Kauss, Burdakin Advance To Final Day Of Wilson/ITA Midwest Regional Tournament

Posted on September 27th, 2008 by

Mike Burdakin advanced to the semifinal singles round.

Mike Burdakin advanced to the semifinal singles round.


Eric Ice and doubles partner Kyle Olson lost to the top-seeded doubles team.

Eric Ice and doubles partner Kyle Olson lost to the top-seeded doubles team.

John Kauss and Mike Burdakin are among several Gustavus men’s tennis players to advance to the final day of the Wilson/ITA Midwest Regional Tournament in singles and doubles competition at Swanson Tennis Center in St. Peter. Joining Kauss and Burdakin in the singles semifinal round is Charlie Paukert, while Kauss and Burdakin will face teammates Nick Hansen and Kevin Stickney in the doubles final. Hansen and Stickney upended the top-seeded doubles team of Nate Fox and Dan LaFountaine of Grinnell 8-6 in the quarterfinal round.

Gustavus Results
SINGLES
Fourth Round

#1 John Kauss defeated #19 Peter Dunn (Carleton) 6-1, 6-1
#6 Mike Burdakin defeated #12 Jack Schiro (Carthage) 6-1, 6-1
#8 Charlie Paukert defeated #21 Mike Harmatys (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 6-1
#10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated Ashok Jethwa 6-3, 6-4
#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) defeated #17 Kevin Stickney 6-4, 6-3
#4 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated Patrick Clark 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals
#1 John Kauss defeated #10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) 6-1, 6-0
#6 Mike Burdakin defeated #15 Harry Whiteley (Luther) 6-0, 6-3
#8 Charlie Paukert defeated #18 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals, Sunday 9 a.m.
#1 John Kauss versus #5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell)
#6 Mike Burdakin versus #8 Charlie Paukert

DOUBLES
Third Round

#1 Nate Fox/Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) defeated Eric Ice/Kyle Olson 8-1
#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney defeated Utsab Rijal/Scott Sundstrom (Luther) 8-3
Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) defeated #3 David Koppel/Charlie Paukert 8-5
#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss defeated Juan Carlos Perez Borja/Sam Raife (Grinnell) 8-2

Quarterfinals
#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss defeated #10 Greg Janssen/Joey Lankelma (Coe) 8-1
#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney defeated #1 Nate Fox/Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) 8-6

Semifinals
#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney defeated Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) 8-6
#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss defeated Peter Dunn/Colin Russell (Carleton) 8-2

Finals, Sunday, 2 p.m.
#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney versus #2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss

Tournament Website

Mankato Free Press Story on John Kauss

 

Comments are closed.