Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Defeats St. Olaf, Men and Women at Macalester Finish Third

Posted on November 10th, 2018 by

St. Olaf Results | Macalester Results

NORTHFIELD, Minn. – The Gustavus Swimming and Diving team sent half of their team to a meet in St. Olaf on Saturday. The men’s team won by a score 210-88, while the women won 158-140. In the Macalester meet, both teams finished in third place.

The men were dominant throughout winning 13 events:

  • 1000 yard freestyle (10:07.76) – Zach Dawson (Jr., Eagan, Minn.) 
  • 200 yard freestyle (1:45.88) – Nolan Larson (So., West Des Moines, Iowa)
  • 100 yard breaststroke (57.06) – Tanner Sonnek (Sr., North Mankato, Minn.)
  • 200 yard butterfly (2:00.60) – Ryan Sklar (Jr., Lake Oswego, Ore.)
  • 50 yard freestyle (21.68) – Matt Allison (Jr., Grand Rapids, Minn.)
  • 100 yard freestyle (48.55) – Allison
  • 1 meter diving (185.80) – Logan Bican (Jr., Monticello, Minn.)
  • 200 yard backstroke (1:59.48) – Josh Muntifering (So., Buffalo, Minn.)
  • 200 yard breaststroke (2:08.36) – Sonnek
  • 500 yard freestyle (4:53.61) – Dawson
  • 100 yard butterfly (52.47) – Larson
  • 200 yard IM Medley (1:58.85) – Muntifering
  • 200 yard freestyle relay (1:26.61)

The women also won a handful of events with seven total:

  • 50 yard freestyle (24:71.) – Maggie Webster (Sr., Apple Valley, Minn.) 
  • 1 meter diving (157.50) – Sophia Steinberg (So., Faribault, Minn.)
  • 100 yard freestyle (54.58) – Webster
  • 200 yard backstroke (2:16.38) – Amelia Bjorklund (So., Bloomington, Minn.)
  • 200 yard breaststroke (2:29.86) – Haley Pesik (Sr., Eagan, Minn.)
  • 3 meter diving (221.15) – Steinberg
  • 200 yard freestyle relay (1:40.08)

Luke Bergstrom (Fy., Fargo, N.D.) was the lone Gustie victorious at the Macalester meet as he won both the 50 yard freestyle (22.73) and 100 yard butterfly (58.29).

The Swimming and Diving teams will be back in action on Saturday when they the Grace Goblirsch Invite at 10 a.m.

 

Leave a Reply