Men’s Nordic Ski Team Finishes Sixth Overall at Telemark SuperTour in Cable, Wisconsin

Posted on February 3rd, 2009 by

The Gustavus men’s nordic ski team finished sixth overall (out of nine teams) at the Telemark SuperTour race in Cable, Wisconsin last Saturday and Sunday. The Gusties were led by sophomore Jens Brabbit who finished ninth in the 10k classic race on Saturday and sixth in the 15k freestyle race on Sunday.

On Saturday, the Gusties took part in the 10k classic race with an interval start. Jens Brabbit (Winona, Minn.) was the first Gustavus skier to cross the finish line and he placed ninth amongst collegiate skiers in a time of 32:01.9. Two minutes later, Andrew Poffenberger finished in 33rd place with a time of 34:34.9. Andrew Tilman was the next Gustavus skier to finish and he placed 38th in a time of 35:20.4. The next three skiers all finished within :30 seconds of each other as Elias Anoszko placed 43rd in 35:43.4, Anders Bowman placed 46th in 36:06.5, and Dan Grannes placed 47th in 36:13.9. The final three Gustie skiers to cross the line were Jon Kasprisin in 54th place with a time of 37:04.1, Peter Larsen in 63rd with a time of 39:11.0, and Kory Freeberg in 66th place with a time of 41:08.9. As a team, the Gusties finished sixth with a score fo 51.

On Sunday, Gustavus raced in the 15 k freestyle race with a mass start. Brabbit once again paced the Gusties as he finished sixth amongst the collegiate skiers in a time of 34:12.6. Anders Bowman, Elias Anoszko, Andrew Tilman were the next three Gustavus skiers to finish as Bowman placed 31st in a time of 36:36, Anoszko was 37th with a time of 37:38, and Tilman was 38th in a time of 37:47. The rest of the Gustie finishers included Andrew Poffenberger (42nd, 38:16), Logan Smestad (50th, 39:11), Dan Grannes (54th, 39:38), Peter Larsen (56th, 39:47), Jon Kasprisin (58th, 41:16), and Kory Freeberg (65th, 44:52).

The Gusties will have next weekend off and then return to action on Feb. 14-15 in Little Falls, Minn.

Jens Brabbit Blog

TWO-DAY OVERALL MEN

1. NMU, 191
2. MTU, 153
3. Alaska, 145
4. UWGB, 137
5. CSS, 130
6. GAC, 105
7. STO, 95
8. SJU, 74
9. NC, 50

Classic Technique – 10K
MEN

1. NMU, 95
2. Alaska, 80
3. MTU, 72
4. UWGB, 68
5. CSS, 63
6. GAC, 51
7. STO, 50
8. SJU, 35
9. NC, 26

Freestyle Technique – 15k
MEN

1. NMU, 96
2. MTU, 81
3. UWGB, 69
4. CSS, 67
5. Alaska, 65
6. GAC, 54
7. STO, 45
8. SJU, 39
9. NC, 24

CCSA-ONLY results
Men’s 10-kilometer classic, interval-start

1. VIOLETT, Phil, NMU, 0:30:44.0
2. BANERUD, Martin, NMU, 0:30:53.5
3. OCARIZ, Santiago, UWGB, 0:31:29.8
4. CUTTS, Kevin, NMU, 0:31:31.7
5. WATTERDAL, Oeyvind, UAF, 0:31:38.2
6. LUND, Oskar, MTU, 0:31:39.5
7. SABO, Ray, UAF, 0:31:48.1
8. KJORSTAD, Tyler, CSS, 0:31:54.4
9. BRABBIT, Jens, GAC, 0:32:01.9
10. COOK, Tim, NMU, 0:32:08.9
11. STOKKE, Sindre, NMU, 0:32:13.0
12. SOEDERSTROEM, Erik, UAF, 0:32:13.9
13. PARRY, John, UAF, 0:32:19.7
14. LANG, Jesse, MTU, 0:32:20.1
15. HERTZ, Craig, UWGB, 0:32:20.5
16. MUNDAHL, Erik, MTU, 0:32:21.3
17. OFTEN, Einar, UAF, 0:32:23.7
18. SJULSTAD, Petter, MTU, 0:32:25.0
19. SINGLETON, Justin, NMU, 0:32:26.6
20. HARVEY, Chris, MTU, 0:33:19.1
21. JODA, Andrew, MTU, 0:33:23.4
22. MANSKE, Waylon, CSS, 0:33:26.1
23. MORRIS, Alex, UAF, 0:33:26.4
24. VAILLANCOURT, Jim, St. Olaf, 0:33:50.6
25. JORGENSON, Tom, St. Olaf, 0:33:51.2
26. KASK, Jason, CSS, 0:33:52.2
27. SMITH, Jesse, MTU, 0:33:54.0
28. KELLER, Charlie, MTU, 0:34:00.3
29. PRIBYL, Steve, MTU, 0:34:01.4
30. COOK, Grant, SJU, 0:34:07.9
31. SINGLETON, Colin, MTU, 0:34:30.0
32. COOK, Jeff, UWGB, 0:34:33.1
33. POFFENBERGER, Andrew, GAC, 0:34:34.9
34. PIECHOWSKI, Brandon, St. Olaf, 0:34:44.3
35. NISTLER, Matt, CSS, 0:34:44.9
36. YOUNG, Justin, UWGB, 0:34:45.0
37. MAKI, Nick UWGB 0:35:01.2
38. TILMAN, Andrew, GAC, 0:35:20.4
39. SOPIWNIK, Blaise, NOR, 0:35:21.5
40. LEACH, Kirk, CSS, 35:26.6
41. GERTEN, Robert, SJU, 35:34.0
42. KEYES, Sean, MTU, 35:38.9
43. ANOSZKO, Elias, GAC, 35:43.4
44. SUNDSTROM, Jared, SJU, 35:50.6
45. GIFFORD, David, SJU, SJU, 36:00.8
46. BOWMAN, Anders, GAC, 36:06.5
47. GRANNES, Daniel, GAC, 36:13.9
48. HUPPERTS, Stefan, CSS, 36:14.3
49. ROWE, Matt, St. Olaf, 36:18.5
50. SMESTAD, Logan, GAC, 36:20.9
51. BACSO, Mason, SJU, 36:28.2
52. HUDSON, Zach, St. Olaf, 36:50.4
53. JOHNSON, Adam, SJU, 36:50.6
54. KASPRISIN, Jon, GAC, 37:04.1
55. BYE, Anthony, CSS, 37:04.9
56. NIENSTAEDT, ST. Olaf, 37:23.4
57. BOYLES, Eric, CSS, 37:24.8
58. GUSOLUS, Ian, St. Olaf, 37:58.4
59. CHEESEBRO, Andy, UWGB, 38:02.4
60. PALMQUIST, Matt, SJU, 38:15.5
61. GROMATKA, Steve, UWGB, 38:24.3
62. DRAKE, Trevor, SJU, 38:54.8
63. LARSEN, Peter, GAC, 39:11.0
64. GOSCINAK, Christopher, NOR, 39:37.6
65. COCKNEY, Noel, NOR, 41:01.8
66. FREEBERG, Kory, GAC, 41:08.9
67. NEAL, Kevin, SJU, 41:58.0
68. ROBERTSON, Kevin, NOR, 45:19.3
69. LEURQUIN, Nathan, NOR, 52:31.5

