Men’s Golf Finishes 2nd at Twin Cities Classic

Posted on September 29th, 2003 by

The men’s golf team fired a 54-hole total of 294-318-300-912 to finish second to St. John’s at the Twin Cities Invitional hosted by Gustavus. Kyle Frederickson of St. John’s won the individual title in a playoff. The Gusties Neil Johnson finished fourth.

The 22-team, 54-hole tournament was played on three courses over three days. The first day was played at Elk River Country Club, the second day at the Links at Northfork and the third day at Wayzata Country Club.

Gustavus was led by Neil Johnson who fired a 54-hole total of 71-78-74-223 to finish fourth. Other Gustavus finishers included Chase Thonvold in fifth place (74-74-78-226), Luke Benoit in ninth place (76-82-71), Brent Borgstahl in 15th (75-81-75-231), Brady Hoffman in 19th (72-77-83-232)

FINAL RESULTS Gustavus Twin Cities Classic
Elk River/Links/WayzataCCElk River MN
** Playoff Winner Dates: 09/27 – 09/29 (Today:09-29-2003)
Par: 72 72 72
Yardage: 6480 6989 6932

Fin. School Scores
1 St. John’s Univ.(MN) 299 303 296 898 +34
2 Gustavus Adolphus C. 294 318 300 912 +48
3 Central College (IA) 301 300 321 922 +58
4 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 292 316 317 925 +61
5 Nebraska Wesleyan 297 322 314 933 +69
6 University of Manito 306 317 314 937 +73
7 St. Thomas, U. of-MN 306 320 312 938 +74
8 Gustavus Black 303 318 320 941 +77
9 Loras College 316 322 313 951 +87
10 Illinois Wesleyan 297 329 326 952 +88
11 Bemidji St. U. 318 309 335 962 +98
12 Augsburg College 309 331 324 964 +100
13 Wartburg College 312 334 322 968 +104
Texas Lutheran Univ. 314 331 323 968 +104
15 St. Mary’s Univ.(MN) 308 339 335 982 +118
16 Luther College 319 325 339 983 +119
17 Buena Vista Univ. 322 331 340 993 +129
18 Gustavus White 325 328 341 994 +130
19 Milwaukee Sch of Eng 323 346 331 1000 +136
Carleton College 328 337 335 1000 +136
21 Concordia College-MN 326 338 340 1004 +140
22 St. Olaf College 321 353 341 1015 +151

FINAL RESULTS Gustavus Twin Cities Classic
* Individual Elk River/Links/WayzataCCElk River MN
** Playoff Winner Dates: 09/27 – 09/29 (Today:09-29-2003)
Par: 72 72 72
Yardage: 6480 6989 6932

Fin. Name School Scores
** 1 Kyle Fredrickson St.John’s 73 75 72 220 +4

2 Josh Sherlin St.John’s 72 73 75 220 +4

3 Pete Weber Loras 71 76 74 221 +5

4 Neil Johnson G.Adolphus 71 78 74 223 +7

5 Grant Lissick Eau Claire 71 78 77 226 +10
*Chase Thonvold G.Adolphus 74 74 78 226 +10

7 Nathan Proshek St.John’s 76 77 74 227 +11

8 Billy Smith IL Wesleyn 73 80 75 228 +12

9 Luke Benoit G.Adolphus 76 82 71 229 +13
Alex Schenfeld Central 76 75 78 229 +13
Tyler Mancini Manitoba 75 75 79 229 +13

12 Jake Pearson Central 75 75 80 230 +14
Jon Deines Neb. Wesl. 72 80 78 230 +14
Mike Greer Eau Claire 74 78 78 230 +14

15 Brent Borgstahl G.Adolphus 75 81 75 231 +15
Chad Michelson St.John’s 78 78 75 231 +15

17 Brett Egge StThomasMN 76 81 75 232 +16
Travis Davis Neb. Wesl. 75 79 78 232 +16
Patrick Bohn StThomasMN 73 79 80 232 +16
Brady Hoffman G.Adolphus 72 77 83 232 +16

21 Patrick McElyea Central 74 81 78 233 +17

22 Brian Kornelson Manitoba 76 79 79 234 +18

23 Derek Pirkl Eau Claire 75 80 80 235 +19
Scott Maupin MSOE 75 80 80 235 +19
Aaron Stockton Neb. Wesl. 74 81 80 235 +19

26 T.J Sybilrud Augsburg 78 81 77 236 +20
Michael Faterkowski TX Luthern 74 84 78 236 +20
Eric Hellman IL Wesleyn 75 83 78 236 +20
Kyle Matzen Central 76 75 85 236 +20
Stewart Bannatyne Manitoba 78 81 77 236 +20
Travis Minzel Neb. Wesl. 76 82 78 236 +20
Luke Juhl StThomasMN 78 81 77 236 +20
Dan Cooley Wartburg 73 84 79 236 +20
Zach Ziemann Eau Claire 74 80 82 236 +20

