Men’s Track & Field Has Strong Showing At Lee Krough Invitational

Posted on April 12th, 2014 by

Naga Rumicho sails over the high jump bar on Saturday afternoon at the Lee Krough Invitational.

Naga Rumicho sails over the high jump bar on Saturday afternoon at the Lee Krough Invitational.

St. Peter, Minn. – The Gustavus Adolphus men’s track and field team had a strong showing with 22 individual top three finishes at the 14th Annual Lee Krough Invitational held Saturday afternoon at the Gustavus Outdoor Track and Field Complex.  No team scores were kept at the meet, which included collegiate opponents Bethany Lutheran College, Martin Luther College, Minnesota State University, Mankato, UM-Morris, Saint Mary’s University, Southwest Minnesota State University, and the College of St. Scholastica.

Leading Gustavus was Cameron Clause (Sr., Mankato, Minn.), Blair Riegel (Sr., Lakeville, Minn.), Leighton Becher (Jr., Woodbury, Minn.), and Nick Carlson (Jr., Fridley, Minn.) who all posted at least a win.

Clause recorded a trio of top three finishes with gold medals in the pole vault (14’ 11”) and long jump (21’ 10.25”), and a runner-up performance in the javelin (145’ 7”).  Riegel won the triple jump with a distance of 42-feet 6-inches, and placed third in both the 200-meter dash (23.29) and long jump (21’ 2.75”).  Becher ran to victory in the steeplechase after crossing the finish line in 10:14.52, and Carlson rounded out the group with a win in the javelin after recording a distance of 151-feet 8-inches.

Along with a second place finish in the javelin, Cameron Clause won the long jump and pole vault competitions. Photo Courtesy of Sara Sneer - Sport PiX.

Along with a second place finish in the javelin, Cameron Clause won the long jump and pole vault competitions. Photo Courtesy of Sara Sneer – Sport PiX.

Sam ReMine (Fr., Mantorville, Minn.) posted the team’s next best finish on the track with a second place showing in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.12.

Third place finishers included Phillip Butler (Sr., St. Paul, Minn.) in the 100-meter dash (11.13), Kyle Fredrickson (Fr., Victoria, Minn.) in the 400-meter dash (51.67), Joe Renier (Sr., Cambridge, Minn.) in the 1,500-meter run (4:14.35), Thomas Knobbe (Fr., West Des Moines, Iowa) in the 5,000-meter run (15:52.11), Quad Kilander (So., Hokah, Minn.) in the steeplechase (10:53.09), and Jordan Lovestrand (Fr., Bloomington, Minn.) in both the 110-meter hurdles (15.99) and 400-meter hurdles (56.49).

Naga Rumicho (Sr., Lakeville, Minn.) went over the bar at 6-feet 2.75-inches to finish runner-up in the high jump, and Jeffrey Dubose (Sr., St. Paul, Minn.) cleared the bar at 13-feet 11.25-inches to come in second behind Clause in the pole vault.  Derek Huntley (Fr., Maplewood, Minn.) rounded out the top three in the pole vault with a height of 12-feet 5.5-inches.

Ryan Obele (Sr., Le Sueur, Minn.) led Gustavus’s throwers with two top three finishes.  Obele placed second in the hammer throw with a toss of 158-feet 9-inches and took third in the discus with a hurl of 141-feet 2-inches.  Pat Tracy (Sr., St. Louis Park, Minn.) finished third behind Obele in the hammer with a mark of 152-feet 4-inches.

The Gustavus track and field team will be back in action on Saturday, April 19 when it travels to Northfield, Minn. to take part in the Carleton Relays.

Complete Meet Results

 

Comments are closed.