Women’s Cross Country Finishes 12th At Les Duke Invitational

Posted on September 13th, 2008 by

The Gustavus women’s cross country team opened its 2008 season with a 12th place finish out of 24 teams at the Les Duke Invitational hosted by Grinnell College at the Oakland Acres Country Club in Grinnell, Iowa. The Gusties were led by sophomore Brooke Beskau who placed 24th out of 328 runners with a time of 24:10 over the 6,000 meter course.

Others finishing in the top seven for Gustavus included: Danielle Burgmeier in 52nd place at 24:55, Vanessa Jones in 55th place at 25:00, Jill Fagerstrom in 66th place at 25:12, Megan Lundstrom in 86th place at 25:39, Emma Wilson in 98th place at 25:52, and Ann Bergstrand in 99th place at 25:54.

46th Les Duke Invite Women 6km (3.728miles)
Oakland Acres – Grinnell College
Sept. 13, 2008
70, cloudy, humid

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wartburg 104 2 21 22 25 34 37 64 23:53 1:52
2 Carleton 141 3 12 31 47 48 63 78 24:05 2:04
3 Bethel 142 1 9 26 45 61 65 91 23:56 2:59
4 St. Olaf 144 10 16 28 44 46 53 56 24:13 1:25
5 Truman State 193 6 11 36 67 73 84 87 24:18 2:26
6 Loras 198 5 29 51 54 59 105 107 24:25 2:15
7 Central 209 18 30 42 49 70 103 109 24:36 1:26
8 Hamline 221 14 38 40 57 72 77 90 24:39 1:39
9 Washington (St Louis) 234 20 32 35 58 89 100 112 24:44 1:42
10 Morningside 272 13 23 41 93 102 114 117 24:49 2:18
11 Iowa Central C C 282 4 43 60 80 95 101 110 24:47 2:59
12 Gustavus Adolphus 283 24 52 55 66 86 98 99 24:59 1:29
13 Doane 362 27 62 68 76 129 141 146 25:21 2:33
14 Cornell 378 7 81 85 94 111 116 152 25:12 3:09
15 Simpson 407 17 69 92 106 123 137 140 25:28 2:50
16 St. Scholastica 408 15 33 113 120 127 132 134 25:28 3:00
17 Macalester 416 19 74 83 119 121 128 130 25:31 2:27
18 Grand View 427 8 71 75 131 142 151 157 25:42 4:57
19 Grinnell 449 79 82 88 96 104 108 124 25:43 31
20 Coe 513 39 97 118 126 133 135 136 26:07 2:38
21 Clarke 611 50 125 138 145 153 154 162 27:28 5:00
22 Iowa Western C C 701 122 139 143 147 150 158 28:05 2:56
23 U Of Dubuque 734 115 144 156 159 160 29:35 5:36
24 Buena Vista 776 148 149 155 161 163 31:25 5:20

Individuals

1. Wartburg
2 Anna Kraayenbrink, So 22:38 6:04
21 Amanda Kuiken, Jr 24:02 6:27
22 Jennifer Kuiken, Jr 24:05 6:28
25 Emily Vanoosbree, Sr 24:13 6:30
34 Lori Tlach, So 24:29 6:34
37 Laura Sigmund, Fr 24:33 6:35
64 Brendelyn White, Jr 25:08 6:44
Time = 1:59:26 Places = 104

2. Carleton
3 Simone Childs-Walker, Fr 22:48 6:07
12 Laura Roach, Jr 23:31 6:18
31 Taylor Ffitch, Fr 24:26 6:33
47 Karen Campbell, Sr 24:51 6:40
48 Sarah Forzley, Jr 24:52 6:40
63 Hannah Specht, Sr 25:07 6:44
78 Alson Smyth, Fr 25:28 6:50
Time = 2:00:24 Places = 141

3. Bethel
1 Marie Borner, Jr 22:08 5:56
9 Alex Potter, So 23:21 6:16
26 Heather Jelen, Sr 24:14 6:30
45 Janelle Crary, So 24:50 6:39
61 Kristin Mork, So 25:06 6:44
65 Kayla Jelen, So 25:10 6:45
91 Laura Zwilling, Fr 25:43 6:54
Time = 1:59:37 Places = 142

4. St. Olaf
10 Annie Knutson, Sr 23:26 6:17
16 Jenna Carlson, Sr 23:45 6:22
28 Michaela McLaughlin, Jr 24:17 6:31
44 Abby Smith, Jr 24:45 6:38
46 Hannah Dennis, Fr 24:50 6:40
53 Rebecca Spurr, So 24:55 6:41
56 Nellie Adams, Jr 25:01 6:43
Time = 2:01:01 Places = 144

