.

New Richland, Minn.

Elizabeth Kvebak

Gustavus

Sr.

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Mackinzee Miest

Gustavus

Jr.

St. James, Minn.

Sara Moen

Gustavus

Sr.

Blaine, Minn.

Olivia Mokhtary

Gustavus

Jr.

Rice, Minn.

Bryn Mucha

Gustavus

Jr.

Northfield, Minn.

Lindsey Paulson

Gustavus

Jr.

Minneapolis, Minn.

Iliana Ramon

Gustavus

Jr.

Fairmont, Minn.

Christina Schmidt

Gustavus

So.

Eyota, Minn.

Julia Severson

Gustavus

So.

St. Cloud, Minn.

Caitlyn Storley

Gustavus

So.

Rosemount, Minn.

Molly Weberg

Gustavus

So.

Duluth, Minn.

Elizabeth Whitcomb

Gustavus

Sr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Football (23)

Andrew Abegglen

Gustavus

So.

Mound, Minn.

Tamir Beeler

Gustavus

Sr.

Roseville, Minn.

Matthew Carreon

Gustavus

So.

Houston, Texas

Nicholas Christensen

Gustavus

So.

Spirit Lake, Iowa

Noah Decker

Gustavus

Sr.

Mapleton, Minn.

Kevin Durham

Gustavus

So.

Gaylord, Minn.

Brady Essig

Gustavus

Jr.

Dodge Center, Minn.

Austin Fest

Gustavus

Sr.

West Des Moines, Iowa

Logan Holley

Gustavus

Sr.

Fort Worth, Texas

Brett Hufendick

Gustavus

Sr.

Minneapolis, Minn.

Ethan Hufendick

Gustavus

So.

Edina, Minn.

Zachary Jakes

Gustavus

Jr.

Mankato, Minn.

Jacob Just

Gustavus

So.

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Maxwell Kahn

Gustavus

Sr.

Medina, Minn.

Isaak Knutson

Gustavus

So.

Dodge Center, Minn.

Carter Kopet

Gustavus

Jr.

Cleveland, Minn.

Landon Rauen

Gustavus

Sr.

Zumbrota, Minn.

Nathan Schroepfer

Gustavus

Sr.

Sleepy Eye, Minn.

Payton Simon

Gustavus

So.

Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Ethan Sindelir

Gustavus

Jr.

Wells, Minn.

Dalton Thelen

Gustavus

Jr.

Cold Spring, Minn.

Cameron Witt

Gustavus

Jr.

Champlin, Minn.

Seth Zeitchick

Gustavus

So.

St. Paul, Minn.

Men’s Golf (2)

Andrew Hoppe

Gustavus

Sr.

Mankato, Minn.

Samuel Skaar

Gustavus

Jr.

Bovey, Minn.

Women’s Golf (5)

Erin Ericson

Gustavus

Jr.

Onalaska, Wis.

Hannah Hubbart

Gustavus

So.

Hastings, Minn.

Emily Kratz

Gustavus

Jr.

Edina, Minn.

Sydney Regalado

Gustavus

Jr.

Rosemount, Minn.

Laurel Ward

Gustavus

So.

Bozeman, Mont.

Men’s Hockey (6)

Tyler Ebner

Gustavus

Jr.

La Crosse, Wis.

Brendan Elliott

Gustavus

Jr.

Marquette, Mich.

George Hansen

Gustavus

Jr.

Patchogue, N.Y.

Nicholas Klishko

Gustavus

Sr.

San Diego, Calif.

Daniel Sandvig

Gustavus

Jr.

Savage, Minn.

Toby Sengvongxay

Gustavus

Jr.

Luverne, Minn.

Women’s Hockey (14)

Stephanie Anderson

Gustavus

Jr.

Blaine, Minn.

Jamie Byrne

Gustavus

Jr.

Loretto, Minn.

Clara Billings

Gustavus

So.

Rochester, Minn.

Madigan Goldsworthy

Gustavus

Jr.

Chaska, Minn.

Emilia Helms-Leslie

Gustavus

Jr.

Fairbanks, Alaska

Sydney Henrichs

Gustavus

Sr.

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Kathryn McCoy

Gustavus

So.

Grafton, Wis.

Molly McHugh

Gustavus

So.

Minnetonka, Minn.

Serena Monson

Gustavus

So.

Willmar, Minn.

Heather Olinger

Gustavus

So.

Prior Lake, Minn.

Emily Olson

Gustavus

So.

Delano, Minn.

Kristina Press

Gustavus

Jr.

Cottage Grove, Minn.

Grace Schulte

Gustavus

Jr.

Little Falls, Minn.

Kayla Vrieze

Gustavus

Jr.

Eagan, Minn.

Men’s Soccer (11)

Conrad Cronin

Gustavus

Jr.

Lincoln, Neb.