CCSA-ONLY results
Men’s 15-kilometer freestyle, mass-start

1. Martin BANERUD, NMU, 33:24
2. Phil VIOLETT, NMU, 33:49
3. Kevin CUTTS, NMU, 34:06
4. Jesse LANG, MTU, 34:09
5. Santiago OCARIZ, UWGB, 34:12.4
6. Jens BRABBIT, GAC, 34:12.6
7. Oskar LUND, MTU, 34:26.1
8. Tyler KJORSTAD, CSS, 34:26.3
9. Justin SINGLETON, NMU, 34:51
10. Waylon MANSKE, CSS, 34:54
11. Sindre STOKKE, NMU, 35:03
12. Erik MUNDAHL, MTU, 35:05
13. Jesse SMITH, , MTU, 35:13
14. Tim COOK, NMU, 35:18
15. John PARRY, Alaska, 35:30
16. Petter SJULSTAD, MTU, 35:35.6
17. Chris HARVEY, MTU, 35:35.8
18. Oyvind Watterdal, Alaska, 35:35.9
19. Charlie KELLER, MTU, 35:43
20. Nick MAKI, UWGB, 35:45
21. Colin SINGLETON, MTU, 35:47
22. Erik SOEDERSTROEM, Alaska, 35:50
23. Alex MORRIS, Alaska, 35:54
24. Craig HERTZ, UWGB, 35:56
25. Andy CHEESEBRO, UWGB, 36:15
26. Tom JORGENSON, STO, 36:23
27. Grant COOK, SJU, 36:24
28. Stefan HUPPERTS, CSS, 36:33.6
29. Andrew JODA, MTU, 36:34.1
30. Matt NISTLER, CSS, 36:34.2
31. Anders BOWMAN, BAC, 36:36
32. Brandon PIECHOWSKI, STO, 36:39
33. Jim VAILLANCOURT, STO, 36:59
34. Mason BACSO, SJU, 37:12
35. Jeff COOK, UWGB, 37:15
36. Einar OFTEN, Alaska, 37:33
37. Elias ANOSZKO, GAC, 37:38
38. Andrew TILMAN, GAC, 37:47
39. Kirk LEACH, CSS, 37:53
40. Matt ROWE, STO, 37:55
41. Justin YOUNG, UWGB, 38:13
42. Andrew POFFENBERGER, GAC, 38:16
43. Ian GONSOLUS, STO, 38:27
44. Robert GERTEN, SJU, 38:34
45. Eric BOYLES, CSS, 38:44.1
46. David GIFFORD, SJU, 38:4.2
47. Sean KEYES, MTU, 38:54
48. Blaise SOPIWNIK, NOR, 39:02
49. Jared SUNDSTROM, SJU, 39:03
50. Logan SMESTAD, GAC, 39:11
51. Anders NIENSTAEDT, STO, 39:14
52. Anthony BYE, CSS, 39:17
53. Steven GROMATKA, UWGB, 39:19
54. Daniel GRANNES, GAC, 39:38
55. Zach HUDSON, STO, 39:44
56. Peter LARSEN, GAC, 39:47
57. Adam JOHNSON, SJU, 41:01
58. Jon KASPRISIN, GAC, 41:16
59. Oumar Cherif, SJU, 41:48.4
60. Matt PALMQUIST, SJU, 41:48.9
61. Noel COCKNEY, NOR, 42:31
62. Trevor DRAKE, SJU, 43:21
63. Kevin NEAL, SJU, 43:38
64. Christopher GOSCINAK, NOR, 43;40
65. Kory FREEBERG, GAC, 44:52
66. Kevin ROBERTSON, NOR, 45:24
67. Nathan LEURQUIN, NOR, 49:00
DNF. Steve PRIBYL, MTU

 

Comments are closed.