Eppler, Chaudoin, And Bohn Post Top Twenty Finishes As Women’s Nordic Ski Team Finishes Fourth At Freestyle Race At Camp Ripley

Posted on February 15th, 2009 by

The Gustavus women’s nordic ski team finished fourth out of ten teams in the 15K freestyle race at the CCSA Qualifier on Sunday at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, Minn. Erin Eppler led the Gustie contingent with a 12th place finish in a time of 42:45. Kelly Chaudoin finished in 13th place with a time of 42:46, and Allison Bohn posted a 20th place finish in a time of 43:47. Two other Gustavus competitors turned in top 35 finishes as Cassandra Brady placed 29th (46:27) and Danielle Burgmeier finished 32nd (46:36).

Photo Gallery

Final team results for the 15K Skate were:
1. Northern Michigan – 187
2. Alaska-Fairbanks – 162
3. Michigan Tech – 152
4. Gustavus Adolphus – 134
5. UW- Green Bay – 132
6. St. Ben’s – 111
7. St. Scholastica – 77
8. St. Cloud State – 64
9. St. Olaf – 58
10. Northland – 25

Individual Results

Place Team Tmpt Bib Name Team Time Pace
===== ==== ==== ==== ======================= ====== ======= =====
1 1 61 Caitlin Compton Open 41:55 2:48
2 1 33 64 Laura Dewitt NMU 42:32 2:51
3 2 32 62 Marie Helen Soderman NMU 42:33 2:51
4 3 31 70 Ingrid Fjeldheim NMU 42:33 2:51
5 1 30 76 Elizabeth Quinley MTU 42:33 2:51
6 1 29 79 Lindsey Marshall UWGB 42:33 2:51
7 1 28 68 Theresia Schnurr UAF 42:34 2:51
8 4 67 Anna Bergland NMU 42:34 2:51
9 2 27 63 Anna Coulter UAF 42:34 2:51
10 5 71 Christina Gillis NMU 42:34 2:51
11 3 26 65 Julia Pierson UAF 42:35 2:51
12 1 25 78 Erin Eppler GAC 42:45 2:51
13 2 24 66 Kelly Chaudoin GAC 42:46 2:52
14 1 23 80 Christi Nowak CSB 42:47 2:52
15 2 22 81 Christina Mishica MTU 43:05 2:53
16 4 87 Rebecca Konieczny UAF 43:39 2:55
17 3 21 75 Jill Smith MTU 43:40 2:55
18 2 20 73 Carolyn Freeman UWGB 43:40 2:55
19 4 82 Kristen Monahan MTU 43:46 2:56
20 3 19 77 Allison Bohn GAC 43:47 2:56
21 6 88 Caitlin Cassidy NMU 43:48 2:56
22 5 72 Elisabeth Habermann UAF 44:08 2:57
23 5 69 Jenna Klein MTU 44:11 2:57
24 6 74 Sarah Bergergon-Laro UAF 44:39 2:59
25 2 18 89 Anna Roessler CSB 44:39 2:59
26 3 17 93 Annie Demhlow UWGB 45:21 3:02
27 6 86 Jaclyn Pribyl MTU 45:23 3:02
28 7 85 Randi Vermelid NMU 45:26 3:02
29 4 100 Cassandra Brady GAC 46:27 3:06
30 3 16 101 Stephani Seymour CSB 46:28 3:06
31 1 15 90 Megan Holmes CSS 46:30 3:06
32 5 95 Danielle Burgmeier GAC 46:36 3:07
33 4 92 Brittany Drengler UWGB 46:37 3:07
34 1 14 84 Caitlin Marine STO 46:39 3:07
35 1 13 91 Jenny Beckman SCSU 46:44 3:07
36 2 12 94 Caroline Lund CSS 46:57 3:08
37 3 11 83 Julia Curry CSS 46:58 3:08
38 4 96 Maggie Donahue CSB 47:18 3:10
39 2 10 99 Diane Vezendy SCSU 47:27 3:10
40 5 112 Shannon McEvoy CSB 48:18 3:14
41 6 106 Kelly Donahue CSB 49:08 3:17
42 7 105 Katelyn Engel CSB 49:09 3:17
43 3 9 102 Amy Peterson SCSU 49:27 3:18
44 4 114 Christina Ringsmuth SCSU 49:58 3:20
45 8 108 Makenzie Wright CSB 50:03 3:21
46 9 119 Rebecca Mueller CSB 50:07 3:21
47 4 113 Katherine Mueller CSS 50:07 3:21
48 1 8 104 Erin Blow NOR 50:11 3:21
49 2 7 103 Nellie Adams STO 50:12 3:21
50 10 120 Taylor Ellison CSB 50:54 3:24
51 11 111 Marianne Luetmer CSB 51:14 3:25
52 5 118 Amelia Donars CSS 51:30 3:26
53 5 97 Mariah Featherly SCSU 51:39 3:27
54 3 6 107 Hillary Boyce STO 52:33 3:31
55 6 110 Elizabeth Willis SCSU 53:19 3:34
56 6 109 Jill Manthey GAC 54:33 3:39
57 2 5 117 Anna Rix NOR 55:54 3:44
58 12 121 Sarah Berkowitz CSB 56:45 3:47
59 7 116 Katelyn Prow SCSU 57:35 3:51

 

Comments are closed.