Trace Dobson

Gustavus

Jr.

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tait Erickson

Gustavus

So.

Minneapolis, Minn.

Nicholas Katzman

Gustavus

So.

Minneapolis, Minn.

Nicholas Leach

Gustavus

Jr.

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Maxwell McLaughlin

Gustavus

So.

Urbandale, Iowa

Jamison Miller

Gustavus

So.

Chicago, Ill.

Wesley Sanders

Gustavus

So.

Urbandale, Iowa

Cole Schwartz

Gustavus

Sr.

Jakarta, Indonesia

Nicholas Summers

Gustavus

Sr.

Marshalltown, Iowa

Timothy Whiteman

Gustavus

Jr.

Brainerd, Minn.

Women’s Soccer (17)

Lydia Arens

Gustavus

Jr.

Princeton, Minn.

Katie Ashpole

Gustavus

Sr.

Chaska, Minn.

Abigail Goodno

Gustavus

Jr.

Little Canada, Minn.

Tayler Grossman

Gustavus

Jr.

Lakeville, Minn.

Ava Hanson

Gustavus

Sr.

Medina, Minn.

Taylor Hemme

Gustavus

Sr.

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Justine Holm

Gustavus

So.

Shakopee, Minn.

Lauren Johnson

Gustavus

Sr.

Woodbury, Minn.

Megan King

Gustavus

So.

Savage, Minn.

Annika Lewis

Gustavus

So.

Hudson, Wis.

Madeline McDermott

Gustavus

Sr.

Mendota Heights, Minn.

Leah Pavlish

Gustavus

Jr.

Prior Lake, Minn.

Rachel Rehnelt

Gustavus

Jr.

Albert Lea, Minn.

Ella Ruble

Gustavus

So.

Lino Lakes, Minn.

Erin Teichroew

Gustavus

Sr.

Duluth, Minn.

Molly Waters

Gustavus

So.

Lakeville, Minn.

Jordan Whalen

Gustavus

So.

Owatonna, Minn.

Softball (3)

Kate Murray

Gustavus

So.

Minnetonka, Minn.

Ashley Neuenfeldt

Gustavus

Sr.

Bloomington, Minn.

MacKenzie Skuza

Gustavus

Jr.

Princeton, Minn.

Men’s Swim & Dive (13)

Andrew Becker

Gustavus

So.

Northfield, Minn.

Mack Christianson

Gustavus

Sr.

Woodbury, Minn.

Jared Czech

Gustavus

Jr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Jared Dawson

Gustavus

So.

Eagan, Minn.

Noah Frese

Gustavus

Jr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Dane Hudson

Gustavus

So.

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Farrque Hussein

Gustavus

Jr.

Fridley, Minn.

Theodore Johnson

Gustavus

So.

Cleveland, Minn.

Michael King

Gustavus

So.

St. Peter, Minn.

Jacob Krusell

Gustavus

So.

Hudson, Wis.

Eamonn McCullough

Gustavus

Jr.

Waverly, Iowa

Erik Small

Gustavus

So.

Hudson, Wis.

Callen Zemek

Gustavus

So.

Victoria, Minn.

Women’s Swim & Dive (19)

Sophia Artley

Gustavus

So.

Monument, Colo.

Hailey Auran

Gustavus

Sr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Ella Benoit

Gustavus

Jr.

Rice, Minn.

Kyra Bowar

Gustavus

Sr.

Burnsville, Minn.

Theadosia Cox

Gustavus

Jr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Nicole Feldhake

Gustavus

Sr.

Belle Plaine, Minn.

Claudia Giedd

Gustavus

So.

St. Peter, Minn.

Julia Glodoski

Gustavus

Jr.

Excelsior, Minn.

Katherine Gunderson

Gustavus

Sr.

Minnetonka, Minn.

Ellen Hofstede

Gustavus

So.

Hopkins, Minn.

Annika Johns

Gustavus

So.

Stillwater, Minn.

Hannah Jones

Gustavus

So.

Andover, Minn.

Emma Lohman

Gustavus

Sr.

Chaska, Minn.

Morgan Mellum

Gustavus

So.

Edina, Minn.

Anna Nietz

Gustavus

Jr.

Faribault, Minn.

Lillie Ortloff

Gustavus

Jr.

Hutchinson, Minn.

Abigail Schammel

Gustavus

Jr.

Austin, Minn.

Abigail Yartz

Gustavus

So.

Bemidji, Minn.

Mikayla Zaske

Gustavus

So.

Rice, Minn.

Men’s Tennis (8)

Nicholas Aney

Gustavus

Jr.

Rochester, Minn.

Jackson Bergmeyer

Gustavus

So.

Lincoln, Neb.

Alexander Budde

Gustavus

So.

Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Daniel Fouchier

Gustavus

So.

Nootdorp, Netherlands

Joseph Punnoose

Gustavus

Jr.

