NCAA Announces Singles and Doubles Participants

Posted on May 14th, 2008 by

The NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Committee have selected the individuals and the doubles teams that will compete in the 2008 NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championships. The individual championships include 32 single players and 16 double teams. Four singles players and four doubles teams are selected as alternates in the event a player or team becomes injured or unavailable.

The singles and doubles championships will be hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College May 16-18 at the Swanson Tennis Center in Saint Peter, Minnesota.

The NCAA Committee will be releasing the draws for the individual and doubles championships by 6 p.m. CDT, and will be available on the tournament website shortly after.

A list of individual participants includes:

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: (Alphabetical by school)

Brittany Berckes, Amherst
Kristen Raymond, Bowdoin
Elizabeth Lewis, Chapman
Marissa Lin, Chicago
Vindya Dayandanda, Chicago
Molly Fiala, Coe
Meghan Damico, Denison
Kristin Cobb, Denison
Janelle Arita, DePauw
Kelly Buckley, DePauw
Tshema Nash, Emory
Jenni White, Gustavus Adolphus
Rebecca Morse-Karzen, Mary Washington
Leslie Hansen, MIT
Siobhan Finicane, Pomona-Pitzer
Rebecca Lange, Pomona-Pitzer
Rachael Miller, Redlands
Gab Carvalho, Sewanee (University of the South)
Mary Katherine Stone, Sewanee (University of the South)

Rachel Wallwork, Swarthmore
Alicia Hunt, Trinity (Texas)
Julia Browne, Tufts
Meghan McCooey, Tufts
Jessica Ruth, UC Santa Cruz
Nicole Pontee, Vassar
Lauren Caire, Washington and Lee
Katie Tabb, Washington and Lee
Kelly Will, Washington and Lee
Jenna Mezin, Wellesley
Jordan Hook, Wheaton (Illinois)
Grace Baljon, Williams
Cary Gibson, Williams

Anita Bhamidipati, Johns Hopkins
Amy Staloch, Carnegie Mellon
Jennifer Chui, Carnegie Mellon

The proposed seeds for singles championships are: (1) Finicane, Pomona-Pitzer, (2) Tabb, Washington and Lee, (3) Hook, Wheaton (Illinois), (4) Berckes, Amherst, (5) Gibson, Williams, (6) Lin, Chicago, and (7) Carvalho, Sewanee.

DOUBLES QUALIFIERS: (Alphabetical by school)
Brittany Berckes/Alicia Menezes, Amherst
Jennifer Chui/Amy Staloch, Carnegie Mellon
Marissa Lin/Vindya Dayandanda, Chicago
Kristin Cobb/Marta Drane, Denison
Erin Andrade/Kayla Smith, DePauw
Tshema Nash/Sabra Rogers, Emory
Jenni White/Sierra Krebsbach, Gustavus Adolphus
Sallie Katter/Kasey Kuenzli, Linfield
Rebecca Morse-Karzen/Natalie Fugate, Mary Washington
Siobhan Finicane/Olivia Muesse, Pomona-Pitzer
Paige Sumida/Whitney Waters, Redlands
Gab Carvalho/Jordan Casey, Sewanee
Alicia Hunt/Laura Steinmetz, Trinity (Texas)
Katie Tabb/Lauren Caire, Washington and Lee
Jenna Mezin/Hali Walther, Wellesley
Jordan Hook/Sara Federschmidt, Wheaton (Illinois)

DOUBLES ALTERNATES: (Listed in Rank Order)
Annie Schneidman/Cary Gibson, Williams
Brittany Matava/Anita Bhamidipati, Johns Hopkins
Leslie Hansen/Mariah Hoover, MIT

The proposed seeds for the doubles team championships are: (1) Finicane/Muesse, Pomona-Pitzer, (2) Tabb/Caire, Washington and Lee, (3) Berckes/Menezes, Amherst and (4) Hunt/Steinmetz, Trinity.


One Comment

  1. william patterson says:

    Williams destroyed Wellesley 5-0 last wkend. Why does Wellesley doubles qualify & Williams does not????????????????