Men’s Cross Country Places 13th at NCAA Pre-National Meet

Posted on October 2nd, 2004 by

The Gustavus men’s cross country team placed 13th at the NCAA Pre-National meet at White Tail Golf Course in Colfax, Wisc. on Friday afternoon. The Gusties finished ahead of conference opponents Augsburg, Concordia, Bethel and St. Mary’s.

Alex Zupan led the Gusties by placing 33rd overall with a time of 26:34. Zupan has held the top spot in each race this fall for Gustavus and was nearly a minute ahead of his teammates. Dan Westlund placed second on the team and 71st overall with a time of 27:25. Brent Magnusson placed third on the team and 81st overall with a time of 27:35.

Gustavus will travel to Waverly, Iowa next Saturday to compete at the Dan Huston Meet hosted by Wartburg College.

Team Results
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Olaf 85 4 6 17 28 30 45 59 26:13.1 41.0
2 Uw-La Crosse102 8 16 22 25 31 34 38 26:19.3 31.3
3 Mit 103 3 13 18 26 43 56 66 26:19.8 1:06.3
4 Nebraska Wesleyan 139 7 9 15 51 57 63 73 26:29.3 1:13.4
5 Macalester 158 10 20 23 36 69 70 75 26:35.3 1:22.0
6 Uw-Eau Claire 191 14 21 35 60 61 68 87 26:45.6 1:07.2
7 Emory 198 2 19 44 54 79 93 95 26:46.1 1:44.3
8 St. Thomas 200 11 32 46 53 58 102 104 26:47.9 1:09.2
9 Loras 217 1 27 29 74 86 88 107 26:44.0 2:09.7
10 Wheaton (Il) 285 41 47 52 65 80 96 99 27:10.2 44.5
11 Saint John’s 293 40 49 55 72 77 82 83 27:11.9 42.5
12 Eau Claire Alumni 350 24 42 48 91 145 27:53.3 4:53.9
13 Gustavus Adolphus 363 33 71 81 84 94 98 113 27:24.4 1:14.2
14 Uw-Stout 385 37 62 85 100 101 108 114 27:31.7 1:15.0
15* Augsburg 440 39 76 92 97 136 143 28:00.9 3:17.1
15* Concordia-Moorhead 440 12 64 115 124 125 141 144 28:03.9 3:02.1
17 Bethel 461 5 110 111 117 118 119 126 27:57.6 2:55.2
18 Uw-River Falls 465 78 89 90 103 105 109 112 27:50.2 33.2
19 Uw-Superior 522 50 67 122 134 149 155 29:09.0 5:14.0
20 McMurry 611 106 120 123 127 135 138 140 29:07.0 1:58.8
21 Saint Mary’s 655 116 129 131 137 142 147 150 29:45.2 1:58.7
22 Winona State 677 121 130 132 146 148 151 154 30:23.1 3:13.2
23 North Central (Mn) 705 128 133 139 152 153 156 31:37.8 4:48.3

Gustavus Individual Results
13. Gustavus Adolphus
33 Alex Zupan, So 26:34.9
71 Dan Westlund, Jr 27:25.7
81 Brent Magnusson, Sr 27:35.1
84 Tom Westlund, Sr 27:37.1
94 James Sorenson, Sr 27:49.1
98 Andy Rishavy, Jr 27:55.1
113 Nathan Barten, Jr 28:25.6
Time = 2:17:01.7 Places = 363

Complete Results

 

Comments are closed.