Bloomington, Minn.

Indraneel Raut

Gustavus

Jr.

Oshkosh, Wis.

Sourabh Terakanambi

Gustavus

So.

Apple Valley, Minn.

Oscar Wikstrom

Gustavus

So.

Hunnebostrand, Sweden

Women’s Tennis (7)

Hannah Borgh

Gustavus

Sr.

Bettendorf, Iowa

Sydney Douglas

Gustavus

Jr.

North Mankato, Minn.

Rachel Lindrud

Gustavus

Jr.

North Oaks, Minn.

Emily Norman

Gustavus

So.

Rochester, Minn.

Simona Potockova

Gustavus

Jr.

Nova’Dubnica, Slovakia

Anna Stutz

Gustavus

Jr.

Dellwood, Minn.

Hayley Trebil

Gustavus

Jr.

Edina, Minn.

Men’s Track & Field (16)

Trigg Capistraint-Kinney

Gustavus

So.

Minnetrista, Minn.

John DeGonda

Gustavus

Jr.

Stillwater, Minn.

Dominic Flentje

Gustavus

So.

Minneapolis, Minn.

Connor Gag

Gustavus

Jr.

New Ulm, Minn.

Jeremy Gilbertson

Gustavus

Sr.

Maple Plain, Minn.

Henry Hinchcliffe

Gustavus

So.

Austin, Minn.

Bryce Knutson

Gustavus

Jr.

Owatonna, Minn.

Trevor LaVigne

Gustavus

So.

Farmington, Minn.

Eamonn McCullough

Gustavus

Jr.

Waverly, Iowa

Casey Olson

Gustavus

Sr.

Harmony, Minn.

Steven Orzolek

Gustavus

Jr.

Darwin, Minn.

Peter Oviguian

Gustavus

So.

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Nathan Scruggs

Gustavus

Sr.

Mankato, Minn.

Andrew Stumbo

Gustavus

Sr.

Boone, Iowa

Joshua Wilson

Gustavus

Jr.

Farmington, Minn.

Seth Zeitchek

Gustavus

So.

St. Paul, Minn.

Women’s Track & Field (24)

Victoria Adebisi

Gustavus

Jr.

White Bear Lake, Minn.

Josie Blake

Gustavus

Sr.

Waukegan, Ill.

Elizabeth Donnelly

Gustavus

Jr.

Langely, Wash.

Lily Engebretson

Gustavus

So.

White Bear Lake, Minn.

Rachel Erickson

Gustavus

Jr.

Starbuck, Minn.

DeAnna Giles

Gustavus

Sr.

Plymouth, Minn.

Emilia Helms-Leslie

Gustavus

Jr.

Fairbanks, Alaska

Ellen Hofstede

Gustavus

So.

St. Paul, Minn.

Kourtney Kulseth

Gustavus

Sr.

New Richland, Minn.

Elizabeth Kvebak

Gustavus

Sr.

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Madeline McDermott

Gustavus

Sr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Mackinzee Miest

Gustavus

Jr.

St. James, Minn.

Sara Moen

Gustavus

Sr.

Blaine, Minn.

Doris-Klein Mor

Gustavus

Jr.

St. Peter, Minn.

Olivia Motley

Gustavus

So.

Loretto, Minn.

Birgen Nelson

Gustavus

So.

Edina, Minn.

Annalee Olson-Sola

Gustavus

Jr.

Northfield, Minn.

Paige Patterson

Gustavus

Sr.

Red Wing, Minn.

Iliana Ramon

Gustavus

Jr.

Fairmont, Minn.

Julia Severson

Gustavus

So.

St. Cloud, Minn.

Rachel Studer

Gustavus

Sr.

Maple Grove, Minn.

Molly Weberg

Gustavus

So.

Duluth, Minn.

Elizabeth Whitcomb

Gustavus

Sr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Mikayla Zaske

Gustavus

So.

Rice, Minn.

Volleyball (12)

Ellie Anderson

Gustavus

Sr.

St. Paul, Minn.

Sarah Elliott

Gustavus

So.

Lombard, Ill.

Hailey Embacher

Gustavus

Sr.

Mankato, Minn.

Jessica Gruber

Gustavus

So.

Becker, Minn.

Kate Holtan

Gustavus

Sr.

Rochester, Minn.

Nora Lehmkuhl

Gustavus

So.

Northfield, Minn.

Leah Meyer

Gustavus

So.

Milaca, Minn.

Keeley Oak

Gustavus

So.

Le Center, Minn.

Sydney Olson

Gustavus

So.

Willmar, Minn.

Annalee Olson-Sola

Gustavus

Jr.

Northfield, Minn.

Courtney Peterson

Gustavus

So.

Jamestown, N.D.

Kaikea Welsh

Gustavus

Jr.

Kansas City, Mo.

 

Leave a Reply