Women’s Track and Field Takes Fourth at Central (Iowa) Invitational

Posted on April 10th, 2007 by

Lisa Brown posted three top-five finishes and provisionally qualified for the NCAA Championships in the javelin.

Lisa Brown posted three top-five finishes and provisionally qualified for the NCAA Championships in the javelin.


Janna Castellano tied for first in the pole vault, setting a new meet record in the process.

Janna Castellano tied for first in the pole vault, setting a new meet record in the process.


First year Kaelene Lundstrum finished in the top eight in four events (200, long jump, shot put, and javelin).

First year Kaelene Lundstrum finished in the top eight in four events (200, long jump, shot put, and javelin).


Laura Edlund won the 5000-meter run in a time of 19:35.48.

Laura Edlund won the 5000-meter run in a time of 19:35.48.

The Gustavus Adolphus College women’s track and field team opened their outdoor season Friday, April 6, with a fourth place finish at the Central (Iowa) Invitational in Pella, Iowa. Gustavus finished with 99.5 points, while Simpson edged Hastings out 183.5-177.5 for the team title.

Senior Janna Castellano (Blaine, Minn./Totino-Grace) tied for first in the pole vault after clearing a meet record-height of 11 feet, 3 3/4 inches. Linda Kanne (So., Franklin, Minn./Cedar Mountain) tied for fourth after clearing 9-4 1/4.

Junior Sari Lindeman (Cannon Falls, Minn.) took the title in the long jump with a leap of 17-2 and followed it up with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump with an effort of 34-8 1/4. Kendra Mays (So., Minnesota Lake, Minn./Maple River) placed sixth in the long jump after leaping 16-1 1/2.

Junior Laura Edlund (Forest Lake, Minn.) took first in the 5000 with a time of 19:35.48, while fellow junior Sarah Cowles (Eagan, Minn./Burnsville) took eighth in a time of 21:32.86. Krista Cruse (Sr., Hastings, Minn.) and Sam Madsen (So., Morgan, Minn./Cedar Mountain) posted seventh place finishes in the 400 and 800, respectively.

Sophomore Lisa Brown (Lake Crystal, Minn./Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) picked up a trio of top five finishes in the the throws, placing second in the javelin (134-1), third in the shot put (38-9 3/4) and fifth in the discus throw (132-11). Brown’s effort in the javelin provisionally qualified her for the NCAA Division III Championships where she is the defending national champion in the event.

First-years Kaelene Lundstrum (Bird Island, Minn./BOLD) and Becca Bryson (Alden, Minn./Alden-Conger) exhibited an ample amount of versatility during the meet, placing in a variety of events. Lundstrum placed fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.76) and seventh in the long jump (15-11 1/2), shot put (36-7), and the javelin (104-1). Bryson took fifth in the 200 (29.10) and long jump (16-3 1/4) and also placed third in the triple jump (34-10 1/2).

Ashley Clemen (Sr., Appleton, Minn./Lac qui Parle Valley)
took second in the discus (136-1), while Anna Bauer placed seventh (125-0).

The Gusties will return to the track Saturday, April 14, when they host the Lee Krough Invitational in St. Peter.

 

Comments are closed.