Women’s Swimming & Diving Wins Grinnell Invite, Men Place Third

Posted on January 18th, 2014 by

The Grinnell Natatorium in the Charles Benson Bear Recreation and Athletic Center.

The Grinnell Natatorium in the Charles Benson Bear Recreation and Athletic Center.

Grinnell, Iowa – The Gustavus Adolphus men’s and women’s swimming and diving team stayed the course on the final day of the Grinnell Invitational held this weekend at the at Russell K. Osgood Pool located in the Grinnell Natatorium in the Charles Benson Bear Recreation and Athletic Center.  The Gustie women held on to their first place standing to win the meet with 1,184 points, while the men’s team scored 965.5 points to finish third.

The women’s squad turned in a total of six event victories on the final day of the two-day meet.  The Black and Gold dominated both relay races, winning the 200-medley relay with a time of 1:48.42 and the 400-free relay with a time of 3:35.36.  In the 200-medley relay, Alissa Tinklenberg (Sr., Willmar, Minn.), Jennifer Strom (Jr., Rochester, Minn.), Danielle Klunk (Jr., Appleton, Wis.), and Katie Olson (Jr., North Oaks, Minn.) teamed up for the win, while in the 400-free relay, Tarin Anding (So., Sartell, Minn.), Klunk, Olson, and Tinklenberg joined up for the victory.

Individual event winners for the Gusties included Hayley Booher (Fy., Warren, Vt.), Jennifer Strom, Danielle Klunk, and Katie Olson.  Booher won the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:40.45 and placed third in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:11.33.  Strom took the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.74 and finished runner-up in the 400 IM in 4:45.50.  Klunk out-touched the field in the 100 butterfly with a time of 58.95 and took third in the 50 free in 24.89.  Rounding out the group was Olson who swam to gold in the 50 free with a time of 24.69.

Alissa Tinklenberg also posted a pair of top three finishes, taking second in both the 200 free (1:57.30) and 200 back (2:09.61).

The Gustie men posted one event win that came in the 200-medley relay.  Dante Colucci (So., Summit, N.J.), Jacob Stern (So., Rosemount, Minn.), Sam Olson-Anstett (Sr., Shoreview, Minn.), and Kurt Youngdahl (Jr., Deephaven, Minn.) joined forces to take the race with a time of 1:37.85.

In the other relay event, Jeff Nelson (So., Maple Grove, Minn.), Kyle Herold (Jr., Ramsey, Minn.), Zac Solis (Jr., Centennial, Colo.), and Youndahl placed third in the 400-free relay with a time of 3:15.45.

Solis, Stern, and Youngdahl all tallied runner-up finishes in individual event swims – Solis in the 200 free in 1:46.77,  Stern in the 100 breastroke in 1:01.23, and Youngdahl in the 50 free in 22.13.

Bennet Woltjer (So., Kandiyohi, Minn.) was the top Gustie diver of the day, placing second in the three-meter competition with a score of 450.30.

The Gustavus swimming and diving teams will be back in the pool on Jan. 25 when they travel to St. Paul to face St. Thomas in a dual at 1:00 p.m.

Complete Day Two Results

 

Comments are closed.