Alison Dittmer Named To CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Women’s Soccer Team

Posted on November 4th, 2009 by

Alison Dittmer

Alison Dittmer

Gustavus senior defender Alison Dittmer (Plymouth, Minn./Osseo HS) has been named to the CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Women’s Soccer Team for the second consecutive year.  Dittmer, a biochemistry and molecular biology double major, was selected to the First Team and will now be placed on the ballot for the College Division Academic All-America Team.

A four-year starter for the Gusties as an outside back, Dittmer played in every game but one during her career.  She was a key contributor on a defensive group that allowed an average of 1.00 goal per game this season as the Gusties compiled a record of 7-8-3 overall and posted eight shutouts.

In addition to her work on the field and in the classroom, Dittmer has been very active in the community as a volunteer with the Study-Buddy program where she tutors local elementary students as well as the Movin’ and Groovin’ program, which is a health fitness program for elementary children.

The Academic All-America program annually honors over 1600 student-athletes who have succeeded at the highest level on the playing field and in the classroom. Individuals are selected through voting by CoSIDA (the College Sports Information Directors of America), a 2,000-member organization consisting of sports public relations professionals for colleges and universities in the United States and Canada.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director.

2009 Academic All-District 5 Women’s Soccer Team (College Division)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School Dist. Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Alli Novak ILLINOIS WESLEYAN V Jr. Naperville, Ill. 3.56 Business (marketing)
M Jackie Spees UW-STEVENS POINT V Sr. Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.3.90 Health science
M Annmarie Stanley ROSE-HULMAN V Jr. Warrenville, Ill. 3.92 Computer engineering
M Gina Paletta MINNESOTA ST., MANKATOV Sr. Omaha, Neb. 3.85 Exercise science
D Alison Dittmer GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS V Sr. Plymouth, Minn. 3.84 Biochemistry & molecular biology
D Whitney Holman AUGSBURG V Sr. New Hope, Minn. 3.95 Psychology / religion
D Abby Maxson MINNESOTA ST., MANKATO V Sr. Maple Grove, Minn. 4.00 Sport management
D Erika Swenson CONCORDIA-MOORHEAD V Jr. Fargo, N.D. 3.98 Healthcare mgmt. / classical stud.
F Becky Anderson MINNESOTA DULUTH V Jr. Duluth, Minn. 3.92 Biochemistry & molecular bio.
F Samantha Johnson CONCORDIA-MOORHEAD V Jr. Fargo, N.D. 3.64 Math education
F Laura Leber MINNESOTA ST., MANKATOV Jr. Council Bluffs, Iowa 3.98 Rec., parks & leisure services
SECOND TEAM
GK Alison Wanner MINNESOTA ST. MOORHEADV Jr. Mandan, N.D. 3.81 Graphic communications
M Erin Beddows LEWIS V Sr. Ada, Mich. 3.93 Biology
M Heidi Brehmer MILWAUKEE ENGINEERINGV Jr. Chugiak, Alaska 3.63 Architectural engineering
M Claire Gill CHICAGO V Sr. Los Altos Hills, Calif. 3.74 International studies
D Emily Daniels EDGEWOOD V Jr. Slinger, Wis. 3.93 Elementary education
D Cassie Giese ELMHURST V Sr. Batavia, Ill. 3.96 Elementary education
D Danielle Grable MARIAN (WI) V Sr. Neenah, Wis. 3.68 Nursing
D Alyssa Walker WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE V So. Madison, Wis. 4.00 Biology
F Sarah Ehlinger LAWRENCE V Jr. Wauwatosa, Wis. 3.90 Geology
F Stacy Bergen ILLINOIS COLLEGE V Sr. Litchfield, Ill. 3.98 Management & org. leadership
F Jessie Audas MINNESOTA ST., MANKATOV Jr. Omaha, Neb. 3.92 Psychology
THIRD TEAM
GK Kayla Radloff AUGUSTANA (IL) V So. West Chicago, Ill. 3.35 History / secondary education
M Kaitlin Arjes WISCONSIN-STOUT V Jr. Owatonna, Minn. 3.95 Graphic design
M Nikki Counsell AURORA V Sr. Oconomowoc, Wis. 3.85 Elementary education & Spanish
M Steffanie Nagan WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH V Jr. Kaukauna, Wis. 4.00 Broadfield natural science
M Jaime Orewiler WHEATON (IL) V So. Wheaton, Ill. 3.42 French
D Teresa Gazich ST. CLOUD STATE V Jr. Arden Hills, Minn. 3.95 Mass communication
D Tess Hanson ST. THOMAS (MN) V So. Rochester, Minn. 4.00 Elementary education
D Jennifer Henson ILLINOIS COLLEGE V Sr. Troy, Ill. 3.93 French
D Katie Johnson CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL V Sr. Anoka, Minn. 3.42 Biology / kinesiology
D Kelsey Speer MACALESTER V Sr. Madison, Wis. 3.91 Biology
F Brianna Duff BEMIDJI STATE V So. Ramsey, Minn. 4.00 Chemistry & food sciences
F Allison Guion TAYLOR V Sr. Mechanicsburg, Pa. 3.91 Social work
F Haley Pschirrer AURORA V So. Peoria, Ill. 3.59 Pre-nursing

 

Comments are closed.