Men’s Nordic Ski Team Struggles In 10K Classic Race At Camp Ripley

Posted on February 15th, 2009 by

The Gustavus men’s nordic ski team had a rough first day at the Central Collegiate Ski Association (CCSA) 10K Classic race which was held at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, Minn. on Saturday afternoon. The Gusties, who placed eighth out of nine teams, were led by sophomore Jens Brabbit, who finished 22nd (out of 60) with a time of 28:11. The team will take part in the 10K Freestyle race on Sunday.

The rest of the nine skiers for Gustavus included Anders Bowman (33rd, 29:43), Elias Anoszko (38th, 30:04), Andrew Poffenberg (39th, 30:08), Logan Smestad (41st, 30:43), Peter Larsen (45th, 31:08), Jon Kasprisin (48th, 32:10), Daniel Grannes (52nd, 33:01), Kory Freeburg (55th, 34:17), and Derrick Berndt (56th, 35:25).

The Gusties will look to get back on track with a strong race in the 10K freestyle race on Sunday.

MENS: CLASSIC 10K

Place Team Tmpt No. Name Team Time Pace
===== ==== ==== ==== ======================= ====== ======= =====
1 1 33 82 Oskar Lund MTU 25:02 2:31
2 1 32 71 Martin Banerud NMU 25:11 2:32
3 2 31 91 Phil Violett NMU 25:34 2:34
4 2 30 85 Jesse Lang MTU 26:05 2:37
5 3 29 86 Tim Cook NMU 26:06 2:37
6 3 28 84 Petter Sjulstad MTU 26:10 2:37
7 4 79 Justin Singleton NMU 26:12 2:38
8 5 74 Sindre Stokke NMU 26:13 2:38
9 1 27 80 Erik Soederstroem UAF 26:39 2:40
10 2 26 77 Oeyvind Watterdal UAF 26:43 2:41
11 1 25 73 Santiago Ocariz UWGB 26:44 2:41
12 3 24 89 Einar Often UAF 26:47 2:41
13 4 88 Erik Mundahl MTU 26:59 2:42
14 4 87 John Parry UAF 27:10 2:43
15 5 67 Charlie Keller MTU 27:16 2:44
16 5 75 Ray Sabo UAF 27:25 2:45
17 6 81 Andrew Joda MTU 27:28 2:45
18 1 23 90 Tyler Kjorstad CSS 27:28 2:45
19 1 22 65 Grant Cook SJU 27:42 2:47
20 2 21 72 Waylon Manske CSS 27:48 2:47
21 7 83 Chris Harvey MTU 28:05 2:49
22 1 20 78 Jens Brabbit GAC 28:11 2:50
23 1 19 68 Tom Jorgenson STO 28:23 2:51
24 3 18 70 Jason Kask CSS 28:37 2:52
25 2 17 101 Brandon Piechowski STO 28:45 2:53
26 2 16 96 Bob Gerten SJU 28:50 2:53
27 2 15 95 Justin Young UWGB 28:56 2:54
28 6 76 Alex Morris UAF 29:00 2:54
29 4 100 Matt Nistler CSS 29:01 2:55
30 3 14 62 Jim Vaillencourt STO 29:08 2:55
31 3 13 94 Nick Maki UWGB 29:28 2:57
32 4 64 Andy Cheesebro UWGB 29:33 2:58
33 2 12 66 Anders Bowman GAC 29:43 2:59
34 3 11 92 Jared Sundstrom SJU 29:45 2:59
35 5 105 Stefan Hupperts CSS 29:52 3:00
36 5 69 Jeff Cook UWGB 29:58 3:00
37 4 93 David Gifford SJU 30:01 3:01
38 3 10 98 Elias Anoszko GAC 30:04 3:01
39 4 61 Andrew Poffenberger GAC 30:08 3:01
40 4 110 Matt Rowe STO 30:34 3:04
41 5 116 Logan Smestad GAC 30:43 3:05
42 6 97 Eric Boyles CSS 30:54 3:06
43 5 114 Mason Bacso SJU 30:55 3:06
44 6 104 Matt Palmquist SJU 31:00 3:06
45 6 103 Peter Larsen GAC 31:08 3:07
46 7 115 Aric Litchy SJU 31:28 3:09
47 7 99 Kirk Leach CSS 31:50 3:11
48 7 102 Jon Kasprisin GAC 32:10 3:13
49 8 106 Adam Johnson SJU 32:27 3:15
50 1 9 117 Christopher Goscinak NOR 32:44 3:17
51 9 63 Trevor Drake SJU 32:55 3:18
52 8 120 Daniel Grannes GAC 33:01 3:19
53 10 113 Oumar Cherif SJU 33:46 3:23
54 2 8 111 Noel Cockney NOR 33:53 3:24
55 9 112 Kory Freeberg GAC 34:17 3:26
56 10 108 Derrick Berndt GAC 35:25 3:33
57 8 109 Joe Wacker CSS 35:29 3:33
58 11 119 Kevin Neal SJU 36:04 3:37
59 3 7 107 Kevin Robertson NOR 39:08 3:55
60 4 118 Nathan Leurquin NOR 43:04 4:19

 

Comments are closed.