5. Truman State
6 Danna Kelly, Sr 22:56 6:09
11 Michelle Gronemeyer, Fr 23:28 6:17
36 Amanda Brown, So 24:32 6:35
67 Kylie Raithel, So 25:12 6:46
73 Dani Dell’orco, Fr 25:21 6:48
84 Fiona Williams, Jr 25:35 6:52
87 Alycia Preston, Fr 25:39 6:53
Time = 2:01:27 Places = 193

6. Loras
5 Mary Bridget Corken, Sr 22:50 6:07
29 Hannah Weiss, Jr 24:18 6:31
51 Tara Kilburg, So 24:54 6:41
54 Meghan Wolett, So 24:58 6:42
59 Erica Stevens, Jr 25:05 6:43
105 Genna Kinley, Fr 26:00 6:58
107 Lindsey Robinson, Fr 26:03 6:59
Time = 2:02:02 Places = 198

7. Central
18 Angie Berry, Jr 23:48 6:23
30 Jess Clark, Sr 24:22 6:32
42 Amber Mayer, Jr 24:41 6:37
49 Amy Ledvina, Jr 24:53 6:40
70 Hannah Anderson, Jr 25:14 6:46
103 Melanie Louis, Fr 25:58 6:58
109 Jenni Hufford, Jr 26:05 7:00
Time = 2:02:56 Places = 209

8. Hamline
14 Margo Branigan, Jr 23:42 6:21
38 Frey Fitzer, Sr 24:33 6:35
40 Jessica Kociscek, So 24:38 6:36
57 Sara Burns, Sr 25:02 6:43
72 Ashley Cooper, Jr 25:20 6:47
77 Rachel Glissmann, Jr 25:27 6:49
90 Sara Holland, Fr 25:42 6:54
Time = 2:03:13 Places = 221

9. Washington (St Louis)
20 Hillary Superak, Sr 24:00 6:26
32 Angela Hartman, Sr 24:26 6:33
35 Hope Rathnam, Jr 24:30 6:34
58 Erica Jackey, Fr 25:03 6:43
89 Catie Reynolds, Fr 25:42 6:53
100 Allison Bickel, Jr 25:55 6:57
112 Anna Shafer-Skelton, So 26:08 7:00
Time = 2:03:39 Places = 234

10. Morningside
13 Kara Nelson, So 23:39 6:20
23 Erin Kietges, Jr 24:07 6:28
41 Lydia Ford, Fr 24:39 6:37
93 Lisa Grosvenor, Fr 25:45 6:54
102 Brooke Pottorff, Sr 25:57 6:57
114 Jenn Liston, Fr 26:09 7:01
117 Jessica Hudelson, Fr 26:12 7:02
Time = 2:04:05 Places = 272

11. Iowa Central C C
4 Agnes Kapsoiyo, Fr 22:49 6:07
43 Adreona Bradford, Fr 24:44 6:38
60 Kara Keller, Fr 25:05 6:44
80 Holly Tjaden, So 25:30 6:50
95 Molly Cashman, Fr 25:48 6:55
101 Sylvia Bundotich, So 25:56 6:57
110 Amanda Vorthmann, Fr 26:06 7:00
Time = 2:03:55 Places = 282

12. Gustavus Adolphus
24 Brooke Beskau, So 24:10 6:29
52 Danielle Burgmeier, Fr 24:55 6:41
55 Vanessa Jones, Jr 25:00 6:42
66 Jill Fagerstrom, Sr 25:12 6:45
86 Megan Lundgren, So 25:39 6:53
98 Emma Wilson, Fr 25:52 6:56
99 Ann Bergstrand, Fr 25:54 6:57
Time = 2:04:53 Places = 283

13. Doane
27 Tiffany Bence, Sr 24:15 6:30
62 Viviana Arreola, Jr 25:07 6:44
68 Clare Hoarty, Sr 25:13 6:46
76 Yadira Salazar, Jr 25:25 6:49
129 Alex Conrin, Jr 26:47 7:11
141 Marysol Cazares, So 27:53 7:29
146 April Bodlak, Fr 28:37 7:41
Time = 2:06:44 Places = 362

