197 Gusties Named MIAC Winter/Spring Academic All-Conference

Posted on June 27th, 2022 by

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced its 2021-22 Winter and Spring Academic All-Conference honorees on Monday, which included 197 Gustavus student-athletes.

The latest Academic All-Conference list spotlights nearly 1,300 examples of student-athletes achieving excellence without compromise. This is the third consecutive June in which the MIAC’s winter/spring Academic All-Conference list has exceeded 1,000 student-athletes, with 12 sports setting new single-season records in the process.

Women’s track & field continued to lead all MIAC sports with a record 216 Academic All-MIAC student-athletes this season, while baseball surpassed the century mark for the second time ever with a record 127 honorees. Women’s swimming & diving also exceeded 100 honorees for the second year in a row, setting a new sport high with 117 honorees, and women’s hockey eclipsed 100 for the first time ever with 114 honorees. Softball (98), men’s hockey (92), women’s tennis (73), men’s tennis (58), men’s basketball (54), women’s golf (37), and men’s golf (35) all set new sport records for total honorees, while men’s track & field (153), women’s basketball (70), and men’s swimming & diving (55), all ended up within ten honorees of their all-time best totals.

In order to qualify for Academic All-MIAC status, student-athletes must be sophomores, juniors, or seniors by academic standards with a minimum cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale. Students must also have completed one full-time academic year at their current institution prior to becoming eligible for the honor.

After two years of altered athletic requirements for Academic All-MIAC consideration due to the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on competition seasons, MIAC administrators approved permanent changes to conference policy last fall. An athlete must now be a member of a MIAC-sponsored varsity sports team, be academically and athletically eligible, have utilized a season of participation per NCAA and MIAC definitions, and have remained on the sports roster through the conclusion of the sports season in order to be eligible for Academic All-Conference honors.

The 2021-22 MIAC Academic All-Conference honorees can be found here, classified alphabetically first by sport, then institution. To see all-time honorees, please visit the MIAC Academic All-Conference archives.

Baseball (8)

Adam Biewen, So., Golden Valley, Minn.

Logan Bjorkman, Jr., Lindstrom, Minn.

Jack Garrison, Sr., Chanhassen, Minn.

Luke Johnson, Jr. Paynesville, Minn.

Bennett Lepel, So., Plato, Minn.

Nicolai Lohman, Jr., Bloomington, Minn.

Noah Meffert, So., Minneapolis, Minn.

Patrick Timmer, Jr., Lakeville, Minn.

Men’s Basketball (4)

Adam Biewen, So., Golden Valley, Minn.

Benjamin Lundberg, Sr., Ellendale, Minn.

Nolan Malo, Sr., Owatonna, Minn.

Evan Wieker, So., St. Michael, Minn.

Women’s Basketball (7)

Grace Benz, Sr., Steele, N.D.

Sydney Hauger, So., Springfield, Minn.

Emma Kniefel, So., Medford, Minn.

Elizabeth Quick, So., Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Anna Sanders, Jr., Vadnais Heights, Minn.

Betsy Schoenrock, Jr., New Richland, Minn.

Sienna Wiebusch, Sr., St. Peter, Minn.

Men’s Golf (5)

Carter Czichotzki, Sr., Moorhead, Minn.

Benjamin Forsberg, So., Shafer, Minn.

Andrew Hoppe, Jr., Mankato, Minn.

Samuel Skaar, Jr., Coleraine, Minn.

Max Ullan, Sr., Blaine, Minn.

Women’s Golf (6)

Erin Ericson, Sr., Onalaska, Wis.

Hannah Hubbart, Jr., Hastings, Minn.

Emily Kratz, Sr., Edina, Minn.

Kristin Martens, Jr., Sartell, Minn.

Sydney Regalado, Sr., Rosemount, Minn.

Annika Reierson, So., Delano, Minn.

Men’s Hockey (7)

Tyler Ebner, Sr., La Crosse, Wis.

Brendan Elliott, Sr., Marquette, Mich.

Jackson Hjelle, So., Delano, Minn.

Landon Johnson, So., Little Falls, Minn.

