Six Gusties Prepared for NCAA Swimming Championships

Posted on March 19th, 2019 by

SAINT PETER, Minn. – Six Gustavus swimmers are preparing for the NCAA Championships in Greensboro, N.C., which takes place March 20-23 at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Gustavus has qualified five men and one woman for the 2019 NCAA Championships – Matt Allison (Jr., Grand Rapids, Minn.)Dutch Franko-Dynes (Fy., Minneapolis, Minn.)Nolan Larson (So., West Des Moines, Iowa)Josh Muntifering (So., Buffalo, Minn.)Tanner Sonnek (Sr., North Mankato, Minn.), and Maggie Webster (Sr., Apple Valley, Minn.).

Sonnek and Webster are the most experienced Gusties on the national stage, both making their third consecutive appearance at the NCAA Championships. Sonnek has earned three All-America honors, taking seventh in the 100 breaststroke and fifth in the 200 breast in 2017, and seventh once again in the 100 breaststroke last year. Webster claimed All-America honorable mention last year in the 50 free and was a member of the 200 free relay teams that earned honorable mention in 2017 and 2018.

Allison also has national meet experience having gone in 2017 where he raced in the 50, 100, and 200 freestyles. Franko-Dynes, Larson, and Muntifering are making their first appearances at the NCAA Championships.

CHAMPIONSHIPS WEBPAGE | WATCH LIVE | LIVE RESULTS

Below is the event schedule detailing each event Gustavus is competing in with the seed and time.

Wednesday 9 a.m. Session (Trials)

Event 4: Men’s 200 IM

  • 31. Nolan Larson: 1:51.53

Event 5: Women’s 50 freestyle

  • 7. Maggie Webster: 23.30

Event 6: Men’s 50 freestyle

  • 27. Matt Allison: 20.53
  • 54. Tanner Sonnek: 21.92

Event 9: Men’s 200 medley relay

  • 25. Matt Allison, Nolan Larson, Josh Muntifering, Tanner Sonnek: 1:32.43

Wednesday 5 p.m. Session (Finals)

Event 4: Men’s 200 IM

Event 5: Women’s 50 freestyle

Event 6: Men’s 50 freestyle

Event 9: Men’s 200 medley relay

Thursday 9 a.m. Session (Trials)

Event 11: Men’s 200 freestyle relay

  • 20. Matt Allison, Dutch Franko-Dynes, Nolan Larson, Josh Muntifering: 1:22.73

Event 16: Women’s 200 freestyle

  • 40. Maggie Webster: 1:55.14

Event 17: Men’s 200 freestyle

  • 17. Nolan Larson: 1:39.29

Event 20: Men’s 400 medley relay

  • 23. Matt Allison, Nolan Larson, Josh Muntifering, Tanner Sonnek: 3:21.37

Thursday 5 p.m. Session (Finals)

Event 11: Men’s 200 freestyle relay

Event 16: Women’s 200 freestyle

Event 17: Men’s 200 freestyle

Event 20: Men’s 400 medley relay

Friday 9 a.m. Session (Trials)

Event 26: Men’s 100 breaststroke

  • 3. Tanner Sonnek: 54.28

Event 29: Men’s 800 freestyle relay

  • 9. Matt Allison, Dutch Franko-Dynes, Nolan Larson, Josh Muntifering: 6:42.21

Friday 5 p.m. Session (Finals)

Event 26: Men’s 100 breststroke

Event 29: Men’s 800 freestyle relay

Saturday 9 a.m. Session (Trials)

Event 32: Women’s 100 freestyle

  • 26. Maggie Webster: 51.55

Event 33: Men’s 100 freestyle

  • 21. Matt Allison: 45.00

Event 37: Men’s 200 breststroke

  • 4. Tanner Sonnek: 1:59.82

Event 40: Men’s 400 freestyle relay

  • 21. Matt Allison, Dutch Franko-Dynes, Nolan Larson, Josh Muntifering: 3:02.92

Saturday 5 p.m. Session (Finals)

Event 32: Women’s 100 freestyle

Event 33: Men’s 100 freestyle

Event 37: Men’s 200 breaststroke

Event 40: Men’s 400 freestyle relay

 

Comments are closed.