Women’s Swimming & Diving Cruises Past Carleton 203-96 On Senior Day

Posted on January 8th, 2012 by

The Gustavus women’s swimming and diving recorded 28 finishes inside the top-three in a 203-96 win over Carleton College on Saturday afternoon in St. Peter, Minn.  The Gusties tallied a total of 12 event wins in their last home meet of the season.

“I was pleasantly surprised with how fast the team swam today and how well they competed despite the hard training that we are currently putting them through,” said Head Coach Jon Carlson.  “The women lost the dual meet to Carleton last year so they were pretty amped to try to seek revenge this year.  They came out and took care of business and that was awesome to see.”

Leading the way was Jennifer Stom and Alissa Tinklenberg, who both tallied three individual victories and scored a combined 54 points at the meet.  Strom’s first place finishes came in the 100 breaststroke (1;09.31), 200 breaststroke (2:30.70), and 200 individual medley (2:16.90).  Tinklenberg took gold in the 1,000 freestyle with a time of 10:55.94, the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:10.19, and the mixed 500 free with a time of 5:16.55.

Diver Heather Funai dominated both diving events, winning the one-meter with a 181.80 and the three-meter with a 186.10.  Alicia Alvarado came in second behind Funai in both diving events, scoring a 174.90 on the one-meter and an 185.90 on the three-meter.

Other swimmers picking up wins included Katie Olson, Steph Korba, and Kelsey Lucia.  Olson took the 200 free with a time of 2:00.63.  She also finished second in the 100 free (55.68) and third in the 50 free.  Korba touched the wall first in the 200 butterfly in 2:19. 45 and also added a second place mark in the 100 butterfly (1:02.05).  Lucia’s first place finish came in the 50 free after she went 24.98.

Abby Lyle finished second in the 200 breaststroke (2:40.31) and third in the 200 IM.  Melissa Aune went 11:26.15 to finish runner-up in the 1,000 free, while Laura Drake also placed second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.24.

Third place finishers included McKenna Jones (1000 free), Grace Goblirsch (100 breaststroke), and Michaela Holm (200 breaststroke).

The Gusties went 2-for-2 in the relay events, registering a pair of victories in both the 200-medley and 200-freestyle.  Allyson Hannemann, Strom, Korba, and Lucia teamed up to win the 200-medley relay with a time of 1:52.27, while Olson, Sarah Hund, Serena Elthon, and Tinklenberg touched the wall in 1:40.03 to take the 200-free relay.

As is tradition at Gustavus, the final home meet of the regular season is dedicated to those individuals who have dedicated themselves to the Gustavus swimming and diving program for the past four years.  The season, the Gustavus Athletics Department would like to extend a sincere thank you to Alicia Alvarado, Melissa Aune, Stacy Backstrom, Mary Jo Behr, Hannah Crane, Serena Elthon, Allyson Hannemann, Steph Korba, Eydie Kramer, Emma Nelson, Jill Rykken, and Sandie Walker.

The Gustavus swimming and diving teams will be back in the pool next Saturday, Jan. 14 in a dual against Concordia set to take place at 1:00 p.m. in Moorhead, Minn.

Complete Results

Photo Gallery


One Comment

  1. Janet R Schneider says:

    Good win Gustie swim teams. We are so proud of our granddaughter McKenna Jones,a freshman, on her third place finish in the 1000 free. Keep up the good work Gustie Swim teams!!!