‘Women’s Sports’ Category

Freeman Named CoSIDA Academic All-America

The 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division III softball teams, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), were released Tuesday and Gustavus junior Aly Freeman (Omaha, Neb.) was named to the 12-member Third Team.

Hensch, Keelin Named May Student-Athletes of the Month

Men’s and women's track & field throwing specialists Michael Hensch (Sr., North Branch, Minn.) and Katie Keelin (Jr., Burnsville, Minn.) have been selected as the Gustavus Adolphus College Male and Female Student-Athletes of the Month for May, presented by Thrivent Financial and voted on by the Gustavus Sports Information Department.

Women’s Soccer Announces 2019 Camp Dates

The Gustavus women’s soccer team is excited to be hosting two different residential camps this summer.

Keelin Takes 13th in Hammer at NCAA Championships

Gustavus women’s thrower Katie Keelin (Jr., Burnsville, Minn.) took 13th in the hammer throw Saturday at the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

Three Gusties Set to Compete at NCAA Outdoor Championships

Three members from the Gustavus track & field teams will compete at the NCAA Outdoor Championships on May 23-25 at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio. Michael Hensch (Sr., North Branch, Minn.) and Taylor Rooney (So., Andover, Minn.) will represent the Gustie men, while Katie Keelin (Jr., Burnsville, Minn.) will represent the women.

Track & Field Receives All-Region Honors, Three Qualify for NCAA Meet

All-Region honors for the 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season were announced Sunday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the conclusion of the regular season and four Gustavus student-athletes were recognized.

Olson-Sola Named Outstanding Field Athlete, Seven More Join on All-MIAC Team

The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced its women’s track & field postseason awards Thursday and eight Gustavus student-athletes received recognition. Annalee Olson-Sola (Fy., Northfield, Minn.) was named Outstanding Field Athlete, while Katie Keelin (Jr., Burnsville, Minn.), Bailey Van Den Heuvel (Sr., Mondovi, Wis.), Kourtney Kulseth (So., New Richland, Minn.), Sara Moen (So., Blaine, Minn.), Josie Blake (So., Waukegan, Ill.), Tierney Winter (Jr., Waterville, Minn.), and Abigail Schnabel (Sr., Hamburg, Minn.) earned All-Conference as well.

Kratz Earns Division III All-Region Accolades

The WGCA announced it's 2018-19 announced its award winners on Wednesday night and Emily Kratz (Fy., Edina, Minn.) received Midwest All-Region honors.

Freeman Named CoSIDA Academic All-District

The 2019 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Google Cloud Academic All-District Softball Teams are released and Gustavus junior Aly Freeman (Omaha, Neb.) is named to the 11-member District 6 Team, which features student-athletes from institutions in Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin.

Freeman Named MIAC All-Conference, Neuenfeldt Honorable Mention

The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced its 2019 All-Conference Softball Team on Monday with Aly Freeman (Jr., Omaha, Neb.) representing the Black and Gold with All-MIAC recognition. In addition, Ashley Neuenfeldt (So., Bloomington, Minn.) was an Honorable Mention honoree.