Swim & Dive Wins Grace Goblirsch Invite Convincingly

Posted on November 20th, 2021 by

Results | Photo Gallery

SAINT PETER, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s and women’s swim & dive teams both handily won the Grace Goblirsch Invite on Saturday at Vic Gustafson Pool. The women totaled 1,641.5 points while the men tallied 1,537 points. Macalester took second place for the women’s team with 535.5 points while the Morningside men’s team also finished in second with a score of 732. Concordia, Hamline, and Augsburg also competed.

The Gustie women won 12 events:

1 Meter Diving

Kaija Pratt – 227.15

200 Medley Relay

Mikayla Witte, Leah Soukup, Lillie Orloff, Lucy Peterson – 1:51.73

200 Freestyle

Annika Johns – 2:01.08

100 Backstroke

Mikayla Witte – 1:01.51

100 Breaststroke

Leah Soukup – 1:11.29

200 Butterfly

Mikayla Witte – 2:19.07

200 Freestyle Relay

Abby Yartz, Marit Isaacson, Lucy Peterson, Alison Gilles – 1:40.05

200 Backstroke

Marit Isaacson – 2:11.39

100 Freestyle

Lucy Peterson – 54.97

500 Freestyle

Annika Johns – 5:30.94

100 Butterfly

Marit Isaacson – 1:01.95

400 Freestyle Relay

Mikayla Witte, Abby Yartz, Allison Gilles, Hannah Jones – 3:44.59

While the men won in 16:

1 Meter & 3 Meter Diving

Andrew Jensen – 215.10, 214.70

1650 Freestyle

Brady Boie – 17:43.22

200 Medley Relay

Dane Hudson, Nyden Hill, Jonathon Cordano, Ben Urbaniak – 1:38.86

200 Free

Dane Hudson – 1:47.47

100 Backstroke

Matt Strom – 56.08

50 Free

Dane Hudson – 21.97

100 Breaststroke

Kieran Ripken – 58.65

200 Butterfly

Teddy Johnson – 2:04.63

200 Freestyle Relay

Dane Hudson, Jonathon Cordano, Kieran Ripken, Andrew Becker – 1:26.05

400 IM

Matt Strom – 4:13.57

100 Freestyle

Andrew Becker – 46.88

500 Freestyle

Callen Zemek – 4:48.60

100 Butterfly

Peyton Richardson – 52.72

200 IM

Kieran Ripken – 2:04.43

400 Freestyle Relay

Peyton Richardson, Matt Strom, Andrew Becker, Eamonn McCullough – 3:13.66

The Gusties next compete when they travel to Grinnell on Dec. 3rd.

 

Leave a Reply