Women’s Track and Field Competes In Drake Alternative

Posted on April 25th, 2009 by

Kaelene Lundstrum and Aryn Bell push towards the finish line in the 110-meter hurdles.

Kaelene Lundstrum and Aryn Bell push towards the finish line in the 110-meter hurdles.


Two Gusties pass the baton in the 4x400 meter relay.

Two Gusties pass the baton in the 4x400 meter relay.


Emma Wilson clears a hurdle in the steeplechase.

Emma Wilson clears a hurdle in the steeplechase.

The Gustavus Adolphus women’s outdoor track and field team hosted the Drake Alternative Outdoor Meet Saturday in St. Peter, winning 10 events. Sam Broderius (So., Hector, Minn.) posted NCAA provisional standard marks to capture first place in the shot put (44-3/4) and the discus (140-0). Janey Helland (So., Mapleton, Minn.) ran the 400 hurdles in 68.47 to take first place and recorded a distance of 17-2 1/4 to win the long jump. No team scores were kept during the meet.

Kaelene Lundstrum (Jr., Bird Island, Minn.) turned in a solid performance as she won the high jump by setting a new stadium record with a NCAA provisional height of 5-6 1/2. She also finished second in the long jump (16-6) and the 110-meter hurdles (15.97) and third in the shot put (41-1). Aryn Bell (Sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.) edged out Lundstrum at the finish line in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.93.

Other top five finishers in the field events included Meredith Halling (Jr., Rochester, Minn.), who was second in the pole vault (10-6 3/4), Lindsey TeBrake (Sr., Shakopee, Minn.), who was second in the high jump (4-11), Becca Bryson (Jr., Alden, Minn.), who was third in the long jump (16-3 3/4), Laura Secor (So., Stillwater, Minn.), who was third in the javelin (83-4), and Lisa Brown (Sr., Lake Crystal, Minn.), who was fourth in the discus (123-9).

In addition to winning the 400-meter dash in a time of 59.20, Elizabeth Pringle (Sr., Northfield, Minn.) crossed the finish line third in the 200-meter dash in 26.94, while Linda Kanne (Sr., Franklin, Minn.) finished fifth (27.60). Gustavus recorded two of the top five finishes in the 100-meter dash as Julia Thompson (So., Cannon Falls, Minn.) was second (13.82) and Janie Briant was third (So., Coon Rapids, Minn.).

Danielle Burgmeier (Fy., Plymouth, Minn.) led four Gusties in the top-five in the 800 field, earning first in 2:21.01. Abby Karl (So., St. Cloud, Minn.) placed second (2:22.05) followed by Megan Lundgren (So., Mankato, Minn.) in fourth (2:25.06) and Erica Roelofs (Fy., Vernon Center, Minn.) in fifth (2:27.06). Gustavus finished third and fourth in the 5,000 meters as Brooke Beskau (So., Hastings, Minn.) posted a time of 18:32.83 and Vanessa Jones (Sr., Grand Forks, N.D.) posted a time of 18:54.17. Other top five finishers in the distance events included Secor, who finished third in the 1,500 meters (5:01.79), and Emma Wilson (Fy., Alexandria, Minn.), who finished fifth in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (12:34.69).

The Gusties also won event titles in the 4×100 relay (51.00) and the 4×400 relay (4:01.63).

Select members of the Gustavus women’s track and field team will compete in the MIAC Multi-Events hosted by Carleton College next Friday and Saturday. Other members of the squad will compete at the Meet of the UnSaintly at Hamline University on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m.

Meet Results

Photo Gallery

 

Comments are closed.