Women’s Nordic Ski Team Finishes Fourth Overall At Telemark SuperTour in Cable, Wisconsin

Posted on February 2nd, 2009 by

The Gustavus women’s nordic skiing team turned in another strong weekend of skiing at the Telemark SuperTour race in Cable, Wisconsin. The Gusties finished fourth in the 5k classic race on Saturday and fifth in the 10k freestyle race on Sunday for an overall finish of fourth place (out of 10 teams). Northern Michigan finished first overall with 184 points, followed by Alaska Fairbanks with 167, Michigan Tech with 157, and Gustavus with 119.

In Saturday’s Classic race, Kelly Chaudoin paced the Gusties with a 10th place finish in a time of 19:02. Allison Bohn finished five seconds behind Chaudoin in 12th place (19:07). The Gusties third skier to cross the finish line was Erin Eppler, who placed 22nd in a time of 19:34. The rest of the Gustavus contingent included Danielle Burgmeier finishing 44th (21:08), Cassandra Brady placing 56th (22:30), Jill Manthey finishing 59th (22:34) and Annika Ferber placing 65th (24:26).

In Sunday’s Freestyle race, the Gusties were handed a setback when standout Kelly Chaudoin was unable to finish the race, however the rest of the team responded with inspired performances. Allison Bohn and Erin Eppler crossed the finished at virtually the same time as Bohn placed 16th in a time of 25:33.2 and Eppler placed 17th in 25:33.7. Danielle Burgmeier was the next Gustie to cross the finish line as she placed 38th in a time of 27:48. Following Burgmeier were Cassandra Brady in 43rd (28:37.8), Jill Manthey in 52nd (29:37), and Annika Ferber in 60th (31:30.5).

The Gusties will have next weekend off and then return to action on Feb. 14-15 in Little Falls, Minn.

Women’s Overall Standings
1. NMU, 184
2. Alaska, 167
3. MTU, 157
4. GAC, 119
5. UWGB, 118
6. STO, 101
7. CSB, 95
8. CSS, 80
9. SCSU, 58
10. NC, 27

Women’s Freestyle Standings
1.NMU, 94
2. Alaska, 89
3. MTU, 74
4. UWGB, 58
5. GAC, 54
6. STO, 53
7. CSS, 45
8. CSB, 44
9. SCSU, 29
10. NC, 11

Women’s Classic Standings
1. NMU, 90
2. MTU, 83
3. Alaska, 78
4. GAC, 65
5. UWGB, 60
6. CSB, 51
7. STO, 48
8. CSS, 35
9. SCSU, 29
10. NC, 16

Women’s 10-kilometer freestyle, mass-start
1. Marie Helen SODERMAN, NMU, 24:29
2. Laura DEWITT, NMU, 24:34
3. Anna COULTER, Alaska, 24:35.6
4. Julie PIERSON, Alaska, 24:36.2
5. Anna BERGLAND, NMU, 24:47.6
6. Theresia SCHNURR, Alaska, 24:48.3
7. Jenna KLEIN, MTU, 24:49.1
8. Ingrid FJELDHEIM, NMU, 24:54
9. Shaina SHORT, STO, 25:08
10. Christina GILLIS, NMU, 25:17
11. Elisabeth HABERMANN, Alaska, 25:22
12. Carolyn FREEMAN, UWGB, 25:25
13. Sarah BERGERON-LAROUCHE, Alaska, 25:31.1
14. Jill SMITH, MTU, 25:31.3
15. Elizabeth QUINLEY, MTU, 25:32.3
16. Allison BOHN, GAC, 25:33.2
17. Erin EPPLER, GAC, 25:33.7

18. Lindsey MARSHALL, UWGB, 25:39
19. Christi NOWAK, CSB, 25:44
20. Christina MISHICA, MTU, 25:50
21. Kristen MONAHAN, MTU, 26:02.9
22. Karen JARVEY, MTU, 26:03.4
23. Julia CURRY, CSS, 26:17
24. Caitlin MARINE, STO, 26:21
25. Randi VERMELID, NMU, 26:22
26. Jaclyn PRIBYL, MTU, 26:24
27. Rebecca KONIECZNY, Alaska, 26:27
28. Kate WOLD, MTU, 26:40
29. Caitlin CASSIDY, NMU, 27:00
30. Anna ROESSLER, CSB, 27:01
31. Nicole LEPINSKI, MTU, 27:06
32. Megan HOLMES, CSS, 27:09
33. Jenny BECKMAN, SCSU, 27:19
34. Brittany DRENGLER, UWGB, 27:31
35. Annie DEHMLOW, UWGB, 27:39
36. Caroline LUND, CSS, 27:39
37. Laura KANGAS, MTU 27:43
38. Danielle BURGMEIER, GAC, 27:48
39. Sarah FLEMING, STO, 27:52
40. Maggie DONAHUE, CSB, 27:54
41. Mariah FEATHERLY, SCSU, 28:26
42. Diane VEZENDY, SCSU, 28:37.5
43. Cassandra BRADY, GAC, 28:37.8
44. Stephani SEYMOUR, CSB, 28:43
45. Amy PETERSON, SCSU, 28:50.6
46. Nellie ADAMS, STO, 28:51.5
47. Erin BLOW, NOR, 28:58
48. Katelyn ENGEL, CSB, 29:16
49. Kelly DONAHUE, CSB, 29:22.2
50. Hillary BOYCE, STO, 29:22.8
51. Makenzie WRIGHT, CSB, 29:29
52. Jill MANTHEY, GAC, 29:37
53. Elizabeth WILLIS, SCSU, 29:43
54. Marianne LUETMER, CSB, 29:45
55. Regina ELMER, UWGB, 30:06
56. Shannon McEVOY, CSB, 30:07
57. Laura STALLAND, UWGB, 30:32
58. Laura MAGUIRE, CSB, 30:45
59. Christina RINGSMUTH, SCSU, 31:29.7
60. Annika FERBER, GAC, 31:30.5
61. Katelyn PROW, SCSU, 31:37.2
62. Anna RIX, NOR, 31:38.1
DNF. Kelly CHAUDOIN, GAC

