Jens Brabbit, Anders Bowman Lead Nordic Ski Team At CCSA Freestyle Race At Camp Ripley

Posted on February 15th, 2009 by

The Gustavus men’s nordic ski team wrapped up its weekend of skiing at Camp Ripley in Little Falls, Minn. with a solid team performance in the 20K Freestyle race. Jens Brabbit paced the Gusties with a 12th place finish in a time of 48:34, while Anders Bowman finished 14th in a time of 48:46.

Gustavus finished sixth out of nine teams with a score of 100. Northern Michigan finished first with 183 points, followed by Michigan Tech with 166, Alaska-Fairbanks with 140, St. Scholastica with 137, UW-Green Bay with 121, Gustavus with 100, St. Olaf with 96, Saint John’s with 89, and Northland with 48.

Photo Gallery


Complete Results

Place Team Tmpt Bib Name Team Time Pace
===== ==== ==== ==== ======================= ====== ======= =====
1 1 33 151 Martin Banerud NMU 46:43 2:21
2 1 32 152 Santiago Ocariz UWGB 46:46 2:21
3 2 31 153 Phil Violett NMU 46:49 2:21
4 1 30 161 Waylon Manske CSS 47:04 2:22
5 2 29 159 Tyler Kjorstad CSS 47:07 2:22
6 1 28 157 Oeyvind Watterdal UAF 47:11 2:22
7 3 27 154 Tim Cook NMU 47:14 2:22
8 1 26 168 Petter Sjulstad MTU 47:39 2:23
9 4 160 Justin Singleton NMU 47:48 2:24
10 2 25 158 Oskar Lund MTU 47:57 2:24
11 3 24 155 Jesse Lang MTU 48:06 2:25
12 1 23 156 Jens Brabbit GAC 48:34 2:26
13 5 163 Sindre Stokke NMU 48:46 2:27
14 2 22 176 Anders Bowman GAC 48:46 2:27
15 2 21 167 Craig Hertz UWGB 48:47 2:27
16 1 20 174 Tom Jorgenson STO 48:50 2:27
17 1 19 178 Grant Cook SJU 49:00 2:27
18 4 169 Chris Harvey MTU 49:19 2:28
19 2 18 173 Ray Sabo UAF 49:23 2:29
20 3 17 165 John Parry UAF 49:25 2:29
21 4 164 Einar Often UAF 49:27 2:29
22 5 172 Erik Soederstroem UAF 49:50 2:30
23 6 162 Alex Morris UAF 50:05 2:31
24 5 180 Andrew Joda MTU 50:09 2:31
25 3 16 175 Jason Kask CSS 50:13 2:31
26 3 15 177 Andy Cheesebro UWGB 50:14 2:31
27 4 171 Nick Maki UWGB 50:14 2:31
28 2 14 182 Brandon Piechowski STO 50:20 2:31
29 4 181 Matt Nistler CSS 50:55 2:33
30 3 13 185 Andrew Poffenberger GAC 50:57 2:33
31 6 170 Charlie Keller MTU 51:09 2:34
32 3 12 183 Jim Vaillencourt STO 51:15 2:34
33 2 11 187 Bob Gerten SJU 51:32 2:35
34 5 184 Jeff Cook UWGB 52:00 2:36
35 4 188 Elias Anoszko GAC 52:11 2:37
36 6 191 Justin Young UWGB 52:30 2:38
37 5 189 Kirk Leach CSS 52:35 2:38
38 4 190 Matt Rowe STO 52:35 2:38
39 5 195 Logan Smestad GAC 52:36 2:38
40 3 10 193 David Gifford SJU 52:38 2:38
41 6 179 Stefan Hupperts CSS 52:56 2:39
42 4 194 Jared Sundstrom SJU 53:36 2:41
43 7 192 Eric Boyles CSS 54:12 2:43
44 5 186 Mason Bacso SJU 54:35 2:44
45 6 198 Adam Johnson SJU 55:00 2:45
46 7 201 Matt Palmquist SJU 55:00 2:45
47 6 197 Peter Larsen GAC 55:11 2:46
48 8 204 Trevor Drake SJU 55:54 2:48
49 7 199 Jon Kasprisin GAC 56:23 2:50
50 8 196 Daniel Grannes GAC 56:31 2:50
51 9 200 Oumar Cherif SJU 57:59 2:54
52 10 203 Aric Litchy SJU 58:12 2:55
53 9 211 Derrick Berndt GAC 58:59 2:57
54 8 210 Joe Wacker CSS 59:06 2:58
55 10 207 Kory Freeberg GAC 59:17 2:58
56 1 9 202 Noel Cockney NOR 1:01:04 3:04
57 2 8 206 Christopher Goscinak NOR 1:01:12 3:04
58 11 205 Kevin Neal SJU 1:03:09 3:10
59 3 7 208 Kevin Robertson NOR 1:04:34 3:14
60 4 209 Nathan Leurquin NOR 1:10:34 3:32

 

Comments are closed.