Both Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Victorious at Grinnell Invite

Posted on December 1st, 2018 by

RESULTS

GRINNELL, Iowa – The Gustavus men’s and women’s swimming and diving team’s finished up the Grinnell Invite on Saturday with both teams victorious. The men scored 1777.5 points to lead all teams while the women scored 1716.5.

“It was a great meet with a lot of great swims to wrap up our fall season,” said head coach Jon Carlson. “We will now start to get ready for our upcoming Puerto Rico training trip.”

The winners on both days on the men’s side were:

  • 500 yard freestyle (4:52.54) – Zach Dawson (Jr., Eagan, Minn.) 
  • 200 yard IM (1:57.05) – Tanner Sonnek (Sr., North Mankato, Minn.)
  • 50 yard freestyle (21.76) – Matt Allison (Jr., Grand Rapids, Minn.)
  • Three meter diving (479.35) – Logan Bican (Jr., Monticello, Minn.)
  • 200 yard freestyle (1:46.85) – Dutch Franko-Dynes (Fy., Minneapolis, Minn.)
  • 100 yard butterfly (52.89) – Ryan Sklar (Jr., Lake Oswego, Ore.)
  • 100 yard breaststroke (55.83) – Sonnek – Nearly breaks pool record, defeats second place finisher by nearly five seconds
  • 1650 yard freestyle (17:35.59) – Dawson
  • 400 yard IM (4:17.94) – Nolan Larson (So., West Des Moines, Iowa)
  • One meter dive (467.75) – Bican
  • 100 yard IM (53.60) – Sonnek
  • 100 yard freestyle (47.25) – Larson
  • 200 yard breaststroke (2:05.32) – Sonnek – Defeated all other swimmers by over 11 seconds.
  • 200 yard butterfly (2:00.62) – Larson
  • 200 yard freestyle relay (1:26.61)
  • 400 yard medley relay (3:32.19)
  • 200 yard medley relay (1:36.89)
  • 800 yard freestyle relay (7:12.83)
  • 400 yard freestyle relay (3:11.83)

The Gustie women also saw a lot of first place finishes at the event:

  • 50 yard freestyle (24.44) – Maggie Webster (Sr., Apple Valley, Minn.)
  • 200 yard freestyle (2:01.86) –Amelia Bjorklund (So., Bloomington, Minn.)
  • 100 yard backstroke (1:10.07) – Hailey Auran (So., St. Paul, Minn.)
  • 1650 yard freestyle (18:34.98) – Sydney Hallmark (Sr., Cedarburg, Wis.)
  • One meter dive (416.6) – Sophia Steinberg (So., Faribault, Minn.)
  • 100 yard IM (1:03.40) – Webster
  • 100 yard freestyle (54.68) – Webster
  • 200 yard freestyle relay (1:39.26)
  • 400 yard medley relay (4:07.27)
  • 200 yard medley relay (1:51.68)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply