Sam Frank, Megan Gaard Go Undefeated in Singles and Doubles On First Day of ITA Regional Tournament

Posted on September 19th, 2008 by

Sophomore Sam Frank and first year Megan Gaard picked up multiple wins in both singles and doubles play to lead the Gustavus women’s tennis team on the first day of the Wilson/ITA Midwest Regional being played at the Swanson Tennis Center and the Brown Outdoor Courts on the Gustavus campus. The tournament continues on Saturday and concludes with the singles and doubles championship matches on Sunday

Frank, who is seeded #5 in the singles draw opened with a 6-1, 6-3 win over Katie McDonald of UW-La Crosse, and then followed that win with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Katie Edin of Concordia-Moorhead in the second round. Gaard posted a first round win over Meghan Williams of Luther 6-1, 3-0 and then registered a come-from-behind second round win over Hillary Allen of Coe 5-7, 6-4, 6-3. Others posting first round wins for Gustavus included Erica Dobson, who defeated Alana Humpel of Luther 7-5, 6-4, and Julie Bardenwerper, who defeated Kristen Hughes of St. Thomas 6-1, 6-1. Dobson and Bardenwerper suffered defeats in the second round.

In doubles play, Frank and Gaard, who are seeded #1, defeated Suzie Hallquist and Jenna Olson of St. Kate’s 8-0 in the first round and then knocked off Callie Conda and Linnae Wilke of St. Scholastica 8-0. The doubles team of Julie Bardenwerper and Brittany registered a first round of upset of #5 seeded Gina Klein and Taylor Gustafson of Carthage 8-6 and then advanced to the Quarterfinals with a 8-4
win over Dana Van Bruggen and Rachel Tiegs of St. Ben’s.

Third round singles begins on Saturday morning at 9 am at the Brown Outdoor Tennis
Courts, the Quarterfinals are scheduled at 11 am.

Third round doubles begin on Saturday afternoon at 1 pm and the semifinals follow at 2:30

Gustavus First Day Results
First Round

Julie Bardenwerper defeated Kristen Hughes (UST) 6-1, 6-1
Erica Dobson defeated Alana Humpel (Luther) 7-5, 6-4
#5 Samantha Frank defeated Katie McDonald (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-3
Brittany Templin lost to #4 Kalla Schaefer (UW-Whitewater) 0-6, 0-6
#9 Megan Gaard defeated Meghan Williams (Luther) 6-1, 3-0 default
Christine Reimer lost to #9 Kelly Kuether (UW- La Crosse) 4-6, 3-6

Second Round
Julie Bardenwerper lost to #1 Jordan Hook (Wheaton) 0-6, 0-6
Erica Dobson lost to Allie Hinman (UW-Stout) 5-7, 3-6
#5 Samantha Frank defeated Katie Edin (Concordia-Moorhead) 6-1, 6-0
#9 Megan Gaard defeated Hillary Allen (Coe) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

First Round

#1 Megan Gaard/Sam Frank defeated Suzie Hallquist/Jenna Olson (St. Kate’s) 8-0
Julie Bardenwerper/Brittany Templin defeated #5 Gina Klein/Taylor Gustafson (Carthage) 8-6
Erica Dobson/Christine Reimer lost to #3 Molly Fiala/Andrea Schupach (Coe) 3-8

Second Round

#1 Gaard/Frank defeated Callie Conda/Linnae Wilke (St. Scholastica) 8-0
Bardenwerper/Templin defeated Dana Van Bruggen/Rachel Tiegs (St. Ben’s) 8-4

ITA Regional Tournament Website


Comments are closed.