Women’s Track and Field Turns In Solid Results At Manitou Relays

Posted on April 18th, 2009 by

Kaelene Lundstrum took first in the 100-meter hurdles and the javelin throw.

Kaelene Lundstrum took first in the 100-meter hurdles and the javelin throw.


Sam Broderius won the discus and the shot put.

Sam Broderius won the discus and the shot put.


Janey Helland claimed the event title in the long jump.

Janey Helland claimed the event title in the long jump.


Vanessa Jones garnered first place honors in the 3,000 meters.

Vanessa Jones garnered first place honors in the 3,000 meters.

The Gustavus women’s track and field team posted three first-place finishes in track events and five first-place finishes in field events at the Manitou Relays hosted by St. Olaf on Northfield on Saturday. Sam Broderius (So., Hector, Minn.) was a double event winner as she won the discus and the shot put with NCAA provisional marks of 144-8 and 45-3 3/4, respectively. No team scores were kept during the competition.

Kaelene Lundstrum (Jr., Bird Island, Minn.) joined Broderius with two first-place finishes as Lundstrum won the 100-meter hurdles (15.68) and the javelin throw (105-4). Janey Helland (So., Mapleton, Minn.) reached a distance of 17-3 1/4 to win the long jump, while Vanessa Jones (Jr., Grand Forks, N.D.) won the 3,000 meters in a time of 11:20.80. The 4×400 relay also brought home top honors as Elizabeth Pringle (Sr., Northfield, Minn.), Abby Karl (So., St. Cloud, Minn.), Megan Lundgren (So., Mankato, Minn.), and Lundstrum finished in 4:01.13.

In the running events, Pringle and Lundstrum finished third and fifth, respectively, in the 200-meter dash as Pringle clocked a time of 26.97 and Lundstrum had a time of 27.08. The Gusties also had two top-five finishers in the 10,000 meters as Brooke Beskau (So., Hastings, Minn.) was third (38:54.94) and Jill Fagerstrom (Sr., Rosemount, Minn.) was fifth (40:34.86). Laura Secor (So., Stillwater, Minn.) and Janey Helland were fourth and fifth in the 400-meter hurdles as Secor crossed the finish line in 1:07.26 and Helland logged a time of 1:08.13.

Other top performers on the track included Aryn Bell (Sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.), who finished third in the 100-meter hurdles (16.05), Andrea Eglinton (Fy., Hastings, Minn.), who crossed the finish line third in the 3,000 meters (11:38.61), and Megan Lundgren, who was fifth in the 800 meters (2:20.53).

Diana Scott (Jr., Bristol, Conn.) earned second place in the hammer throw with a distance of 142-6. Megan Lundgren garnered second in the long jump at 16-11 3/4, while Laura Lynch (Sr., Waunakee, Wis.) was third in the triple jump at 34-10 1/2. Meredith Halling (Jr., Rochester, Minn.) posted a fourth-place finish in the pole vault after reaching a height of 10-8.

Gustavus will host the Drake Alternatives on Saturday, April 25 in St. Peter.

Meet Results

 

Comments are closed.