Men’s Track and Field Opens Outdoor Season With Fifth Place Finish At Central Invitational

Posted on April 4th, 2009 by

Senior Dan Foley claimed first place in the 10,000 meters.

Senior Dan Foley claimed first place in the 10,000 meters.


Junior Cole Carlson turned in two top-five finishes at the Central Invitational.

Junior Cole Carlson turned in two top-five finishes at the Central Invitational.


Senior John Leaf took second in the 10,000 meters.

Senior John Leaf took second in the 10,000 meters.

The Gustavus Adolphus College men’s track and field team opened its outdoor season with a fifth-place finish at the Central Invitational in Pella, Iowa. Division I institution Northern Iowa scored 215 points to claim the team title, followed by Division II UM-Duluth (149), host Central College (89), Iowa Central Community College (85) and Gustavus (61).

Senior Dan Foley (Minneapolis, Minn.) posted the lone first-place finish of the day when he won the 10,000 meters with a time of 31:52.31. Cole Carlson (Jr., Mora, Minn.) also had a good day on the track as he finished third in the 200-meter dash as he crossed the finish line in 22.63 and took fourth in the 400-meter dash (49.34)

John Leaf (Sr., Center City, Minn.) and John Kennedy (Jr., Coon Rapids, Minn.) each picked up points in the distance races for the Gusties. Leaf finished second in the 10,000 meters as he clocked a time of 32:18.31, while Kennedy was fourth in the 5,000 meters (15:41.10). In the sprints, Tyler Geyen (Sr., Watertown, Minn.) earned third in the 110-meter hurdles as he clocked a time of 15.17. Max Hanson rounded out the effort on the track for Gustavus with an eighth-place finish in the 800 meters (1:59.48).

In the field events, Colin Rust (Jr., Chanhassen, Minn.) turned in a fifth-place finish in the triple jump with a distance of 40-11. The Gusties also received points from Geyen, who finished fifth in the javelin (160-8), and Brian Anderson (Jr., Bloomington, Minn.), who finished seventh in the shot put (45-1).

Gustavus also had success in the relays as the 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams each finished fifth as the 4×100 team ran a time of 43.60 and the 4×400 relay crossed the finish line in 3:20.87. The 4×100 group consisted of David Schutt (So., Hampton, Minn.), Matt Leeb (So., Kasota, Minn.), Colby Citrowske (So., Canby, Minn.), Matt Dvorak (Fy., Burnsville, Minn.), while the 4×400 team was comprised of Leeb, Geyen, Citrowske, and Carlson.

The Gusties will continue their outdoor season on Friday, April 10, when they host the Lee Krough Invitational.

Meet Results

 

Comments are closed.