Men’s Track & Field Takes Second At Carleton’s Meet Of The Hearts, Women Take Fifth

Posted on February 11th, 2017 by

RESULTS

NORTHFIELD, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s and women’s track & field teams competed at Carleton’s Meet of the Hearts Saturday. The men’s team took second place out of seven teams with 168.5 points, while the women took fifth of eight with 72 points. Hamline won the women’s side with 169 points, while Carleton won the men’s side with 170.5 points.

Multiple Gustavus student-athletes found their way on to the leaderboard, accumulating points for the team. Below is a list of Gusties who reached the top-eight in their respective events.

WOMEN

55-meter

  1. Kayla Stowell (So., Le Sueur, Minn.), 7.31
  2. Adonya Gray (Fy., Burnsville, Minn.), 7.65
  3. Lindsey Schmidt (Fy., Bloomington, Minn.), 7.81

1000-meter

  1. Lydia Hayes (Jr., Decorah, Iowa), 3:08.22
  2. Abigail Schnabel (So., Hamburg, Minn.), 3:10.38

Pole Vault

  1. Prabhjot Singh (So., Rochester, Minn.), 2.80m
  2. Jenna Rieth (Fy., Fargo, N.D.), 2.35m

Mile

  1. Sadie Novak-Klug (Sr., Waseca, Minn.), 5:19.52
  2. Abigail Schnabel, 5:32.87

Shot Put

  1. Siri Olson (Fy., Northfield, Minn.), 10.83m
  2. Katie Keelin (Fy., Burnsville, Minn.), 10.05m

200-meter

  1. Lily Anderson (Fy., Waterville, Minn.), 27.40
  2. Adonya Gray, 27.79

400-meter

  1. Lily Anderson, 1:02.17

High Jump

  1. Alex Anderson (Fy., Sioux Falls, S.D.), 1.35m

MEN

3000-meter

  1. Evan Jones (Sr., Pella, Iowa), 8:56.74
  2. Thomas Knobbe (Sr., Decorah, Iowa), 9:01.17
  3. Carston Dammann (Sr., Lake City, Minn.), 9:02.67
  4. Robert Nelson (So., Woodbury, Minn.), 9:07.05
  5. Emmett Habermann (Jr., Coon Rapids, Minn.), 9:36.48

600-meter

  1. Kyle Fredrickson (Sr., Victoria, Minn.), 1:21.00 (field house record)
  2. Alex Fredrickson (Sr., Victoria, Minn.), 1:24.16

800-meter

  1. Ben Madigan (So., Kohler, Wis.), 1:59.29
  2. Jack Schugel (So., Roseville, Minn.), 2:03.88

55-meter hurdles

  1. Trevor Maxwell (Sr., Prior Lake, Minn.), 8.36

200-meter

  1. Sean O’Connell (Sr., St. Peter, Minn.), 23.47
  2. Bobby Verchota (Jr., Hastings, Minn.), 24.48

Shot Put

  1. Michael Hensch (So., North Branch, Minn.), 14.92m
  2. Will Neuenfeldt (Sr., Cottage Grove, Minn.), 12.74m

Pole Vault

  1. Derek Huntley (Sr., Maplewood, Minn.), 4.13m

Mile

  1. Ryley Sandberg (Jr., Polk City, Iowa), 4:27.99
  2. Bridger Pavelka (Fy., Minnetonka, Minn.), 4:34.11
  3. Andrew Wischnack (So., Norwood, Minn.), 4:42.92

400-meter

  1. Sam ReMine (Sr., Mantorville, Minn.), 51.29

1000-meter

  1. Bridger Pavelka, 2:48.28
  2. Tyler Stordahl (So., Cary, Ill.), 2:52.32
  3. Joel Malwitz (Sr., Lake Elmo, Minn.), 2:55.92

Triple Jump

  1. Troy Ektnitphong (So., Worthington, Minn.), 11.92m
  2. Matthew Montplaisir (Fy., Buffalo, Minn.), 11.62m

55-meter

  1. Jack Blaney (So., Lake Elmo, Minn.), 6.73
  2. Alvin Onkware (Fy., Bloomington, Minn.), 6.86

High Jump

  1. Peter Schwartz (Sr., Kasson, Minn.), 1.75m

Long Jump

  1. Alvin Onkware, 5.86m
  2. Matthew Montplaisir, 5.48m

Gustavus travels to St. Olaf next Saturday.

 

Comments are closed.