MIAC Announces 2007-08 Winter And Spring Academic All-Conference

Posted on June 27th, 2008 by

57 Gustavus athletes received Academic All-Conference

57 Gustavus athletes received Academic All-Conference

The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) recently announced its 2007-08 Winter and Spring Academic All-Conference honorees. The MIAC recognized 387 student athletes who represented the conference’s thirteen institutions. Student athletes must be a sophomore, junior, or senior with a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale to qualify for MIAC Academic All-Conference recognition. Athletically, student-athletes in basketball, hockey, baseball, softball and tennis must compete in 50% of their team’s varsity regular season contests. Swimming & diving and track & field student-athletes must qualify for the conference finals to be eligible.

There are 57 Gustavus student athletes that have been named to the Academic All-Conference team representing each of the 14 sports teams. Seniors Kane Sivesind (men’s basketball), Trevor Wittwer (men’s basketball), Drew Hood (men’s indoor and outdoor track and field), Margaret Dorer (women’s hockey), Laura Vannelli (women’s hockey), Erin Ge (softball), Julie Mahre (softball), Steve Howard (men’s swimming and diving), and Andy Bryan (men’s tennis) are being honored for the third consecutive year.

Men’s Basketball
Mike DesLauriers (Jr., Minnetonka, Minn.)
Kane Sivesind (Sr., Madison, Wis.)
Jesse Van Sickle (So., Garden City, Minn.)
Trevor Wittwer (Sr., Redwood Falls, Minn.)

Women’s Basketball
Emily Nelson (Jr., Mankato, Minn.)
Brianna Radtke (So., Winsted, Minn.)
Julia Schultz (So., Marshall, Minn.)

Women’s Hockey
Jessica Doig (Jr., New Prague, Minn.)
Margaret Dorer (Sr., St. Paul, Minn.)
Lynn Hillen (So., Minnetonka, Minn.)
Melissa Mackley (So., Burnsville, Minn.)
Jenny Pusch (Jr., Minneapolis, Minn.)
Laura Vannelli (Sr., Apple Valley, Minn.)

Men’s Hockey
Casey Dynan (Jr., Maple Plain, Minn.)
David Martinson (So., St. Louis Park, Minn.)
T.J. Ridley (So., Edina, Minn.)

Baseball
Mike DesLauriers (Jr., Minnetonka, Minn.)
Tory Herman (So., Shoreview, Minn.)
Chad Schnettler (Sr., Sartell, Minn.)

Softball
Rachael Click (Jr., Rochester, Minn.)
Erin Ge (Sr., Shorewood, Minn.)
Julie Mahre (Sr., Lino Lakes, Minn.)
Jennifer Story (So., Wanamingo, Minn.)

Men’s Tennis
Andy Bryan (Sr., Edina, Minn.)
Nick Hansen (Jr., Duluth, Minn.)
Ashok Jethwa (Jr., Minot, N.D.)
Krishan Jethwa (So., Minot, N.D.)
Josh Knutson (Jr., Gladstone, Mich.)
Matt Nelson (Jr., Maple Grove, Minn.)

Women’s Tennis
Laura Arnebeck (Jr., Hibbing, Minn.)
Jenny Arnfelt (Sr., Arden Hills, Minn.)
Erica Dobson (Jr., Vadnais Heights, Minn.)
Sierra Krebsbach (So., North Oaks, Minn.)
Ali O’Neal (So., Stevens Point, Wis.)
Jenni White (Sr., Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

Men’s Swimming and Diving
Steve Howard (Sr., White Bear Lake, Minn.)
Dave Pearson (Jr., Woodbury, Minn.)
Greg Pokorski (Sr., Rochester, Minn.)
Tyler Wakefield (Jr., Hutchinson, Minn.)
Connor Ziegler (Sr., Sauk Rapids, Minn.)

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Emma Espel (Jr., Fargo, N.D.)
Alecia Gooch (Sr., Minot, N.D.)
Maggie Hansvick (So., Litchfield, Minn.)
Erica Hickey (Jr., Great Falls, Mont.)
Maggie Luke (Sr., Stillwater, Minn.)
Brittani Matzke (So., Buffalo, Minn.)

Men’s Indoor Track and Field
Drew Hood (Sr., Mankato, Minn.)

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
Drew Hood (Sr., Mankato, Minn.)

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Anna Bauer (So., Hastings, Minn.)
Sarah Bernhardson (Sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.)
Shanna Dawson (Sr., Fairmont, Minn.)
Diana Scott (Jr., Bristol, Conn.)

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
Anna Bauer (So., Hastings, Minn.)
Shanna Dawson (Sr., Fairmont, Minn.)
Laura Edlund (Sr., Forest Lake, Minn.)
Linda Kanne (Jr., Franklin, Minn.)
Laura Lynch (Jr., Waunakee, Wis.)

MIAC Release

 

Comments are closed.