Jack Kubitz, So., Wayzata, Minn.

Daniel Sandvig, Sr., Savage, Minn.

Toby Sengvongxay, Sr., Luverne, Minn.

Women’s Hockey (12)

Stephanie Anderson, Sr., Blaine, Minn.

Clara Billings, Jr., Rochester, Minn.

Jamie Byrne, Sr., Loretto, Minn.

Sophia Coltvet, So., Arden Hills, Minn.

Madigan Goldsworthy, Sr., Chaska, Minn.

Kaite McCoy, Jr., Grafton, Wis.

Molly McHugh, Jr., Minnetonka, Minn.

Heather Olinger, Jr., Prior Lake, Minn.

Emily Olson, Jr., Delano, Minn.

Brooke Power, So., Lakeville, Minn.

Kristina Press, Sr., Cottage Grove, Minn.

Kayla Vrieze, Sr., Eagan, Minn.

Softball (7)

Payton Belt, So., Indianola, Iowa

Sierra Meyer, Sr., Waconia, Minn.

Madelyn Mueller, So., North Mankato, Minn.

Kate Murray, Jr., Minnetonka, Minn.

Piper Otto, So., Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Amara Packey, Sr., Fridley, Minn.

MacKenzie Skuza, Sr., Princeton, Minn.

Men’s Swimming & Diving (19)

Andrew Becker, Jr., Northfield, Minn.

Brady Boie, So., Pine Island, Minn.

Kade Copple, So., Waukee, Iowa

Jared Dawson, Jr., Eagan, Minn.

Noah Frese, Sr., St. Paul, Minn.

Dane Hudson, Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.

Theodore Johnson, Jr., Shakopee, Minn.

Ryan Kawlewski, Sr., Sauk Rapids, Minn.

Jacob Krusell, Jr., Hudson, Wis.

Eamonn McCullough, Sr., Waverly, Iowa

Peyton Richardson, So., Crystal Lake, Ill.

Kieran Ripken, So., Blaine, Minn.

Theodore Rossow, So., South St. Paul, Minn.

Logan Schindler, So., Burnsville, Minn.

Erik Small, Jr., Hudson, Wis.

Matthew Strom, So., Rochester, Minn.

Tyler Teichmiller, So., Minocqua, Wis.

Adam Thornberg, So., Shakopee, Minn.

Callen Zemek, Jr., Victoria, Minn.

Women’s Swimming & Diving (21)

Ella Benoit, Sr., Rice, Minn.

Mariel Castillo, So., Clive, Iowa

Emmalyn Dickerson, So., New Prague, Minn.

Anna Gambill, Sr., Le Grande, Ore.

Claudia Giedd, Jr., St. Peter, Minn.

Julia Glodoski, Sr., Excelsior, Minn.

MacKenzie Groth, So., Shoreview, Minn.

Ellen Hofstede, Jr., Hopkins, Minn.

Natalie Jahnsen, So., Shoreview, Minn.

Teegan Jass, So., Mankato, Minn.

Annika Johns, Jr., Stillwater, Minn.

Chelsey Johnson, So., Audobon, Minn.

Hannah Jones, Jr., Andover, Minn.

Mogan Mellum, Jr., Edina, Minn.

Anna Nietz, Sr., Faribault, Minn.

Lillie Ortloff, Sr., Hutchinson, Minn.

Lucy Peterson, So., St. Paul, Minn.

Abigail Schammel, Sr., Austin, Minn.

Leah Soukup, Sr., Eagan, Minn.

Abigail Yartz, Jr., Bemidji, Minn.

Mikayla Zaske, Jr., Rice, Minn.

Men’s Tennis (15)

Nick Aney, Sr., Rochester, Minn.

Jackson Bergmeyer, Jr., Lincoln, Neb.

Sean Bochman, Jr., Fall Creek, Wis.

Alex Budde, Jr., Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Drew Elofson, Sr., St. Peter, Minn.

Daniel Fouchier, Jr., Nootdorp, Netherlands

Caleb Fridinger, So., Woodbury, Minn.