14. Cornell
7 Rachelle Hawkins, Sr 22:58 6:09
81 Allie Jagielo, So 25:32 6:51
85 Lindsey Kuhlmann, Sr 25:37 6:52
94 Andrea Aerts, So 25:46 6:55
111 Ellie Hutchison, So 26:07 7:00
116 Amanda Jepson, Sr 26:11 7:01
152 Allison Newman, So 29:42 7:58
Time = 2:05:58 Places = 378

15. Simpson
17 Catie Ellingson, So 23:46 6:22
69 Sarah Hammel, Jr 25:13 6:46
92 Tricia Davis, Jr 25:44 6:54
106 Emily Tripp, Fr 26:01 6:59
123 Rachel Smith, Fr 26:35 7:08
137 Erin Guzman, Fr 27:26 7:21
140 Signe Mayland, Fr 27:51 7:28
Time = 2:07:17 Places = 407

16. St. Scholastica
15 Katelyn Meger, Jr 23:44 6:22
33 Jessie Lovering, So 24:27 6:33
113 Annie Drache, So 26:09 7:01
120 Tara Connolly, Jr 26:17 7:03
127 Shannon Guse, Fr 26:44 7:10
132 Ellie Stasney, Jr 27:06 7:16
134 Katherine Mueller, Fr 27:15 7:18
Time = 2:07:19 Places = 408

17. Macalester
19 Erin Lowrey, Jr 23:56 6:25
74 Margaret Ho, So 25:24 6:49
83 Callie Thuma, Jr 25:35 6:52
119 Emily Dunn, Sr 26:16 7:03
121 Kate Klenk, Sr 26:23 7:04
128 Anastasia Begej, So 26:46 7:11
130 Adelaide Pagano, Sr 26:48 7:11
Time = 2:07:31 Places = 416

18. Grand View
8 Obsie Birru, Fr 22:59 6:10
71 Sara Hendrickson, Jr 25:15 6:46
75 McKelle Lacher, Fr 25:24 6:49
131 Megan Winkelmann, Jr 26:57 7:14
142 Megan Hensley, Fr 27:55 7:29
151 Chantelle Macvey, Jr 29:38 7:57
157 Melissa Linde, Sr 30:50 8:16
Time = 2:08:29 Places = 427

19. Grinnell
79 Catherine Bisignano, Fr 25:29 6:50
82 Sachi Graber, Fr 25:34 6:51
88 Maja Gamble, So 25:41 6:53
96 Elizabeth Jach, Sr 25:49 6:55
104 Leah Russell, So 25:59 6:58
108 Hannah Colter, Fr 26:04 6:59
124 Nora Colter, Jr 26:36 7:08
Time = 2:08:31 Places = 449

20. Coe
39 Ashley Schnell, So 24:35 6:35
97 Staci Werger, Fr 25:51 6:56
118 Linda Freiha, Sr 26:14 7:02
126 Heather White, So 26:43 7:10
133 Jessie Robison, Jr 27:12 7:18
135 Stephanie Dolezal, So 27:15 7:18
136 Kiley Schaumleffel, Jr 27:16 7:19
Time = 2:10:32 Places = 513

21. Clarke
50 Katie Hemesath, Fr 24:53 6:40
125 Jessica Clegg, Jr 26:41 7:09
138 Ashley Thibadeau, Fr 27:33 7:23
145 Carley Freund, So 28:19 7:36
153 Jessica Clegg, Sr 29:53 8:01
154 Samantha Leslie, Jr 30:07 8:05
162 Ariel Leonard, Fr 34:03 9:08
Time = 2:17:17 Places = 611

22. Iowa Western C C
122 Nicole Layson, Fr 26:31 7:07
139 Madison Brummer, Fr 27:44 7:26
143 Morgan Avery, Fr 28:01 7:31
147 Althea Smith, Fr 28:43 7:42
150 Gladys Serem, So 29:26 7:54
158 Stephanie Porter, Fr 31:02 8:19
Time = 2:20:23 Places = 701

23. U Of Dubuque
115 Megan Michaelis, So 26:10 7:01
144 Katie Tipping, Fr 28:12 7:34
156 Kelsey Rursch, Fr 30:34 8:12
159 Sarah Schumacher, Sr 31:12 8:22
160 Michelle Zavala, Fr 31:45 8:31
Time = 2:27:51 Places = 734

24. Buena Vista
148 Andrea Ahrendsen, Sr 29:15 7:51
149 Ali Bunde, So 29:23 7:53
155 Molly Lorenz, Fr 30:14 8:06
161 Bre Platt, So 33:37 9:01
163 Andrea Boyd, Fr 34:34 9:16
Time = 2:37:02 Places = 776
Top

 

Comments are closed.