Track & Field Set To Take Part In 70th Annual Carleton Relays

Posted on April 21st, 2017 by

ST. PETER, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s and women’s track & field teams are set to take part in the 70th Annual Carleton Relays at 9:30 a.m. Saturday. Teams competing include Bethany Lutheran (M/W), Bethel (M/W), Carleton (M/W), Crown (M/W), Gustavus (M/W), Hamline (M), Macalester (M/W), Martin Luther (M/W), St. Olaf (M), St. Thomas (M), and the University of Minnesota Running Club.

The meet will be live streamed: WATCH LIVE

Last time out: During last Saturday’s Lee Krough Invitational at Gustavus, Michael Hensch (So., North Branch, Minn.) continued to impress in the field, taking first place in the javelin and shot put, while taking second in the hammer throw. The men’s 4×100- and 4×400-meter relay teams also took first place. Carston Dammann (Sr., Lake City, Minn.) claimed gold in the 3000-meter steeplechase, Thomas Knobbe (Sr., Decorah, Iowa) and Evan Jones (Sr., Pella, Iowa) went one-two in the 1500-meter, and Jones and Sam Benson (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.) also went first-second in the 5000-meter.

On the women’s side, Gabriela Passmore (Fy., Mapleton, Minn.), Megan Weaver (So., Stillwater, Minn.), and Sarah Anderson (Fy., Roseville, Minn.) took the top three spots in the 5000-meter, Emily Sands (Sr., Rochester, Minn.) won the 3000-meter steeplechase, and the 4×100-meter relay team also took first place.

Carleton Relays schedule of events:

RUNNING EVENTS:

9:30 AM     10000m (W)

10:15 AM     10000m (M)

10:50 AM     3000m STEEPLECHASE (W)

11:10 AM     3000m STEEPLECHASE (M)

11:25 PM     4 X 100m RELAY (W)

11:30 PM     4 X 100m RELAY (M)

11:40 AM     1500m (W)

12:05 PM     1500m (M)

12:45 PM     100m HURDLES (W)

1:00 PM     110m HURDLES (M)

1:15 PM     400m (W)

1:30 PM     400m (M)

1:55 PM     100m (W)

2:05 PM     100m (M)

2:20 PM     800m (W)

2:40 PM     800m (M)

3:05 PM     400m HURDLES (W)

3:15 PM     400m HURDLES (M)

3:30 PM     200m (W)

3:50 PM     200m (M)

4:20 PM     5000m (W)

4:45 PM     5000m (M)

5:15 PM     4 X 400m RELAY (W)

5:30 PM     4 X 400m RELAY (M)

 

FIELD EVENTS:

8:30 – 10:15 AM  IMPLEMENT WEIGH-IN at Carleton

 

10:30 AM     DISCUS (W)          – At St. Olaf

2:00 PM     HAMMER (W)         – At St. Olaf (EST. Following W Discus)

10:30 AM     HAMMER (M)

2:15 PM     DISCUS (M)           (EST. Following M Hammer)

 

10:30 AM     JAVELIN (W)

12:00 PM     JAVELIN (M)

 

10:30 AM     POLE VAULT (W)

1:30 PM     POLE VAULT (M)    (EST. Following W Pole Vault)

 

11:00 AM     LONG JUMP (M)

1:30 PM     LONG JUMP (W)    (EST. Following M Long Jump)

 

11:00 AM     HIGH JUMP (M)

1:30 PM     HIGH JUMP (W)     (EST. Following M High Jump)

 

1:00 PM     SHOT PUT (M)

3:00 PM     SHOT PUT (W)       (EST. Following M Shot Put)

 

2:00 PM     TRIPLE JUMP (M)   (EST. Following M Long Jump)

3:00 PM     TRIPLE JUMP (W)  (EST. Following M Triple Jump)

 

Comments are closed.