Swimming Concludes MN Challenge; Diving Competes in Dodd Road Invite

Posted on February 5th, 2022 by

Swim Results | Diving Results

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – The Gustavus swim team wrapped up at the University in Minnesota in the MN Challenge where they swam against a field of Division I competitors. The weekend was highlighted by Ellen Hofstede making D2 B-Cut in the 100 Free, touching the wall at 52.09.

Starting the day off on a high note, Leah Soukup (4:55.53), Sydney Strobl (4:55.53), Julia Glodoski (5:00.23), and Morgan Mellum (5:01.71) finished in the top five in the 400 IM. Soukup also added on a fourth place finish in the 200 Breaststroke (2:34.64).

Hannah Jones had the top DIII time in the 100 Backstroke (1:00.59) as did Macey Whitlock in the 1650 Freestyle (19:08.39), Marit Isaacson in the 200 Backstroke (2:11.05), and Lillie Ortloff in the 200 Fly (2:19.44).

On the men’s side; Adam Thornberg (4:10.31), Peyton Richardson (4:17.91) and Kade Copple (4:23.10) placed in the top five behind a pair of Division I swimmers in the 400 IM.

Additionally, Richardson’s final time of 1:58.10 proved solid for second place in the 200 Backstroke and he recorded the top time out of MIAC opponents in the 200 Fly (2:00.70).

Dutch Franko-Dynes touched the wall second in the 200 Free with a time of 1:43.16, while Matt Strom took third (1:45.68). Franko-Dynes also placed second in the 100 Free (46.13), while Andrew Becker placed third (47.18), and Dane Hudson rounded out the Gustie scores in fourth (47.52).

Hudson ranked third behind two DI opponents in the 100 Backstroke at 53.95, and Noah Haglund tied in fourth at 55.40.

The Gustavus men swept in the 1650 Free; Thornberg was the top finisher (16:19.65), Brady Boie came in second (17:00.69), Copple ranked third (17:07.11), and Jacob Metzger placed fourth (17:14.24).

Thornberg added on a fourth place time in the 200 Breaststroke (2:10.01) and Chad Haugstad placed fifth (2:11.55).

SAINT PETER, Minn. – The Gusties hosted MIAC opponents for the Dodd Road Invitational as well on Saturday morning.

Emily An won the 3m (11-Dives) for Gustavus with a score of 431.95. Kaija Pratt was the top finisher for Gustavus in 1m (11-Dives) 410.85 for second place.

Ryan Lester and Andrew Jensen started the day off on the 1m (11 Dives) with Lester placing fourth (395.50) and Jensen taking fifth (394.34). Jensen finished second in 3m (11 Dives) with a score of 421.30, and Lester placed fifth (345.55).

 

 

 

Leave a Reply