Women’s Swimming Places Second At Falcon Invitational

Posted on December 6th, 2009 by

Carrie Gundersen won both the 500 and 1650 freestyle at the Falcon Invite on Friday and Saturday

Carrie Gundersen won both the 500 and 1650 freestyle at the Falcon Invite on Friday and Saturday

Carley Mosher was victorious in the 100 and 200 backstroke, and the 200 medley relay at the Falcon Invite

Carley Mosher was victorious in the 100 and 200 backstroke, and the 200 medley relay at the Falcon Invite

The Gustavus women’s swimming team took second place out of 10 teams at the Falcon Invitational hosted by UW-River Falls, held in the Aquatics Center on the campus of the University of Minnesota on Friday and Saturday.  Over 500 student-athletes competed in the invitational, as the two-day event is one of the largest swim meets in the nation. Gustavus tallied 665.5 points as UW-Eau Claire won the meet with 937 points.

Friday Results

On Friday, Carrie Gundersen and Carley Mosher registered Gustavus’s only two event wins.  Gundersen placed first in the 500 freestyle (5:11.43), while taking second in the 200 freestyle (1:57.44).  Mosher won the 100 backstroke (1:00.37) and took sixth in the 100 butterfly.

Gustavus swimmers finishing in the top three included Maggie Hansvick placing second in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.03), Sara Hund taking third in the 50 freestyle (24.96), and Anika Erickson finishing third in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.28).

Anna Eames took seventh in the 500 free, Jonna Berry took sixth in the 200 free, Dajana Vidovic finished sixth in the 50 freestyle, and Stephanie Korba took seventh in the 100 butterfly.

The Gustavus relay teams also had a strong showing in the two relay events scheduled on Friday.  The team of Vidovic, Berry, Hund, and Serena Elthon took second in the 200 free relay (1:39.91), while Mosher, Hund, Erickson, and Stephanie Korba placed second in the 400 medley relay (4:07.25).

Saturday Results

On Saturday, Gustavus registered three event wins and two second place finishes.  Mosher, Vidovic, Hansvick, and Korba won the 200 Medley Relay (1:51.59), while Gundersen, Mosher, Vidovic, and Hund took second in the 400 free relay (3:38.88).

Mosher also won the 200 backstroke (2:11.77) while taking fifth in the 200 butterfly.  Gundersen won the 1650 freestyle (17:53.13) and took third in the 200 butterfly (2:18.09).  Maggie Hansvick placed second in the 200 breaststroke (2:31.88).

Other top finishers on the day included Hund taking fifth in the 100 freestyle, Erickson took fifth in the 200 breaststroke, Korba finished sixth in the 200 butterfly, and Vidovic placed sixth in the 100 freestyle.  Marnie Luke took fifth in the 400 IM and seventh in the 200 butterfly.

Meet participants included Gustavus, Luther, St. Thomas, Saint Benedict, UW-Eau Claire, UW-River Falls, Luther College, UW-La Crosse, St. Catherine University, Northern State University, and UW-Oshkosh.

Friday Prelim Results

Friday Final Results

Saturday Prelim Results

Saturday Final Results

 

Comments are closed.