Swim & Dive Competes at Minnesota Challenge

Posted on February 1st, 2020 by

RESULTS

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s and women’s swim & dive teams competed at the Minnesota Challenge on Friday and Saturday at the University of Minnesota. The eight-team MIAC meet also included Carleton, Hamline, Saint Benedict, Saint John’s, St. Catherine, St. Olaf, and St. Thomas.

“We had a great night,” Head Coach Jon Carlson said after the first session. “Lots of fast swimming. The kids that are rested for this meet have really stepped up and inspired everyone else to have great swims.

The Gustie men claimed 10 event wins and multiple top-three finishers.

Friday

200 free relay

  1. Dane Hudson, Shane Williams, Sam Deyak, Andrew Becker – 1:24.95

500 free

  1. Callen Zemek – 4:41.84
  2. Ryan Kawlewski – 4:44.27

200 IM

  1. Josh Muntifering – 1:57.81

50 free

  1. Andrew Becker – 21.26
  2. Nolan Larson – 21.32

Saturday

200 medley relay

  1. Hudson, Sam Deyak, Teddy Johnson, Lukas Klarqvist – 1:36.73

400 IM

  1. Kawlewski – 4:20.13

100 butterfly

  1. Larson – 51.20

200 free

  1. Erik Small – 1:43.94
  2. Muntifering – 1:45.93

100 breaststroke

  1. Deyak – 58.83
  2. Taylor Vander Jeugdt – 1:00.64
  3. Chad Haugstad – 1:00.72

100 back

  1. Hudson – 54.72

800 free relay

  1. Hudson, Lawlewski, Andres Losinski, Connor Winter – 7:26.78

1650 free

  1. Kawlewski – 16:32.72
  2. Mack Christianson – 16:55.90

200 back

  1. Shane Williams – 1:58.45

100 free

  1. Allison – 47.24
  2. Becker – 47.54

200 breaststroke

  1. Deyak – 2:09.70
  2. Zach Dawson – 2:12.93

200 butterfly

  1. Larson – 1:56.98
  2. Johnson – 2:00.38
  3. Ryan Sklar – 2:00.38

400 free relay

  1. Hudson, Shane Williams, Axel Lange, Klarqvist – 3:14.14

The Gustie women have claimed 12 event victories with multiple top-three finishers.

200 free relay

  1. Alyssa Lokensgard, Hana Pokornowski, Hannah Jones, Ameilia Stewart – 1:41.38

500 free

  1. Annika Johns – 5:22.49
  2. Allie Mayfield – 5:23.48

200 IM

  1. Rachel Thate – 2:13.97
  2. Hailey Auran – 2:15.08

50 free

  1. Ellen Hofstede – 24.34
  2. Abby Yartz – 25.04
  3. Hannah Jones – 25.38

400 medley relay

  1. Yartz, Ingrid Iverson, Ellie Speedling, Annika Johns – 4:12.46

Saturday

200 medley relay

  1. Yartz, Maddie Westendorp, Speedling, Lokensgard – 1:51.94

400 IM

  1. Thate – 4:45.14

100 butterfly

  1. Hofstede – 1:00.71

200 free

  1. Amelia Bjorklund – 2:01.17

100 breaststroke

  1. Westendorp – 1:06.38
  2. Auran – 1:07.64

100 back

  1. Hanna Pokornowski – 1:01.74

800 free relay

  1. Hofstede, Hailey Teichmiller, Julia Glodoski, Abby Schammel – 8:32.21

200 back

  1. Thate – 2:12.59
  2. Bjorklund – 2:15.78

100 free

  1. Hofstede – 53.09

200 breaststroke

  1. Auran – 2:27.47

200 butterfly

  1. Speedling – 2:20.02

400 free relay

  1. Yartz, Pokornowski – 3:43.05
 

Comments are closed.