Pedro Gomes-Menezes, So., Dunkerque, France

Luke Haddorff, Sr., Burnsville, Minn.

Joe Punnoose, Sr., Bloomington, Minn.

Indraneel Raut, Sr., Oshkosh Wis.

Justin Sehlin, Jr., Bettendorf, Iowa

Sourabh Terakanambi, Jr., Apple Valley, Minn.

Oscar Wikstrom, Jr., Hunnebostrand, Sweden

Geoffrey Youngs, So., Fargo, N.D.

Women’s Tennis (14)

Emily Carlson, So., Maple Grove, Minn.

Josie Carlson, Sr., St. Peter, Minn.

Sydney Douglas, Sr., North Mankato, Minn.

Lili Elofson, Jr., St. Peter, Minn.

Rachael Fanciullo, Sr., Sioux Falls, S.D.

Renata Hernandez, Jr., St. James, Minn.

Megan Karrow, Sr., Woodbury, Minn.

Allison Laux, So., Onalaska, Wis.

Rachel Lindrud, Sr., North Oaks, Minn.

Emily Norman, Jr., Rochester, Minn.

Yuki Oda, Jr., Kawasaki, Japan

Simona Potockova, Sr., Nova’ Dubnica, Slovakia

Anna Stutz, Sr., Dellwood, Minn.

Hayley Trebil, Sr., Edina, Minn.

Men’s Track & Field (20)

John DeGonda, Sr., Stillwater, Minn.

Dominic Flentje, Jr., Minneapolis, Minn.

Connor Gag, Sr., New Ulm, Minn.

Agro Gushwa, So., Geneva, Minn.

Marcus Hansen, So., St. Paul, Minn.

Henry Hinchcliffe, Jr., Austin, Minn.

Bryce Knutson, Sr., Owatonna, Minn.

Trevor LaVigne, Jr., Farmington, Minn.

Jackson Marble, Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.

Eamonn McCullough, Sr., Waverly, Iowa

Zane Michael, Sr., Ashland, Ohio

Nicholas Olfert, Sr., Shakopee, Minn.

Peter Oviguian, Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.

Matt Payne, Sr., Stillwater, Minn.

Lucas Schnirring, Sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.

Ben Urbaniak, So., Anoka, Minn.

Evan Wieker, So., St. Michael, Minn.

Jack Wiessenberger, Sr., Rosemount, Minn.

Joshua Wilson, Sr., Farmington, Minn.

Seth Zeitchick, Jr., St. Paul, Minn.

Women’s Track & Field (26)

Avery Beyer, Jr., Grand Rapids, Minn.

Elizabeth Donnelly, Sr., Langley, Wash.

Lily Engebretson, Sr., White Bear Lake, Minn.

Nadia English, Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.

Rachel Erickson, Sr., Starbuck, Minn.

Alyssa Hegde, Sr., Eau Claire, Wis.

Emilia Helms-Leslie, Sr. Fairbanks, Alaska

Chelsea Hoernemann, Jr., Granite Falls, Minn.

Simerjit Kaur, Jr., Rochester, Minn.

Mackinzee Miest, Sr., St. James, Minn.

Danielle Miller, So., Waconia, Minn.

Olivia Motley, Jr., Loretto, Minn.

Bryn Mucha, Sr., Northfield, Minn.

Birgen Nelson, Jr., Edina, Minn.

Nicole Nelson, So., Canton, S.D.

Annalee Olson-Sola, Sr., Northfield, Minn.

Lindsey Paulson, Sr., Minneapolis, Minn.

Annika Poe, Jr., Big Lake, Minn.

Illiana Ramon, Sr., Fairmont, Minn.

Claire Schoenfield, So., Mundelein, Minn.

Julia Severson, Jr., St. Cloud, Minn.

Caitlyn Storley, Jr., Rosemount, Minn.

Lauren Tillman, So., Maple Grove, Minn.

Evelyn Villalobos, So., Crystal, Minn.

Molly Weberg, Jr., Duluth, Minn.

Mikayla Zaske, Jr., Rice, Minn.

 

Leave a Reply