Men’s Cross Country Team Opens 2008 Season With 12th Place Finish At Les Duke Invitational

Posted on September 13th, 2008 by

The Gustavus men’s cross country team opened its 2008 season with a solid 12th place finish out of 26 teams. The Gusties were led by senior co-captain Dan Foley, who placed 22nd out of 361 runners with a time of 27:13 over the 8,000 meter course.

Others scoring in the top seven for Gustavus included Mark Hartman, who placed 52nd in a time of 28:03, Nick Ross, who placed 77th in a time of 28:31, John Kennedy, who place 82nd in a time of 28:39, Mark Bartley, who placed 104th in a time of 28:55, Anthony Cesnik, who placed 116th in a time of 29:15, and Dan Grannes, who placed 129th in a time of 29:34.

52 Mark Hartman, Jr 28:03 5:39
77 Nick Ross, So 28:31 5:44
82 John Kennedy, Jr 28:39 5:46
104 Mark Bartley, Fr 28:55 5:49
116 Anthony Cesnik, Fr 29:15 5:53
129 Dan Grannes, So 29:34 5:57

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Iowa Central C C 130 1 4 9 57 59 71 73 26:56 2:37
2 Washington (St Louis) 137 16 21 29 32 39 45 46 27:26 36
3 Hamline 144 6 18 31 38 51 56 69 27:23 1:35
4 Grinnell 154 11 25 37 40 41 42 43 27:30 56
5 Truman State 179 15 19 28 50 67 75 78 27:37 1:14
6 St. Olaf 185 5 14 47 53 66 113 143 27:31 2:13
7 Bethel 198 3 7 36 72 80 87 91 27:25 2:51
8 Loras 225 24 26 49 58 68 83 103 27:50 1:07
9 Doane 251 13 30 48 54 106 126 139 27:55 1:58
10 Wartburg 269 2 23 55 92 97 105 107 27:43 3:13
11 Carleton 298 17 20 74 85 102 127 132 28:05 1:45
12 Gustavus Adolphus 337 22 52 77 82 104 116 129 28:16 1:42
13 Macalester 352 8 33 94 95 122 135 140 28:16 2:40
14 Coe 355 44 61 62 79 109 110 117 28:23 1:14
15 Simpson 372 34 64 86 88 100 101 123 28:26 1:17
16 Iowa Western C C 451 12 93 111 115 120 147 151 28:41 2:23
17 Cornell 463 27 76 90 134 136 144 145 28:49 2:20
18 Southwestern C C 466 10 70 114 119 153 155 163 28:57 4:05
19 Central 487 35 98 112 118 124 137 142 28:52 1:51
20 Morningside 489 63 84 96 121 125 128 146 28:55 1:13
21 Grinnell Alumni 602 60 99 141 148 154 160 165 29:41 2:49
22 St. Scholastica 611 81 89 130 152 159 164 167 29:51 2:46
23 Grand View 675 65 138 149 157 166 171 173 30:20 3:25
24 U Of Dubuque 746 108 133 156 172 177 178 31:51 7:09
25 Indian Hills C C 807 131 158 168 174 176 179 32:20 5:01
26 Buena Vista 812 150 161 162 169 170 175 180 31:38 1:44

Individuals

1. Iowa Central C C
1 Stephen Dak, So 25:34 5:08
4 Joshua Sawe, So 26:02 5:14
9 Titus Kiplimo, Fr 26:49 5:24
57 Terence Lee, Fr 28:08 5:39
59 Wol Nymun, Fr 28:10 5:40
71 Jesse Ogg, Fr 28:25 5:43
73 Eddie Niyonizigiye, So 28:28 5:43
Time = 2:14:40 Places = 130

2. Washington (St Louis)
16 Kyle Short, Fr 27:09 5:28
21 David Spandorfer, So 27:13 5:28
29 Alex Bearden, Jr 27:27 5:31
32 Zach Griffen, Jr 27:34 5:33
39 Tucker Hartley, Fr 27:45 5:35
45 Erik Hinrichsen, So 27:54 5:37
46 Matt Kruger, Jr 27:55 5:37
Time = 2:17:06 Places = 137

3. Hamline
6 Ian Bauer, Jr 26:28 5:19
18 Brandon Gleason, Sr 27:10 5:28
31 Ellis Richardson, Fr 27:30 5:32
38 Kevin Groh, Sr 27:44 5:35
51 Jamison Hull, Jr 28:03 5:38
56 Ian Campbell, So 28:08 5:39
69 Jack Deichert, Fr 28:23 5:42
Time = 2:16:53 Places = 144

4. Grinnell
11 Henry Reich, Sr 26:54 5:25
25 David Montgomery, Jr 27:18 5:29
37 Dan Krauss, Fr 27:42 5:34
40 Ethan Heppner, So 27:49 5:36
41 Noah Delong, So 27:49 5:36
42 Chris Wilson, So 27:50 5:36
43 Sam Calisch, Jr 27:50 5:36
Time = 2:17:29 Places = 154

