Women’s Track and Field Competes at Bethel

Posted on February 6th, 2021 by

RESULTS

ARDEN HILLS, Minn. –The Gustavus Women’s Indoor Track and Field team got a strong start to the season when they traveled to Bethel for a Saturday afternoon meet.

“It’s fantastic to be back competing again. We challenged our team to not have too high of expectations and just to focus on execution and competing,” said assistant coach Brenden Huber. “It’s been essentially 11 months since we’ve had competitions. There’s some rust in some areas but overall I think that our women’s team competed hard. It was a lot of fun to watch and we had great performances overall.”

Birgen Nelson (So., Edina) kicked things off placing first in the 60m hurdles with an 8.93 finish in the preliminary round and a second place finish in the final round (8.97) to be ranked second in Division III. Nelson also finished first in the 200m later in the day.

Elizabeth Whitcomb (Sr., St. Paul) placed second for the Gusties in the mile with a 5:56.61 time followed by Caitlyn Storley (So., Rosemount) in third with a 6:09.49 finish. 

The Gusties continued to fare well in field events with Annika Poe (So., Big Lake) placing first in shot put (12.69m) and Madi Kes (Fy., Jordan) in triple jump (11.22m).

The day concluded with junior Mackinzee Miest (Jr., Saint James) taking first in the 3000m with a time of 10:54.60 and Julia Severson (So., St. Cloud) finishing in second with a  10:55.33 time. 

The team fell to Bethel 89-70 in final results but will be back in action on Saturday at Saint Benedict. 

 

Mile

  1. Elizabeth Whitcomb – 5:56.61
  2. Caitlyn Storley – 6:09.49
  3. Bryn Mucha – 6:44.64

60m Hurdles Finals

  1. Birgen Nelson – 8.97
  2. Rachel Studer – 10.35
  3. Doris-Klein Mor – 10.94

400m

  1. Olivia Mokharty – 1:11.02
  2. Avery Beyer – 1:13.06

60m 

  1. Victoria Adebisi – 8.38
  2. Madi Kes – 8.61
  3. Doris-Klein Mor – 8.68
  4. Tyra Banks – 8.68

800m

  1. Elizabeth Donnelly – 2:22.85
  2. Sara Moen – 2:23.47

200m

  1. Birgen Nelson – 26.32

     3. Victoria Adebisi 27.16

     6. Ally Rakow – 28.98

     7. Rachel Studer – 29.25

     8. DeAnna Giles – 29.49

     9. Danielle Miller – 29.84

     13. Madeline McDermott – 30.10

3000m

  1. Mackinzee Miest – 10:54.60
  2. Julia Severson – 10:55.336.

6. Molly Weberg – 11:40.34

     7. Claire Schoenfield – 11:41.33

     8. Taina Koivisto – 11:41.34

9.  Josie Blake – 11:47.07

12. Elizabeth Kvebal – 12:38.28

13. Alyssa Hegde – 12:46.78

Distance Medley

  1. Elizabeth Whitcomb, Sarah Moen, Laura Tillman, Elizabeth Donnelly – 13:37.07

4×400

  1. Alyssa Hegde, Sara Moen, Christina Schmidt, Josie Blake – 4:41.52
  2. Julia Severson, Mackinzee Miest, Claire Schoenfield, Tania Koivisto – 4:50.29

High Jump

  1. Olivia Motley – 1.53
  2. Ally Rakow – 1.48
  3. Hailey Brocker – 1.43

Weight Throw

  1. Annika Poe – 11.10
  2. Nicole Nelson – 10.15

Triple Jump

  1. Madi Kes – 11.22
  2. DeAnna Giles – 10.43
  3. Madeline McDermott – 10.36 
  4. Paige Patterson – 10.06

Pole Vault

  1. Doris-Klein Mor – 3.35

Long Jump 

  1. Madi Kes – 4.72
  2. Paige Patterson – 4.68
  3. DeAnna Giles – 4.49
  4. Tyra Banks – 4.39

Shot Put

  1. Annika Poe – 12.69 

      3. Annalee Olson-Sola – 10.40

      5. Nicole Nelson – 10.15

 

Leave a Reply