Three Gusties Recognized as ITA Men’s Tennis All-America

Posted on May 1st, 2020 by

TEMPE, Ariz. – The 2020 ITA Division III Men’s All-Americans were named after a shortened season due to the COVID-19 pandemic with three Gustavus men’s tennis student-athletes receiving recognition – Daniel Fouchier (Fy., Nootdorp, Netherlands) and Michael O’Neil (Sr., Edina) in doubles, and Indraneel Raut (So., Oshkosh, Wis.) in singles. The three All-America honors bring the program’s all-time list up to 107. 

Fouchier and O’Neil earned All-America status by winning the fall ITA Midwest Regional doubles championship. The third-seeded duo beat fifth-seeded Cole Schneider and Nyathi Motlojoa of Luther 3-6, 6-3, 10-2 for the championship. The duo then lost three matches at the ITA Cup, all in three sets. 

Raut met All-American criteria by winning his first round match at the ITA Cup, defeating Matthew Michibata of The College of New Jersey 6-2, 6-3. Raut qualified for the ITA Cup by taking second place at the fall regional, losing 6-2, 6-1 to top-ranked Leo Vithoontien of Carleton.

ITA Release

Men’s Singles

  • Markus Nordby, Babson College
  • David Aizenberg, Brandeis Univ.
  • Leo Vithoontien, Carleton College
  • James Hopper, Case Western Reserve Univ.
  • Nikolai Parodi, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
  • Jack Katzman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
  • Scott Altmeyer, Colby College
  • Antonio Mora, Emory Univ.
  • Hayden Cassone, Emory Univ.
  • Will Leach, George Fox Univ.
  • Indraneel Raut, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Vishnu Joshi, Johns Hopkins Univ.
  • Jake Zalenski, Kenyon College
  • Stanley Morris, Middlebury College
  • Jed Kronenberg, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
  • Sebastian Castillo-Sanchez, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Alexander Angradi, Salisbury Univ.
  • Cameron Krimbill, Trinity Univ. (TX)
  • Boris Sorkin, Tufts Univ.
  • Joshua Xu, Univ. of Chicago
  • Jordan Brewer, Univ. of the South
  • Ethan Hillis, Washington Univ. in St. Louis
  • Noah Lilienthal, Wesleyan Univ.

Men’s Doubles

  • Oscar Yang, Bowdoin College
  • Tristan Bradley, Bowdoin College
  • David Aizenberg, Brandeis Univ.
  • Anupreeth Coramutla, Brandeis Univ.
  • Varun Shanker, California Institute of Technology
  • James Wei, California Institute of Technology
  • James Hopper, Case Western Reserve Univ.
  • Matthew Chen, Case Western Reserve Univ.
  • Nikolai Parodi, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
  • Ian Freer, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
  • Antonio Mora, Emory Univ.
  • Will Wanner, Emory Univ.
  • Michael O’Neil, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Daniel Fouchier, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Joseph Cartledge, Johns Hopkins Univ.
  • Austin Gu, Johns Hopkins Univ.
  • Carlos Martinez, McMurry Univ.
  • Chase Daniel, McMurry Univ.
  • Sebastian Castillo-Sanchez, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Andrew Imrie, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Alexander Angradi, Salisbury Univ.
  • Ian Siew, Salisbury Univ.
  • JT Wynne, Skidmore College
  • Noah Williamson, Skidmore College
  • Boris Sorkin, Tufts Univ.
  • Josh Belandres, Tufts Univ.
  • Erik Kerrigan, Univ. of Chicago
  • Jeremy Yuan, Univ. of Chicago
  • Brad Cummins, Univ. of Redlands
  • Brysl Libao, Univ. of Redlands
  • Daniel Foster, Whitman College
  • Ben Kirsh, Whitman College
  • Alex Taylor, Williams College
  • Peter Frelinghuysen, Williams College

All-American Criteria

  • Finish in the Top 20 in the final Oracle/ITA Collegiate Tennis Singles Rankings
  • Finish in the Top 10 in the final Oracle/ITA Collegiate Tennis Doubles Rankings
  • Win ITA Fall Regional Tournament
  • Win a first-round match at the ITA National Small College Championships (ITA Cup)
 

Leave a Reply