Women’s Track & Field Has Big Day At Carleton Invite

Posted on April 21st, 2012 by

Sarah Baker

Northfield, Minn. – The Gustavus women’s track and field team had a strong showing against a contingency of Division I, II, and III competitors on Saturday afternoon at the Carleton Invite.  The Gusties registered a total of six event wins on the afternoon.  There were no team scores kept at the meet.

The Gusties made their bread in the field events on Saturday, winning the long jump, triple jump, javelin, high jump, and pole vault competitions.

Sarah Baker led the way by earning a spot on the podium in three separate events.  Baker’s top finish came in the long jump where she took gold with a leap of 16-9.25.  She also cleared 4-11 to place second in the high jump, and went 13.613 to finish third in the 100-meter dash.

Continuing the Gusties’ success in the jumps, Lauren Rothschiller placed first in the triple jump with a mark of 35-3w[+2.6w] and second in the long jump with a leap of 16-3.  Emily Klatt rounded out the gold medalists in the jumps by taking first in the high jump, clearing the bar at a height of 5-1.

Rounding out the group of first place finishers in the field events was Rachel Colter and Allyson Voss.  Colter won the javelin competition with a throw of 106-3, while Voss took the pole vault after clearing 11-6.50.  Colter also placed fourth in the shot put (36-11.75).

Leading the Black and Gold on the track was Kirsten Larsen who won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.49.

Other top Gustavus finishers in the sprints included Sara Lundgren and Amanda Iverson.  Lundgren recorded back-to-back second place finishes in the 200 and 400-meter dash races.  She ran a 27.19 in the 200 and a 58.54 in the 400.  Iverson went 58.93 in the 400-meter dash to place third behind Lundgren.

Beth Hauer and Caitlin Fermoyle paced the Gusties in the distance races.  Hauer crossed the finish line in 18:31.37 to finish runner-up in the 5,000-meter run and Fermoyle went 18:34.59 to finish behind her in third.

Kate Schulze and Danielle Burgmeier both recorded second place finishes in hurdle events.  Schulze turned in a time of 18.14 in the 100-meter hurdles, while Bergmeier ran a 64.67 in the 400-meter hurdles.  Anna McDevitt came in third in the 100-hurdles (18.56) and also placed third in the triple jump (33-3.25).

Rounding out Gustavus’ top competitors at the meet was Leah Brossoit and Elizabeth Weiers.  Brossoit came in third in the triple jump (33-0.5) and Weiers placed third in the hammer throw (146-10).

The Gustavus track and field teams will be back in action next weekend.  Select members of the squad will be taking part in the Drake Relays held in Des Moines, Iowa on April 26-28, while the Gusties will host the Drake Alternative on Saturday, April 18 in St. Peter, Minn.

Complete Results


Comments are closed.