86 Gusties Named Fall Sport MIAC Academic All-Conference

Posted on January 25th, 2023 by

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced its Academic All-Conference selections for the 2022 fall semester and 86 Gustavus student-athletes received distinction.

In order to qualify for Academic All-MIAC status, student-athletes must be sophomores, juniors, or seniors by academic standards with a minimum cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale. Students must also have completed one full-time academic year at their current institution prior to becoming eligible for the honor. 

To meet the athletic qualifications, an individual must be a member of a MIAC-sponsored varsity sports team, be academically and athletically eligible, have utilized a season of participation per NCAA and MIAC definitions, and have remained on the sports roster through the conclusion of the sports season in order to be eligible for Academic All-Conference honors.

Men’s Cross Country (8)

Sam Brenner (So., Cloquet)
Marcus Hansen (Jr., St. Paul)
Henry Hinchclliffe (Sr., Austin)
Jonah Kalsnes (So., Thief River Falls)
Trevor LaVigne (Sr., Farmington)
Jackson Marble (Sr., Eden Prairie)
Markus Rupnow (So., Watertown, Wis.)
Tyler Smith (So., Norwood Young America)

Women’s Cross Country (12)

Nadia English (Sr., Eden Prairie)
Sydney Hagen (So., Starbuck)
Simerjit Kaur (Sr., Rochester)
Christina Schmidt (Sr., Eyota)
Claire Schoenfield (Jr., Mundelein, Ill.)
Julia Severson (Sr., St. Cloud)
Caitlyn Storley (Sr., Rosemount)
Lauren Tillman (Jr., Maple Grove)
Evelyn Villalobos (Jr., Crystal)
Abigail Vizenor (So., Jordan)
Kailyn Walukas (So., Eau Claire, Wis.)
Molly Weberg (Sr., Duluth)

Football (21)

Cody Bonk (So., Buffalo)
Jake Breitbach (Jr., Golden Valley)
Matthew Carreon (Sr., Houston, Texas)
Owen Casteel (Jr., Mankato)
Kainen Craig (So., Fairmont)
Carson DeKam (Jr., Owatonna)
Kevin Durham (Sr., Gaylord)
Tyler Elliott (Jr., Hopkins)
Ethan Hufendick (Sr., Edina)
Alexander Keasler (So., Tulsa, Okla.)
Isaak Knutson (Sr., Dodge Center)
Gabe Loberg (Jr., Granby, Colo.)
Major Martin (Jr., Crane, Texas)
Quintin Morris (Sr., Bloomington)
Aaron Reichard (So., Sauk Rapids)
Luke Rooker (So., Stillwater)

Payton Simon (Sr., Blooming Prairie)

Ethan Sindelir (Sr., Wells)
Taylor Stroh (Jr., Jordan)
Dalton Thelen (Sr., Cold Spring)
Seth Zeitchick (Sr., St. Paul)

Men’s Soccer (9)

Egan Bedwell (So., Milwaukee, Wis.)
Matthew Carlson (So., Minnetonka)
Jakob Foss (Jr., Greencastle, Ind.)
Nicholas James (Jr., Evanston, Ill.)
Owen Johnson (Jr., Apple Valley)
Sam Just (Jr., Lakeville)
Nicholas Katzman (Jr., Minneapolis)
Wesley Sanders (Jr., Urbandale, Iowa)
Nicholas Whiteman (Jr., Brainerd)

Women’s Soccer (24)

Gabriella Bacigalupo (So., Duluth)
Ellen Becken (So., Prior Lake)
Ella Carlson (Jr., Champlin)
Megan Geraets (So., Mankato)
Abby Goodno (Sr., Little Canada)
Claire Hemstock (Jr., North Mankato)
Lucie Henrich (So., Shoreview)
Justine Holm (Sr., Shakopee)
Makenna Huetten (So., Eagan)
Megan King (Sr., Savage)
Sara Kugler (So., Lakeville)
Annika Lewis (Sr., Hudson)
Alexis Lin (Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.)
Brianna Monahan (So., Medina)
Jordan Oelkers (So., Woodbury)
Callie Patraw (So., Ramsey)
Kirstin Poppen (So., Verona)
Rachel Rehnelt (Sr., Albert Lea)
Gabriela Rodriguez (So., Waseca)
Ella Ruble (Sr., Lino Lakes)
Elin Swenson (So., Balinge, Sweden)
Molly Waters (Sr., Lakeville)
Kenna West (Sr., Shakopee)
Jordan Whalen (Sr., Owatonna)

Volleyball (12)

Maia Adams (Jr., Oakdale)
Payton Auseth (So., Chaska)
Sarah Elliott (Sr., Lombard, Ill.)
Jessica Gruber (Sr., Becker)
Elizabeth Horton (Jr., Jordan)
Alli Joerger (Jr., Aberdeen, S.D.)
Lauren Klaith (Jr., Rockford)

Nora Lehmkuhl (Sr., Northfield)
Sydney Olson (Sr., Willmar)
Courtney Peterson (Sr., Jamestown, N.D.)
Brynn Smith (So., Brooklyn Park)
Kasie Tweet (Jr., Adrian)

MIAC Release

 

Leave a Reply