Women’s Track and Field Has Strong Showing At Lee Krough Invitational

Posted on April 10th, 2009 by

Kaelene Lundstrum was second in the 100-meter hurdles.

Kaelene Lundstrum was second in the 100-meter hurdles.


Lindsey TeBrake finished fifth in the high jump.

Lindsey TeBrake finished fifth in the high jump.


Brooke Beskau took fourth place in the 5,000 meters.

Brooke Beskau took fourth place in the 5,000 meters.


Janey Helland was a runner-up in the long jump.

Janey Helland was a runner-up in the long jump.

The Gustavus women’s track and field team had a strong team showing at the Lee Krough Invitational on Friday in St. Peter. No team scores were kept during the meet in which over 20 teams participated. Lisa Brown (Sr., Lake Crystal, Minn.) and Kaelene Lundstrum (Jr., Bird Island, Minn.) won events with NCAA provisional qualifying standards, as Brown took first in the javelin throw with a distance of 138 feet, 1 inch and Lundstrum cleared a height of 5 feet, 6 inches in the high jump.

In addition to claiming first place in the javelin, Lisa Brown also turned in top eight finishes in two other throwing events as she took third in the shot put (40-11 3/4) and seventh in the discus (121-1). Kaelene Lundstrum posted strong results in a myriad of events as she earned second place in the 100-meter hurdles (16.20), sixth place in the long jump (16-7 3/4), and seventh in the shot put (39-3 1/4).

On the track, Elizabeth Pringle (Sr., Northfield, Minn.) clocked a time of 59.99 in the 400-meter dash for a second-place finish, while Aryn Bell (Sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.) finished third in the 100-meter hurdles (16.41) and Brooke Beskau (So., Hastings, Minn.) crossed the finish line fourth after recording a time of 18:31.05. Linda Kanne (Sr., Franklin, Minn.) posted two top-eight finishes as she was seventh in the 200 meters (27.79) and eighth in the 100-meter dash (13.62). In the 400-meter hurdles, Janey Helland (So., Mapleton, Minn.) and Laura Secor (So., Stillwater, Minn.) were sixth and seventh, respectively, as Helland finished in 1:08.24 and Secor finished in 1:08.34.

The Gustavus relay teams were also successful as the 4×200 relay earned second place (1:49.58), the 4×400 relay was fourth (4:07.79), the 4×800 relay took fourth (10:30.44), and the 4×100 relay finished fifth (51.55).

In the field events, Sam Broderius (So., Hector, Minn.) posted three top-five finishes in throwing events as she was second in the shot put (41-2 1/2), third in the discus (132-8), and fifth in the hammer throw (144-3). Laura Lynch (Sr., Waunakee, Wis.) recorded a leap of 35 feet, 9 1/4 inches in the triple jump, which was good for third place, while Emily Klatt (Fy., Woodbury, Minn.) finished seventh in the event with a mark of 31 feet, 11 1/4 inches. Other top finishes for the Gusties included Helland in second place in the long jump (17-6 1/4), Lindsey TeBrake (Sr., Shakopee, Minn.) in fifth in the high jump (4-11 1/2), and Anna Bauer (Jr., Hastings, Minn.) in sixth in the hammer throw (142-3).

Gustavus will compete in the Manitou Relays hosted by St. Olaf and Carleton in Northfield next Saturday.

Meet Results

Photo Gallery

 

Comments are closed.