Athletics Department Announces Fourth Annual “Golden Gusties” Award Winners

Posted on May 30th, 2018 by

ST. PETER, Minn. – The Gustavus Athletics department hosted its fourth annual “Golden Gusties” awards banquet at Don Roberts Ice Rink on May 14 to celebrate another successful year of Gustie athletics. Below are the 2017-18 award winners and nominees for Student-Athlete of the Year, which will be announced early June.

Men’s Team Grade Point Average Award: Golf

Women’s Team Grade Point Average Award: Soccer

Gustavus Athletics Benefactor Award: Kara Buckner (on behalf of Derek Hansen)

Male Newcomer of the Year: Taylor Rooney, Track & Field

Female Newcomer of the Year: Kate Holtan, Volleyball

Male Team Community Service Award: Football

Female Team Community Service Award: Soccer

Male Service and Leadership Award: Chris Captain, Golf

Female Service and Leadership Award: Sophie Leininger, Soccer

Hill Crew Appreciation Award: McKenzie Swenson

MIAC Champions: Women’s Hockey, Women’s Tennis, Men’s Tennis

All-Americans: Nora Holtan (Volleyball), Ashley Becker (Women’s Soccer), Mohanad Alhouni (Men’s Tennis), Patrick Whaling (Men’s Tennis), Briana Hartmann (Women’s Tennis), Amanda Malo (Gymnastics), Amanda DiNella (Women’s Hockey), Kaitlyn Klein (Women’s Hockey), Tanner Sonnek (Men’s Swimming & Diving), Taylor Rooney (Men’s Track & Field), Michael Hensch (Men’s Track & Field)

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans: Nora Holtan (Volleyball)

CoSIDA Academic All-District: Katie Aney (Women’s Tennis)

NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship: Josie Mazzone (Women’s Soccer)

Gary Reinholtz Award: Kim Kurtzweg, Corey Larson

Evelyn Young Award: Sophie Leininger (Women’s Soccer)

Hollingsworth Key: Jacob Endres (Men’s Tennis)

Grace Goblirsch Inspiration Award: Trina Rinke (Women’s Soccer)

Male Athlete of the Year nominees: Michael Veldman (Football), Arthur Parens (Soccer), Nolan Larson (Swimming), Riley Sharbono (Basketball), Taylor Rooney (Track & Field), Mohanad Alhouni (Tennis), Tanner Sonnek (Swimming), Cole Pengilly (Baseball), Alec Aunan (Golf), Michael Hensch (Track & Field), Zach Ekstein (Tennis), Patrick Whaling (Tennis), Brock Peterson (Baseball), Casey Decker (Football)

Female Athlete of the Year nominees: Ashley Becker (Soccer), Katie Aney (Tennis), Maggie Webster (Swimming), Erica Power (Hockey), Mikayla Miller (Basketball), Nora Holtan (Volleyball), Miranda Rice (Basketball), Kate Holtan (Volleyball), Sadie Klug (Cross Country, Track), Kaitlyn Klein (Hockey), Amanda DiNella (Hockey), Amanda Malo (Gymnastics), Briana Hartmann (Tennis)

 

Comments are closed.