Swim and Dive Ready for MIAC Championships

Posted on February 14th, 2019 by

SAINT PETER, Minn. – The Gustavus men’s and women’s swimming & diving teams are set to compete at the MIAC Championships over a four-day span this week at the University of Minnesota’s Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center in Minneapolis. Two sessions will be held each day Thursday through Sunday with events and times listed on the Event Schedule.

During this weekend’s events, Head Coach Jon Carlson will be writing a blog that you can follow along with HERE

MIAC Championship Webpage – Links to results/video

The Gusties have seen a lot of solid performances this and have seen a variety of athletes rewarded with MIAC Athlete of the Week honors. Gustavus has also bolstered a handful of top times in the MIAC this season on both the men’s and women’s side.

Men 

50 yard freestyle

  • Matt Allison (2nd) – 21.32

100 yard freestyle

  • Nolan Larson (4th) – 47.25

200 yard freestyle –

  • Larson (1st) – 1:43.91

500 yard freestyle –

  • Zach Dawson (1st) – 4:46.27

1000 yard freestyle

  • Dawson (3rd) – 10:07.76

1650 yard freestyle

  • Eamonn McCullough (5th) – 17:09.29

200 yard backstroke

  • Josh Muntifering (4th) – 1:59.48

100 yard breaststroke

  • Tanner Sonnek (1st) – 55.83

200 yard breaststroke

  • Sonnek (1st) – 2:04.98

200 yard butterfly

  • Larson (3rd) – 1:57.54

100 yard individual medley

  • Sonnek (1st) – 53.60

200 yard individual medley

  • Larson (1st) – 1:56.30

400 yard individual medley

  • Larson (4th) – 4:17.94

Women

50 yard freestyle

  • Maggie Webster (3rd) – 24.37

100 yard freestyle

  • Webster (9th) – 53.94

200 yard freestyle

  • Webster (8th) – 1:58.06

1000 yard freestyle

  • Allie Mayfield (9th) – 11:10.21

1650 yard freestyle

  • Sydney Hallmark (9th) – 18:34.98

100 yard breaststroke

  • Hailey Auran (6th) – 1:08.54

200 yard breaststroke

  • Haley Pesik (7th) – 2:29.31

100 yard butterfly

  • Abby Schammel (6th) – 1:00.00

200 yard butterfly

  • Hallmark (9th) – 2:14.90

100 yard individual medley

  • Webster (6th) – 1:03.40

200 yard individual medley

  • Pesik (8th) – 2:15.23

400 yard individual medley

  • Katherine Brostrom (9th) – 4:50.16

 

 

Comments are closed.