5. Truman State
15 Bob Gorman, So 27:07 5:27
19 Joey Walls, Fr 27:10 5:28
28 Adam Kell, So 27:26 5:31
50 Mike Dial, Fr 28:00 5:38
67 Alex Phillips, So 28:21 5:42
75 Zach Chapman, Jr 28:29 5:44
78 Tad Dallas, Sr 28:32 5:44
Time = 2:18:02 Places = 179

6. St. Olaf
5 Duboul Ruon, So 26:08 5:15
14 Cullen O’Neill, Sr 27:02 5:26
47 David Green, Sr 27:57 5:37
53 Chris Rivers, Jr 28:05 5:39
66 Andrew Nussbaum, Jr 28:20 5:42
113 Jon Lambert, So 29:10 5:52
143 Ben Bayer, So 30:04 6:03
Time = 2:17:31 Places = 185

7. Bethel
3 Dan Greeno, Jr 25:43 5:10
7 Carl Gladitsch, Sr 26:40 5:22
36 Austin Hinrichs, So 27:41 5:34
72 Jordan Groh, Sr 28:26 5:43
80 Sam Greeno, Fr 28:33 5:45
87 Dennis Meints, So 28:44 5:47
91 Andrew Costley, Sr 28:48 5:47
Time = 2:17:02 Places = 198

8. Loras
24 John Fry, Jr 27:16 5:29
26 Mark Sulkin, So 27:23 5:30
49 Alex Eischeid, Sr 27:59 5:38
58 Ryan Schaefer, Sr 28:09 5:40
68 Greg Bell, Sr 28:22 5:42
83 Andy Sabin, Sr 28:40 5:46
103 Dain Leytem, So 28:54 5:49
Time = 2:19:07 Places = 225

9. Doane
13 Sufian Kimo, Jr 27:02 5:26
30 Paul Garcia, Jr 27:29 5:32
48 Holden Kaliff, Sr 27:58 5:37
54 Edwin Ronoh, Fr 28:06 5:39
106 Scott Ohlson, Jr 28:59 5:50
126 Steve Jerina, So 29:28 5:56
139 Justin Cox, Jr 29:49 6:00
Time = 2:19:33 Places = 251

10. Wartburg
2 Brian Chenoweth, Sr 25:37 5:09
23 Jon Stover, So 27:15 5:29
55 Joel Rasmussen, Sr 28:07 5:39
92 Sam Sturtz, Fr 28:48 5:48
97 Brendan Thompson, Fr 28:50 5:48
105 Ben Porter, Fr 28:59 5:50
107 Jordan Wildermuth, Sr 29:00 5:50
Time = 2:18:35 Places = 269

11. Carleton
17 John Davis, So 27:09 5:28
20 Charlie Gamble, Jr 27:12 5:28
74 Jim Bethune, Jr 28:28 5:44
85 Pete Samuels, Sr 28:43 5:46
102 Chris Marshall, Jr 28:54 5:49
127 Tom Brenner, Sr 29:29 5:56
132 Joe Marren, So 29:40 5:58
Time = 2:20:24 Places = 298

12. Gustavus Adolphus
22 Dan Foley, Sr 27:13 5:29
52 Mark Hartman, Jr 28:03 5:39
77 Nick Ross, So 28:31 5:44
82 John Kennedy, Jr 28:39 5:46
104 Mark Bartley, Fr 28:55 5:49
116 Anthony Cesnik, Fr 29:15 5:53
129 Dan Grannes, So 29:34 5:57
Time = 2:21:20 Places = 337

13. Macalester
8 Wade Ekstrom, Jr 26:44 5:23
33 Martin Mudry, Sr 27:34 5:33
94 Jon Bassen, So 28:49 5:48
95 Carl Biggers, Fr 28:49 5:48
122 Nick Mangigian, Jr 29:23 5:55
135 Franz Meyer, Sr 29:43 5:59
140 Peter Steele, Fr 29:59 6:02
Time = 2:21:18 Places = 352

14. Coe
44 Criag Nie, Fr 27:51 5:36
61 Lane Moser, Jr 28:14 5:41
62 Ryan Schroeder, Jr 28:15 5:41
79 Andrew Dewar, Fr 28:33 5:44
109 D C Cusanelli, Fr 29:04 5:51
110 Jordan Lord, Fr 29:05 5:51
117 M J Moore, So 29:16 5:53
Time = 2:21:55 Places = 355

15. Simpson
34 Eric Osterhaus, Sr 27:35 5:33
64 Eric Patten, Jr 28:16 5:41
86 Tyler Jordison, Jr 28:43 5:47
88 Casey Dunning, Jr 28:44 5:47
100 Matt Stone, Fr 28:51 5:48
101 Ryan Edwardson, Fr 28:53 5:48
123 Luke Weber, So 29:26 5:55
Time = 2:22:08 Places = 372