35 Adam Luehmann Loras 83 76 78 237 +21
Tyler Leis Eau Claire 73 80 84 237 +21
Nick Grossman Central 76 75 86 237 +21
*Brian Zard G.Adolphus 75 80 82 237 +21

39 Eric Thom St. Mary’s 77 77 84 238 +22
Matt Gorden Bemidji St 76 76 86 238 +22
Travis Kalis StThomasMN 79 79 80 238 +22
Gabe Vogt TX Luthern 77 80 81 238 +22
*Charlie Seitzer G.Adolphus 75 80 83 238 +22

44 Kurt Scherle Manitoba 77 82 80 239 +23

45 Ryan Deisler Carleton 77 87 76 240 +24
Mike Lundberg CncordiaMN 78 81 81 240 +24
Nick Collins Augsburg 76 86 78 240 +24
Ben Stetcher Bemidji St 85 76 79 240 +24

49 Steve Bucko Manitoba 78 84 79 241 +25
Toby Palmiscno Bemidji St 78 78 85 241 +25
D.J. SchweiterR St. Mary’s 77 89 75 241 +25
Erik Helgerson Augsburg 76 85 80 241 +25

53 Kevin Ault Wartburg 76 87 79 242 +26
Andrew Liesch Carleton 81 81 80 242 +26

55 Ben Hanson Luther 81 80 82 243 +27

56 Alex Downing BuenaVista 83 80 81 244 +28
Christian Klein Luther 77 81 86 244 +28
Devon Wegner Neb. Wesl. 77 82 85 244 +28

59 Ryan Gumbel IL Wesleyn 73 86 86 245 +29
*Ryan Morse G.Adolphus 77 83 85 245 +29
*Eric Tone G.Adolphus 82 84 79 245 +29
*Tony Oberle G.Adolphus 79 85 81 245 +29

63 Carl Hunt CncordiaMN 84 84 78 246 +30
Dan Schmitz Wartburg 80 83 83 246 +30
63 Mike Eisele Luther 78 82 86 246 +30
Mark Widick BuenaVista 78 80 88 246 +30
Josh Werland TX Luthern 79 83 84 246 +30
Bryan Noonan IL Wesleyn 76 83 87 246 +30

69 Mark Johnson MSOE 82 84 81 247 +31
Matt Kiefer Loras 83 82 82 247 +31
Alan Johnson Wartburg 83 83 81 247 +31
Joe McKean St.John’s 80 87 80 247 +31

73 Alex Seydler TX Luthern 84 84 80 248 +32
Mark Miller St. Mary’s 76 84 88 248 +32
*Jeremy Segal G.Adolphus 82 78 88 248 +32
*Nick Greve G.Adolphus 82 83 83 248 +32

77 Brian Delaitsch St. Olaf 77 97 76 250 +34
Adam Michalak MSOE 85 84 81 250 +34
Evan Holmes Augsburg 79 82 89 250 +34
Eric Danielson IL Wesleyn 78 83 89 250 +34
Andy Hoegh Luther 83 82 85 250 +34

82 Dan Thompson BuenaVista 81 83 87 251 +35
Jared Stull Bemidji St 79 79 93 251 +35

84 Josh Segal G.Adolphus 86 87 80 253 +37

85 Alec Friedhof Carleton 81 84 89 254 +38
Andrew Johnson Augsburg 79 83 92 254 +38
*Josh Thimjon G.Adolphus 84 84 86 254 +38

88 Brandt Uthus St. Olaf 85 85 85 255 +39
Jon Schultz BuenaVista 80 88 87 255 +39
Chris Jensen StThomasMN 82 85 88 255 +39

91 Nate Reilly Loras 89 89 79 257 +41
Shaun Guyer Wartburg 85 84 88 257 +41

93 Bryan Hapka St. Olaf 81 94 83 258 +42
Curt Nosal St. Mary’s 78 92 88 258 +42

95 Steve Rubis CncordiaMN 86 86 87 259 +43

96 Jeffrey Dingman Loras 79 88 93 260 +44
97 Hiraku Aoki Bemidji St 88 89 85 262 +46

98 *Noah Gagner G.Adolphus 85 85 94 264 +48

99 Josh Jones CncordiaMN 82 87 96 265 +49

100 Eric Nelson CncordiaMN 82 90 94 266 +50
Cody Brune TX Luthern 87 91 88 266 +50

102 Thomas Johnston St. Mary’s 88 89 90 267 +51

103 Jake Metro MSOE 81 98 89 268 +52

104 Matthew Yelle Carleton 92 85 92 269 +53

105 Adam Darula Luther 85 99 90 274 +58

106 Eric Udelhofen Carleton 89 96 90 275 +59

107 Chris Lehrmann MSOE 87 100 93 280 +64

108 Mitch Forderer St. Olaf 86 99 97 282 +66

WD Pat Gilles St. Olaf 78 77 WD
DQ Joe Hunter BuenaVista 86 DQ 85

 

Comments are closed.