Men’s Track Competes at St. Thomas

Posted on February 26th, 2021 by

SAINT PAUL, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s track team had a Friday night matchup against St. Thomas.

Results 

Taylor Rooney (Sr., Andover) gave the Gusties a solid start winning the 60m hurdles with a 7.93 time and the 200m (22.42). Wyatt Quiring (Jr., Fairmont) added five points on for Gustavus with a 50.88 time in the 400 meter dash. Noah Johnson (Jr., Stillwater) won the 600m with a time of 1:26.70. Henry Hinchcliffe (So., Austin) secured the win in the 3000m run (8:46.98).

In field events, Alexander DuMoulin (Jr., Shorewood) won in triple jump (13.69 m) and Steven Orzolek (Jr., Darwin)  had another great day in the shot put with a winning toss of 55’ 3” putting him in 3rd place on the national list. 

Results

60m Hurdles

  1. Taylor Rooney – 7.93
  1. Major Martin – 9.98

60m 

  1. Dominic Flentje – 7.61

200m

  1. Taylor Rooney – 22.42

4. Isaiah Subah – 23.82

8. Jake Husting – 24.38

9. Dominic Flentje – 25.16

10. Grant Baker – 26.27

11. Jack Wiessenberger – 26.89

400m 

  1. Wyatt Quiring – 50.88
  1. Seth Zeitchick – 52.19
  2. Agro Gushwa – 54.75

600m

  1. Noah Johnson – 1:26.70

3. Trigg Capistrant-Kinney – 1:28.06

4. Jack Marble – 1:28.06

5. Korrigan Diercks – 1:30.82

800m

10. Nick Olfert – 2:05.29

11. Jack McCabe – 2:09.99

Mile

4. Trevor LaVigne – 4:34.43

5. Jack Degonda – 4:34.67

6. Zane Michael – 4:40.93

7. Josh Wilson – 4:44.23

8. Corbin Michaels – 4:44.25

9. Marcus Hansen – 4:46.02

10. Jackson Miest – 4:46.76

11. Nathan Scruggs – 4:51.47

12. Hugo Ruiz – 4:53.67

3000m

  1. Henry Hinchliffe – 8:46.98

3. Garet Grant – 8:52.25

4.  Andrew Stumbo – 8:54.73

7. Casey Olson – 9:04.39

8. Bryce Knutson 9:07.02

10. Jeremy Gilbertson – 9:13.10

11. Matt Payne – 9:15.37

12. Lucas Schnirring – 9:25.34

13. Logan McCullough – 9:33.38

14. Anders Olson – 10:01.52

15. Charles Franke – 10:14.67

4×400

2. Gustavus A – 3:35.49

4. Gustavus D – 3:43.44

5. Gustavus B – 3:43.59

6. Gustavus C – 3:51.92

Long Jump

  1. Alexander DuMoulin – 6.83m
  2. Isaiah Subah – 6.59 m

5. Alec Fette – 6.07m

6. Jake Husting – 6.04m

7. Avery Troy – 5.87m

Pole Vault

4. Major Martin – 3.67m

5. Owen Fredrick – 3.37m

Triple Jump

  1. Alexander DuMoulin – 13.96 m
  2. Isaiah Subah – 13.26m
  3. Alec Fette – 12.97 m

Shot Put

  1. Steven Orzolek – 16.84m

7. Trajan Kaeppe – 12.26m

8. Connor Gag – 12.19m

Weight Throw

4. Steven Orzolek – 14.43m

6. Joshua Beiswanger – 13.01m

 

Comments are closed.