Track & Field Claims Multiple First Place Finishes At Lee Krough Invite

Posted on April 15th, 2017 by

COMPLETE RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY

ST. PETER, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s and women’s track & field teams hosted the 17th Annual Lee Krough Invitational Saturday and received a number of first place finishes. The field of teams included 12 Division II and III institutions.

Michael Hensch (So., North Branch, Minn.) continued to impress in the field, taking first place in the javelin and shot put, while taking second in the hammer throw. The men’s 4×100- and 4×400-meter relay teams also took first place. Carston Dammann (Sr., Lake City, Minn.) claimed gold in the 3000-meter steeplechase, Thomas Knobbe (Sr., Decorah, Iowa) and Evan Jones (Sr., Pella, Iowa) went one-two in the 1500-meter, and Jones and Sam Benson (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.) also went first-second in the 5000-meter.

On the women’s side, Gabriela Passmore (Fy., Mapleton, Minn.), Megan Weaver (So., Stillwater, Minn.), and Sarah Anderson (Fy., Roseville, Minn.) took the top three spots in the 5000-meter, Emily Sands (Sr., Rochester, Minn.) won the 3000-meter steeplechase, and the 4×100-meter relay team also took first place.

Below is a list of the top Gustavus student-athletes in each event:

Michael Hensch won the shot put.

Men

Javelin

  1. Michael Hensch, 181-08

Shot Put

  1. Hensch, 49-2.25

3000-meter steeplechase

  1. Carston Dammann, 9:51.93

4×100-meter relay

  1. Daniel Trentacoste, Sam ReMine, Sean O’Connell, Jack Blaney, 44.08

4×400-meter relay

  1. Ed ReMine, Kyle Fredrickson, Ben Madigan, Sam ReMine, 3:20.26

1500-meter

  1. Thomas Knobbe, 4:05.73
  2. Evan Jones, 4:07.39

5000-meter

  1. Jones, 15:45.03
  2. Sam Benson, 16:14.58

Hammer Throw

  1. Hensch, 177-11

400-meter

  1. Sam ReMine, 49.91

Triple Jump

  1. Troy Ektnitphong, 39-1

100-meter

  1. Blaney, 11.31

400-meter hurdles

  1. Ed ReMine, 56.54

800-meter

  1. Alex Fredrickson, 1:57.80
  2. Ryley Sandberg, 1:57.92
  3. Ben Madigan, 1:58.28
  4. Thomas Knobbe, 2:01.06
  5. Jack Schugel, 2:01.55

110-meter hurdles

  1. Trevor Maxwell, 16.37

Discus

  1. Andrew Puett, 137-10

200-meter

  1. Blaney, 22.72
  2. Sam ReMine, 22.77

Long Jump

  1. Cameron Jackson, 19-5.5

High Jump

  1. Peter Schwartz, 5-5

Pole Vault

  1. Nelson Finne, 11-2.25

 

Kayla Stowell took second in the 100-meter.

Women

3000-meter steeplechase

  1. Emily Sands, 11:41.87

4×100-meter relay

  1. Adonya Gray, Mallory Butchko, Lindsey Schmidt, Kayla Stowell, 50.70

5000-meter

  1. Gabriela Passmore, 19:23.10
  2. Megan Weaver, 19:43.40
  3. Sarah Anderson, 19:53.65

100-meter

  1. Stowell, 12.36

Javelin

  1. Calli Sizer, 84-06

1500-meter

  1. Sadie Novak-Klug, 4:56.79

4×400-meter relay

  1. Kristen Mertens, Abigail Schnabel, Lydia Hayes, Tess Olinger, 4:16.17

Pole Vault

  1. Mallory Butchko, 9-10.5

Long Jump

  1. Anna Neeser, 15-9

Hammer Throw

  1. Katie Keelin, 142-01

Triple Jump

  1. Neeser, 33-3

200-meter

  1. Schmidt, 26.25

Discus

  1. Madison Carlson, 107-8

High Jump

  1. Alyssa Lokensgard, 4-5

800-meter

  1. Abigail Schnabel, 2:23.79
  2. Lydia Hayes, 2:24.46

Shot Put

  1. Bailey Van Den Heuvel, 33-1

100-meter hurdles

  1. Jenna Rieth, 17.24

400-meter

  1. Megan Hill, 1:03.45

Gustavus travels to Carleton next Saturday.

 

Leave a Reply