16. Iowa Western C C
12 Nathan Carr, Fr 26:57 5:25
93 Colin Randolph, So 28:49 5:48
111 David Trubnikov, So 29:05 5:51
115 Nicholus Reynolds, Fr 29:14 5:53
120 Diego Lucar, So 29:20 5:54
147 Ben McKinley, Fr 30:12 6:04
151 Caleb Carter, Fr 30:46 6:11
Time = 2:23:23 Places = 451

17. Cornell
27 Andrew Tobben, So 27:24 5:31
76 Ben Jacobs, Fr 28:29 5:44
90 Tommy Leforce, Fr 28:47 5:47
134 Jordan Stacey, Jr 29:41 5:58
136 Adam Rooyakkers, Fr 29:43 5:59
144 Kirkwood Donavin, So 30:07 6:03
145 Quin Purkey, Jr 30:09 6:04
Time = 2:24:03 Places = 463

18. Southwestern C C
10 Walter Bolingo, So 26:53 5:24
70 Peter Rotich, So 28:24 5:43
114 Jacob Bennett, Fr 29:11 5:52
119 Nick Newbury, So 29:18 5:53
153 Kyle Selsor, So 30:57 6:14
155 Nick Keoppe, Fr 31:02 6:15
163 Jacob Waddingham, Fr 31:32 6:21
Time = 2:24:42 Places = 466

19. Central
35 Pierre Taylor, Jr 27:37 5:33
98 Jaron Byrum, Sr 28:50 5:48
112 Andrew Hamer, Fr 29:09 5:52
118 Derek Townsend, Sr 29:17 5:53
124 Brandon Williams, Sr 29:27 5:55
137 Corey Fitzsimmons, Jr 29:44 5:59
142 Tyler Husak, Sr 30:04 6:03
Time = 2:24:19 Places = 487

20. Morningside
63 Yuichi Ichinose, Jr 28:15 5:41
84 Brian Gesink, So 28:41 5:46
96 A J Pruss, Jr 28:50 5:48
121 Alex Weborg, Jr 29:21 5:54
125 Todd Wolf, So 29:28 5:56
128 Chris Nordstrom, Sr 29:31 5:56
146 Blair Lawton, Sr 30:11 6:04
Time = 2:24:33 Places = 489

21. Grinnell Alumni
60 Adam Booth 28:10 5:40
99 Justin Riley 28:51 5:48
141 Charlie Knuth 30:02 6:02
148 Tommy Jameson 30:23 6:07
154 Pete Cueno 30:58 6:14
160 Andrew Broadmoore 31:24 6:19
165 Bryan Berube 31:34 6:21
Time = 2:28:21 Places = 602

22. St. Scholastica
81 Tony Bye, Fr 28:38 5:46
89 Jake Turman, Sr 28:46 5:47
130 Pat Bigaouette, Fr 29:37 5:57
152 John Bradshaw, Jr 30:49 6:12
159 Kyle Smith, Sr 31:24 6:19
164 Eric Boyles, Fr 31:33 6:21
167 Andres Witrak, Fr 31:59 6:26
Time = 2:29:12 Places = 611

23. Grand View
65 Brandon Bond, Sr 28:19 5:42
138 Jon Aldrich, Sr 29:46 5:59
149 Jordan Davis, Fr 30:39 6:10
157 Drew Messerschmidt, Fr 31:14 6:17
166 Alan Paton, So 31:43 6:23
171 Nick Newcomb, So 32:34 6:33
173 Tyler Irving, Sr 33:32 6:45
Time = 2:31:40 Places = 675

24. U Of Dubuque
108 Adam Ahlden, So 29:02 5:50
133 Aaron Ewinger, So 29:40 5:58
156 Tom Goad, Jr 31:13 6:17
172 Benjamin Carbajal, Fr 33:08 6:40
177 Freddy Frick, So 36:11 7:17
178 Christian King, Fr 37:32 7:33
Time = 2:39:12 Places = 746

25. Indian Hills C C
131 Tony Beal, So 29:39 5:58
158 Tim Archer, So 31:22 6:18
168 Ryan Noe, So 32:01 6:26
174 Enrique Ramirez, So 33:56 6:50
176 John Caster, So 34:40 6:58
179 Jake Schreur, So 37:33 7:33
Time = 2:41:37 Places = 807

26. Buena Vista
150 Jordan Flaws, Jr 30:43 6:11
161 Jacob Flaws, Sr 31:25 6:19
162 Dan Pearson, Fr 31:27 6:20
169 Ryan Marzen, Fr 32:06 6:27
170 James Flaws, Fr 32:27 6:32
175 Alex Moore, Jr 34:27 6:56
180 Kyle Glienke, Sr 37:37 7:34
Time = 2:38:08 Places = 812

 

Comments are closed.