Women’s 5-kilometer classic, interval-start
1. DEWITT, Laura, NMU, 17:35
2. SCHNURR, Theresia, UAF, 17:46
3. QUINLEY, Elizabeth, MTU, 17:58
4. SODERMAN, Marie Helen, NMU, 17:58
5. FREEMAN, Carolyn, UWGB, 18:16
6. KLEIN, Jenna, MTU, 18:20
7. BERGLAND, Anna, NMU, 18:25
8. PIERSON, Julia, UAF, 18:46
9. FJELDHEIM, Ingrid, NMU, 18:50
10. CHAUDOIN, Kelly, GAC, 19:02
11. MISHICA, Christina, MTU, 19:05
12. BOHN, Allison, GAC, 19:07
13. ROESSLER, Anna, CSB, 19:12
14. SHORT, Shaina, St. Olaf, 19:20.3
15. COULTER, Anna, UAF, 19:21
16. HABERMANN, Elisabeth, UAF, 19:24
17. MARSHALL, Lindsey, UWGB, 19:25
18. MARINE, Caitlin, St. Olaf, 19:27
19. CASSIDY, Caitlin, NMU, 19:28
20. SMITH, Jill, MTU, 19:30
21. PRIBYL, Jaclyn, MTU, 19:33
22. EPPLER, Erin, GAC, 19:34
23. CURRY, Julia, CSS, 19:39
24. NOWAK, Christi, CSB, 19:41
25. BERGERON-LAROUCHE, Sarah, UAF, 19:44
26. VERMELID, Randi, NMU, 19:51
27. KANGAS, Laura, MTU, 19:53
28. DONAHUE, Maggie, CSB, 20:00
29. MONAHAN, Kristen, MTU, 20:13
30. HOLMES, Megan, CSS, 20:15
31. DEMHLOW, Annie, UWGB, 20:17
32. VEZENDY, Diane, SCSU, 20:21
33. SEYMOUR, Stephani, CSB, 20:24
34. JARVEY, MTU, 20:24
35. HOFFMAN, MTU, 20:27
36. WOLD, Kate, MTU, 20:28
37. KONIECZNY, Rebecca, UAF, 20:33
38. FEATHERLY, Mariah, SCSU, 20:41
39. FLEMING, Sarah, St. Olaf, 20:47
40. LEPINSKI, Nicole, MTU, 20:51
41. BOYCE, Hillary, St. Olaf, 20:52
42. DONAHUE, Kelly, CSB, 21:00
43. ENGEL, Katelyn, CSB, 21:04
44. BURGMEIER, Danielle, GAC, 21:08
45. PETERSON, Amy, SCSU, 21:10
46. WRIGHT, Makenzie, CSB, 21:22
47. BECKMAN, Jenny, SCSU, 21:24
48. DRENGLER, Brittany, UWGB, 21:34
49. BLOW, Erin, NOR, 21:46
50. MUELLER, Rebecca, CSB, 21:49
51. STALLAND, Laura, UWGB, 21:53
52. RINGSMUTH, Christina, SCSU, 21:54
53. LUND, Caroline, CSS, 21:58
54. MCEVOY, Shannon, CSB, 22:15
55. ADAMS, Nellie, St. Olaf, 22:26
56. BRADY, Cassandra, GAC, 22:30
57. LUETMER, Marianne, CSB, 22:31
58. MAGUIRE, Laura, CSB, 22:32
59. MANTHEY, Jill, GAC, 22:34
60. ELMER, Regina, UWGB, 22:38
61. WILLIS, Elizabeth, SCSU, 23:00
62. DONARS, Amelia, CSS, 23:31
63. WHITE, Rita, CSB, 24:04
64. PROW, Katelyn, SCSU, 24:25
65. FERBER, Annika, GAC, 24:26
66. RIX, Anna, NOR, 24:45
67. JOHNSON, Bonnie, NOR, 25:05
68. CAMP, Elizabeth, SCSU, 35:20

 

Comments are closed.